2013-worcs-pala-round-6-feature-utvunderground.com

2013 WORCS RD6 Pala

2013-worcs-round-6-pala-raceway-vincent-knakal-utvunderground.com038

What an amazing round of racing at Pala this weekend! The WORCS Racing Series once again showed why they are the premier UTV / SXS race series in the United States. Over 50 UTV’s atended this weekends Round 6 Super Event at Pala Raceway in San Diego, CA. The course was one of the best courses ever to have been laid out by WORCS with both a fun and exciting MX section and a rough and challenging desert / rock section. For Tim Shelman it was his first event at the helm of the WORCS series as race director. Without a doubt Tim brings excitement and enthusiasm to the series and it showed with his organization of the event. Together with WORCS “jefe” Sean Reddish, Round 6 was by far our favorite event of the year thus far.

I was fortunate enough to have the opportunity to race in this event which I will highlight in a separate story this week on UTVUnderground.com but I do want to say that for the first time at WORCS I was able to experience the series from the drivers seat and it was everything I could have imagined. Its always easy to watch these guys fly these massive jumps that WORCS lays out but until you size up to one of those lips you have no idea how you will react. I am proud to say, I was game for the challenge, and despite a 4th place finish in the Production 700 class I will say I feel like I accomplished something! Again, I will talk mor about my experience in another story so stay tuned for that!

As always, UTVUnderground.com wants to thank EACH AND EVERY racer, fan and supporter of the site. It felt really good to have everyone come up and thank us for our coverage but then also show so much enthusiasm to see me get out on the course. I had a great time racing with all of you!! Congrats to all of the class winners this weekend, especially those who did it while representing UTVUnderground.com and also a special congrats to those who just finished! That track was a brutal one and I saw carnage strewn all over it.

Stay tuned for the UTVUnderground Presents: WORCS Racing Round 6 Pala (Polaris Racing) video produced by Mad Media!

Until Round 7…..

Joey DiGiovanni // UTVUnderground.com

Enjoy the massive selection of images from our fine photographers this weekend: Vincent Knakal and Ernesto Araiza both of Mad Media / UTVUnderground.com

RESULTS 

 

2013-worcs-round-6-pala-ernesto-araiza-utvunderground.com044

SXS Pro Production – Class Results

 

Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #68 NIC GRANLUND – YAM
LAS VEGAS, NV
1 25 08:41.012
Lap 5
6 00:52:17.372
2 #1 RYAN PIPLIC – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
2 22 08:47.408
Lap 3
6 00:52:23.207
3 #23 PABLO VEGLIA – CA
REDONDO BEACH, CA
3 20 09:04.247
Lap 4
6 00:53:28.807
4 #603 GILBERT FLORES – CA
BELEN, NM
5 18 09:22.705
Lap 3
6 00:55:15.007
5 #911 KYLE CHANEY – CA
PATASKALA, OH
10 16 09:10.190
Lap 2
6 01:03:54.993
6 #179 NICK NELSON – POL
TEHACHAPI, CA
12 15 09:05.962
Lap 4
5 00:51:41.307
7 #431 DOUG EICHNER – POL
EL CAJON, CA
15 14 08:52.063
Lap 2
5 00:54:35.015
8 #55 TIM WYATT – POL
CANTON, GA
18 13 11:03.598
Lap 3
5 00:59:29.798
9 #21 CLINT ROBERTS – POL
CORONA, CA
20 12 09:19.203
Lap 3
4 00:55:42.678
10 #148. WESLEY BARKER – POL
DAWSONVILLE, GA
21 11 09:38.817
Lap 2
4 00:56:29.700
11 #37 RJ ANDERSON – POL
RIVERSIDE, CA
22 10 08:43.752
Lap 3
3 00:24:28.438
DNF #457 JEFFREY OBERING – POL
CEDAR CITY, UT
DNF 0 09:15.804
Lap 2
2 00:16:59.153
DNF #91 JAMES HILL – CA
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
DNF 0 18:26.849
Lap 2
2 00:25:45.232
DNS #549 BEAU BARON – POL
ATASCADERO, CA
DNS 0 - 0
DNS #17 JOHN PACHECO – CA
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
DNS 0 - 0
DNS #111. TOMMY SCRANTON – ARC
PERRIS, CA
DNS 0 - 0

 

2013-worcs-round-6-pala-ernesto-araiza-utvunderground.com030

SXS Production 1000 – Class Results

 

Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #751 MITCH GUTHRIE JR – POL
GLENDORA, CA
4 25 08:54.392
Lap 4
6 00:53:43.993
2 #69 RICHIE LAATZ – POL
N LAS VEGAS, NV
6 22 09:32.382
Lap 5
6 00:56:06.026
3 #80 ROBERT MOWRER – POL
N LAS VEGAS, NV
7 20 09:30.790
Lap 6
6 00:56:12.639
4 #796 MICHAEL “SPEEDY GONZALES – POL
GLENDORA, CA
8 18 09:03.827
Lap 2
6 00:57:59.612
5 #28 DARREN KELLEY – POL
LOGANDALE, NV
9 16 09:52.559
Lap 4
6 00:58:21.417
6 #56 JUSTIN IMHOF – POL
ALTA LOMA, CA
11 15 10:16.220
Lap 3
5 00:50:42.576
7 #194 KIPP MICKELS – POL
APPLE VALLEY, CA
13 14 09:49.303
Lap 4
5 00:51:45.341
8 #14 ANGELA OLANDER – POL
WITTMANN, AZ
14 13 10:02.846
Lap 3
5 00:52:49.141
9 #999 ANDREI ISAC – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
16 12 10:46.960
Lap 2
5 00:55:40.581
10 #707 GARY  BRIGHT – POL
CANYON COUNTRY , CA
17 11 11:03.884
Lap 3
5 00:55:45.978
11 #191 JACOB SHAW – POL
LAKESIDE, CA
19 10 09:04.225
Lap 2
4 00:35:42.484
DNF #217 TANNER GODFREY – ARC
SANDY, UT
DNF 0 09:41.428
Lap 2
2 00:17:23.691
DNF #219 RANDY ANDERSON – POL
MOREUO VALLEY , CA
DNF 0 12:04.142
Lap 2
2 00:19:30.883
DNS #108 MIKE GARDNER – POL
LAKE FOREST, CA
DNS 0 - 0
DNS #27 CORY WARMERDAM – OTH
LEMOORE, CA
DNS 0 - 0

 

2013-worcs-round-6-pala-raceway-vincent-knakal-utvunderground.com008

SXS Production 850 – Class Results

 

Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #417 NOLAN REMLINGER – KAW
FULLERTON, CA
3 25 09:38.504
Lap 2
5 00:46:47.430
2 #929 MICHAEL REDHEAD – POL
YORBA LINDA , CA
7 22 10:04.076
Lap 3
5 00:49:14.844
3 #654 CHRIS WILLING – POL
GARDNERVILLE, NV
8 20 10:46.032
Lap 2
5 00:52:56.811
4 #245 CHRIS ELIAS – POL
LAKE HAVASU, AZ
10 18 11:30.828
Lap 3
4 00:47:03.988
5 #869 ROBERTA BRYANT – POL
GILBERT, AZ
11 16 13:41.949
Lap 4
4 00:54:00.826
DNF #456 ALFREDO RAMIREZ – POL
PASO ROBLES, CA
DNF 0 09:42.483
Lap 2
2 00:17:15.837
DNF #78 SARA PRICE – POL
CANYON LAKE, CA
DNF 0 09:45.098
Lap 2
2 00:17:36.636
DNF #133 ADAM LEVINGS – POL
LAKE HAVASU, AZ
DNF 0 10:37.645
Lap 2
2 00:18:44.207
DNS #918 JUSTIN LAMBERT – KAW
BAKERSFIELD, CA
DNS 0 - 0
DNS #244 KYLE MELVILLE – KAW
ACTON, CA
DNS 0 - 0
DNS #138. DANIEL ROSENZWEIG – JD
SAN MARCOS, CA
DNS 0 - 0

 

2013-worcs-round-6-pala-ernesto-araiza-utvunderground.com023

SXS Production 700 – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #422 DAVID HAAGSMA – POL
BAKERSFIELD, CA
1 25 09:15.682
Lap 2
5 00:44:58.725
2 #84 JOSHUA EDWARDS – POL
LITCHFIELD PARK, AZ
2 22 09:13.363
Lap 3
5 00:45:35.865
3 #357 BRIAN MACLEAN – POL
REDLANDS, CA
5 20 09:37.434
Lap 4
5 00:47:24.130
4 #358 JOEY DIGIOVANNI – POL
VALLEY CENTER, CA
6 18 09:47.070
Lap 3
5 00:47:59.976
5 #983 MARK POPJOY – YAM
LAS VEGAS, NV
12 16 13:09.363
Lap 2
3 00:43:58.241
DNF #93 MATT HANCOCK – HON
TEMPE , AZ
DNF 0 - 1 00:07:28.480
DNF #50 MICHAEL BUNYEA – POL
ATASCADERO, CA
DNF 0 - 1 00:07:33.112
DNF #359 TEDDY CHOTT – YAM
LAKE ELSINOR, CA
DNF 0 - 1 00:08:01.473

 

2013-worcs-round-6-pala-raceway-vincent-knakal-utvunderground.com054

SXS Production 600 – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #525 AMELIA MORTON – POL
TAFT, CA
9 25 11:02.841
Lap 4
4 00:43:07.327

 

POINTS

 

2013-worcs-round-6-pala-ernesto-araiza-utvunderground.com050

PRO UTV 1/26/2013 2/8/2013 3/22/2013 4/19/2013 5/10/2013 7/12/2013
Place Nbr Name Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Total Points
1 #1 BEAU  BARON
ATASCADERO, CA
1 1 11 3 2 DNS 102
2 #1 RYAN  PIPLIC
LAS VEGAS, NV
13 2 10 2 DNF 2 85
3 #179 NICK  NELSON
TEHACHAPI, CA
5 9 4 10 10 6 83
4 #55 TIM  WYATT
CANTON, GA
6 6 9 9 9 8 79
5 #91 JAMES  HILL
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
7 12 2 5 12 DNF 70
6 #37 RJ  ANDERSON
RIVERSIDE, CA
DNF DNS 12 1 1 11 69
7 #68 NIC  GRANLUND
LAS VEGAS, NV
12 11 4 1 62
8 #23 PABLO  VEGLIA
REDONDO BEACH, CA
18 5 19 8 13 3 62
9 #148. WESLEY  BARKER
DAWSONVILLE, GA
4 10 15 DNS 14 10 53
10 #21 CLINT  ROBERTS
CORONA, CA
11 4 16 14 9 52
11 #111. TOMMY  SCRANTON
PERRIS, CA
8 14 7 11 16 DNS 49
12 #431 DOUG  EICHNER
EL CAJON, CA
15 7 DNF 13 15 7 48
13 #17 JOHN  PACHECO
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
19 6 6 6 DNS 47
14 #E ANDREW  BERRY
PASO ROBLES, CA
17 3 5 40
15 #664 ROBERT  VANBEEKUM
MESA, AZ
9 DNS 1 DNS DNS 37
16 #995 KEN  BENSON
QUEEN CREEK, AZ
2 17 DNF DNS 17 30
17 #917 DAVID  MARTINEZ
NEWPORT BEACH, CA
10 DNF 18 16 11 29
18 #2 JOSH  FREDERICK
MOAPA, NV
DNF 3 13 28
19 #66 CAIN  SMEAD
LEONA VALLE, CA
DNF 7 8 27
20 #603 GILBERT  FLORES
BELEN, NM
12 DNF 4 27
21 #7 GREG  ROW
ALPINE, CA
3 15 DNF DNS 26
22 #418 KEENAN  ROGERSON
BAKERSFIELD, CA
16 3 25
23 #19 JOHNNY  LEACH
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
13 DNF DNS 7 22
24 #457 JEFFREY  OBERING
CEDAR CITY, UT
5 15 DNF DNF 22
25 #708 JOE  GRECO
LWEISTON, ID
14 8 DNF 20
26 #122 PHILLIP  MARTIN
NORTHRIDGE, CA
DNS 4 18
27 #911 KYLE  CHANEY
PATASKALA, OH
5 16
28 #816 CODY  RAHDERS
ALPINE, CA
8 13
29 #25 DARWIN  MAO
LAS VEGAS, NV
14 7
30 #65 WILL  RODGERS
MARRIETA, CA
16 5
31 #800 MARK  QUEEN
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
17 4

 

2013-worcs-round-6-pala-raceway-vincent-knakal-utvunderground.com084

PRODUCTION 1000 1/26/2013 2/8/2013 3/22/2013 4/19/2013 5/10/2013 7/12/2013
Place Nbr Name Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Total Points
1 #751 MITCH  GUTHRIE JR
GLENDORA, CA
1 1 1 4 1 1 143
2 #796 MICHAEL “SPEEDY  GONZALES
GLENDORA, CA
3 7 9 6 5 4 95
3 #14 ANGELA  OLANDER
WITTMANN, AZ
4 11 8 10 10 8 76
4 #28 DARREN  KELLEY
LOGANDALE, NV
9 6 7 9 5 69
5 #191 JACOB  SHAW
LAKESIDE, CA
DNS 2 7 16 8 11 64
6 #80 ROBERT  MOWRER
N LAS VEGAS, NV
2 DNF 5 17 3 62
7 #108 MIKE  GARDNER
LAKE FOREST, CA
5 4 DNS 18 2 DNS 59
8 #194 KIPP  MICKELS
APPLE VALLEY, CA
DNF 8 5 6 7 58
9 #69 RICHIE  LAATZ
N LAS VEGAS, NV
DNF 13 12 4 2 57
10 #777 JAKE  GRECO
LEWISTON, ID
DNF 3 2 42
11 #795 MICHAEL  CAMP
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
9 3 32
12 #999 ANDREI  ISAC
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNF 11 11 9 32
13 #15 JAMIE  PIPLIC
LAS VEGAS, NV
6 15 14 28
14 #215 BRENT  FOX
HIGHLAND, UT
1 25
15 #217 TANNER  GODFREY
SANDY, UT
2 DNF 22
16 #161 SCOTT  LARSEN
NEWHALL, CA
3 20
17 #210 RICHIE  GAINER
WEST JORDAN, UT
3 20
18 #214 GARRETT  HAXBY
SEABECK, WA
4 18
19 #205 *JORDAN  HANSEN
ST GEORGE, UT
5 16
20 #56 JUSTIN  IMHOF
ALTA LOMA, CA
DNS 6 15
21 #500 LEVI  GILKISON
SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, CA
6 DNS 15
22 #27 CORY  WARMERDAM
LEMOORE, CA
7 DNS 14
23 #Xx MARK  LUNDGREEN
RIVERTON, UT
8 13
24 #48 JOHN  PEZZI
WASHOE VALLEY, NV
10 11
25 #707 GARY  BRIGHT
CANYON COUNTRY, CA
DNF 10 11
26 #45 RYAN  SCOLMAN
BEND, OR
12 DNS 9
27 #195 LANSE  CHOURNOS
ST GEORGE, UT
13 8
28 #209 BOB  SCHAFER
NEW CASTLE, CO
14 7
29 #723 JOSH  LITTLE
HIGHLAND, UT
15 6

 

2013-worcs-round-6-pala-ernesto-araiza-utvunderground.com060

PRODUCTION 850 1/26/2013 2/8/2013 3/22/2013 4/19/2013 5/10/2013 7/12/2013
Place Nbr Name Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Total Points
1 #654 CHRIS  WILLING
GARDNERVILLE, NV
1 3 3 7 7 3 113
2 #456 ALFREDO  RAMIREZ
PASO ROBLES, CA
2 1 6 1 3 DNF 107
3 #138. DANIEL  ROSENZWEIG
SAN MARCOS, CA
4 5 5 3 4 DNS 88
4 #918 JUSTIN  LAMBERT
BAKERSFIELD, CA
7 2 2 1 DNS 83
5 #78 SARA  PRICE
CANYON LAKE, CA
7 2 4 8 DNF 67
6 #417 NOLAN  REMLINGER
FULLERTON, CA
5 DNF DNF 6 DQ 1 56
7 #291 JAKE  MORTON
TAFT, CA
DNF 1 2 47
8 #929 MICHAEL  REDHEAD
YORBA LINDA, CA
DNF DNF 4 DNS DNS 2 40
9 #133 ADAM  LEVINGS
LAKE HAVASU, AZ
3 6 DNF 35
10 #245 CHRIS  ELIAS
LAKE HAVASU, AZ
8 4 31
11 #22 BRICE  GINN
SCOTTSDALE, AZ
6 DNF 5 31
12 # TODD  JESPERSEN
MESA, AZ
4 18
13 #241 JEREMY  THOMPSON
ST GEORGE, UT
5 16
14 #869 ROBERTA  BRYANT
GILBERT, AZ
5 16
15 #193 JOE  BUTLER
APPLE VALLEY, CA
DNS 6 15
16 #964 HOBIE  OCONNOR
ANAHEIM, CA
7 14
17 #172 CODI  ELIAS
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
8 13
18 #115 WAYNE  TAYLOR
LA MESA, CA
8 13
19 #194 KIPP  MICKELS
APPLE VALLEY, CA
9 12

 

2013-worcs-round-6-pala-raceway-vincent-knakal-utvunderground.com035

PRODUCTION 700 1/26/2013 2/8/2013 3/22/2013 4/19/2013 5/10/2013 7/12/2013
Place Nbr Name Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Total Points
1 #422 DAVID  HAAGSMA
BAKERSFIELD, CA
DNS 1 1 1 1 1 125
2 #50 MICHAEL  BUNYEA
ATASCADERO, CA
1 3 3 2 3 DNF 107
3 #816 CODY  RAHDERS
ALPINE, CA
2 2 6 2 81
4 #93 MATT  HANCOCK
TEMPE, AZ
3 5 4 3 DNF DNF 74
5 #983 MARK  POPJOY
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNF 5 5 6 5 63
6 #84 JOSHUA  EDWARDS
LITCHFIELD PARK, AZ
DNS 4 2 40
7 #356 CRAIG  BIRCHARD
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
4 5 34
8 #95 KAYLA  SMITH
VALLEY CENTER, CA
2 22
9 #357 BRIAN  MACLEAN
REDLANDS, CA
3 20
10 #37 RJ  ANDERSON
RIVERSIDE, CA
4 18
11 #358 JOEY  DIGIOVANNI
VALLEY CENTER, CA
4 18
12 #353 CODY  MAO
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNS 7 14
13 #72 BRIAN  GARCIA
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
8 13

 

2013-worcs-round-6-pala-ernesto-araiza-utvunderground.com017

PRODUCTION 600 1/26/2013 2/8/2013 3/22/2013 5/10/2013 7/12/2013
Place Nbr Name Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Total Points
1 #525 AMELIA  MORTON
TAFT, CA
1 1 2 1 1 122
2 #352 RONNIE  ANDERSON
RIVERSIDE, CA
1 25

 

 

Share on Facebook52Tweet about this on Twitter3Share on Google+0Share on Reddit0Email this to someone