2014 WORCS RD7 Washington

WORCS racers had to make the long journey to Washington as WORCS returned to the Northwest for round 7 of the 2014 season! Drivers are shifting focus from purely going for wins, to strategically place themselves in a position to win a championship. Only 2 rounds remain in this season of racing. The pressure is beginning to mount for many, while others like Beau Baron seem to be completely in their zone, full of comfort as they head towards a championship race.

UTVUnderground.com wants to congratulate all who made the long treck to compete in this round. That is not an easy trip to make, but it shows your commitment to yourself, your sponsors and to a series that is doing so much for our sport! Well done to you all! And like always, I want to personally thank each and everyone of you who represent us on and off the track by rocking our colors, tagging us in your photos and just plain supporting our cause!! Keep up the hard work!

Joey D.

 

2014-worcs-round-7-washington-photos-utvunderground.com035

SXS Pro – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elapsed Time
1 #1 BEAU BARON – HON
ATASCADERO, CA
1 25 05:14.095
Lap 2
8 00:42:18.638
2 #15 RYAN PIPLIC – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
2 22 05:14.214
Lap 4
8 00:42:20.425
3 #51 MITCH GUTHRIE, JR. – POL
GLENDORA, CA
3 20 05:20.535
Lap 2
8 00:43:17.414
4 #60 MARK HOLZ – POL
LYNDEN, WA
4 18 05:32.215
Lap 3
8 00:44:35.017
5 #176 NICK THOMPSON – POL
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
5 16 05:31.439
Lap 6
8 00:44:42.385
6 #457. JEFF OBERING – POL
CEDAR CITY, UT
6 15 05:36.233
Lap 2
8 00:45:13.781
7 #23 PABLO VEGLIA – CA
REDONDO BEACH, CA
7 14 05:37.489
Lap 3
8 00:45:19.301
8 #95 MICHAEL CAMP – KAW
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
8 13 05:42.480
Lap 5
8 00:45:55.628
9 #990 ZAC ZAKOWSKI – CA
SHERWOOD, WI
9 12 05:40.155
Lap 7
8 00:45:57.737
10 #481 JUSTIN DAWES – POL
LAKE ELISNORE, CA
10 11 05:44.963
Lap 4
7 00:41:13.108
11 #17 STACEY PIKE – ART
KINGMAN, AZ
11 10 05:51.422
Lap 7
7 00:41:29.476
12 #13 KYLE CHANEY – CA
PATASHALA, OH
12 9 05:59.846
Lap 3
7 00:43:08.677
13 #435 RAY BULLOCH – ART
CEDAR CITY, UT
13 8 05:58.711
Lap 2
4 00:23:55.589
DNF #11 DOUG EICHNER – POL
EL CAJON, CA
DNF 0 1 00:05:33.805
SXS 1000 – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #93 MATTHEW HANCOCK – POL
TEMPE, AZ
1 25 05:34.514
Lap 5
8 00:45:15.514
2 #312 KEITH JOHNSON – POL
WEST HILLS, CA
2 22 05:26.837
Lap 8
8 00:45:18.504
3 #35 CASEY WALLACE – POL
SAN DIEGO, CA
3 20 05:39.341
Lap 7
8 00:46:04.334
4 #422 DAVID HAAGSMA – POL
BAKERSFIELD, CA
4 18 05:37.722
Lap 3
8 00:46:44.756
5 #58 RYAN HOLZ – POL
LYNDEN, WA
5 16 05:31.348
Lap 7
8 00:49:21.000
6 #108 MIKE GARDNER – POL
LAKE FOREST, CA
6 15 05:29.652
Lap 6
8 00:52:56.000
7 #194 KIPP MICKELS – POL
APPLEY VALLEY, CA
8 14 06:11.880
Lap 7
7 00:44:13.554
8 #202 MIKE CARSON – POL
STANWOOD, WA
10 13 06:26.549
Lap 2
7 00:47:38.595
9 #661 KYLE MELVILLE – CA
ACTON, CA
11 12 05:56.500
Lap 6
7 00:47:49.347
10 #1131 BRIAN CERNIUS – POL
RIDGEFIELD, WA
16 11 06:01.154
Lap 3
5 00:31:51.863
DNF #201 GARRETT HAXBY – POL
SEABECK, WA
DNF 0 08:53.722
Lap 2
2 00:16:28.027
DNS #107 BRYCE LAMONT – POL
OKOTTES, ALBERTA ,
DNS 0 0

2014-worcs-round-7-washington-photos-utvunderground.com019

SXS 850 – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #138 DANNY ROSENZWEIG – JMB
VISTA, CA
9 25 06:13.242
Lap 7
7 00:45:15.553
SXS Sport – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #717 JEFF OBERING – POL
CEDAR CITY, UT
7 0 05:55.461
Lap 7
7 00:42:09.135
2 #384 PAUL BROUGHTON – MCO
SCOTTS VALLEY, CA
13 0 06:41.750
Lap 4
6 00:42:41.984
3 #203 DAN FRACHEUR – CA
SPOKANE, WA
14 0 06:36.322
Lap 6
6 00:43:44.987
4 #386 STEVE ROBERTS – POL
VANCOVER, WA
15 0 06:50.260
Lap 6
6 00:44:13.751

2014-worcs-round-7-washington-photos-utvunderground.com035

Series Points Report SXS PRO 1/17/2014 2/7/2014 3/14/2014 4/11/2014 5/9/2014 7/11/2014 8/1/2014
Place Nbr Name Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Total Points
1 #1 BEAU  BARON
ATASCADERO, CA
13 1 2 1 1 2 1 152
2 #51 MITCH  GUTHRIE, JR.
GLENDORA, CA
2 22 1 2 2 4 3 130
3 #15 RYAN  PIPLIC
LAS VEGAS, NV
3 DNF 3 5 4 1 2 121
4 #717 JEFF  OBERING
CEDAR CITY, UT
6 3 5 6 7 5 6 111
5 #37 RJ  ANDERSON
RIVERSIDE, CA
1 2 20 4 3 3 106
6 #95 MICHAEL  CAMP
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
4 19 DNF 9 16 7 8 64
7 #23 PABLO  VEGLIA
REDONDO BEACH, CA
16 8 13 24 DNF 6 7 56
8 #176 NICK  THOMPSON
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
DNF 21 DNS 3 17 8 5 54
9 #17 STACEY  PIKE
KINGMAN, AZ
8 14 8 19 DNF 13 11 53
10 #79 DEAN  PRICE
CANYON LAKE, CA
14 4 6 26 DNS 17 45
11 #111 NOLAN  REMLINGER
FULLERTON, CA
DNF 11 9 25 5 18 42
12 #11 DOUG  EICHNER
EL CAJON, CA
DNF 5 23 DNF 10 9 DNF 40
13 #4 NICK  NELSON
TEHACHAPI, CA
DNF DNF 8 6 10 39
14 #94 TYLER  WINBURY
OJAI, CA
15 25 4 7 39
15 #69 RICHIE  LAATZ
N LAS VEGAS, NV
19 6 10 14 18 DNF 38
16 #435 RAY  BULLOCH
CEDAR CITY, UT
DNF 9 DNF 23 8 DNS 13 34
17 #24 CLINT  ROBERTS
CORONA, CA
9 DNF 22 10 14 DNF 31
18 #999 ANDREI  ISAC
LAS VEGAS, NV
12 DNF 17 18 13 15 30
19 #9 DAVID  MARTINEZ
HIGHLAND, CA
DNF 17 12 12 DNF 16 27
20 #722 NIKO  SKIPARNIAS
SAN CLEMENTA, CA
10 13 24 15 26
21 #55 TIM  WYATT
CANTON, GA
20 7 19 15 24
22 #19 GREG  ROW
ALPINE, CA
DNF DNF 7 13 19 24
23 #1678 JUSTIN  DAWES
LAKE ELISNORE, CA
DNF DNS 11 DNS 19 10 23
24 #33 CODEY  ROWLEY
LAS VEGAS, NV
10 22 11 22
25 #8 JOHN  PACHECO
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
DNS DNF 15 16 12 20
26 #60 MARK  HOLZ
LYNDEN, WA
4 18
27 #418 KEENAN  ROGERSON
BAKERSFIELD, CA
5 20 21 DNF 18
28 #303 GILBERT  FLORES
CORONA, CA
17 16 12 18
29 #191 JACOB  SHAW
LAKESIDE, CA
11 15 DNF 21 DNF 17
30 #68 NIC  GRANLUND
LAS VEGAS, NV
17 9 16
31 #22. CODY  BRADBURY
NUEVO, CA
7 DNS DNS 14
32 #603 JOSH  FREDERICK
MOAPA, NV
23 20 11 12
33 #990 ZAC  ZAKOWSKI
SHERWOOD, WI
9 12
34 #713 BRYAN  CARR
CANYON LAKE, CA
11 10
35 #919 JOHNNY  LEACH
LAKE ELSINOR, CA
12 9
36 #13 KYLE  CHANEY
PATASHALA, OH
12 9
37 #80 ROBERT  MOWRER
NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV
14 7
38 #706 MIKE  LEWIS
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
14 7
39 #152 DANA  CREECH
EUREKA, CA
18 24 26 5
40 #799 DAN  WORLEY
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
16 5
41 #52 JAMIE  ANNONY
WINSTON, GA
DNF 18 DNF 3
42 #749 JACOB  YUBETA
TUBAC, AZ
18 3
43 #76 TJ  LAVIN
HENDERSON, NV
DNF 25 DNS 1

2014-worcs-round-7-washington-photos-utvunderground.com024

Series Points Report Production 1000 1/17/2014 2/7/2014 3/14/2014 4/11/2014 5/9/2014 7/11/2014 8/1/2014
Place Nbr Name Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Total Points
1 #108 MIKE  GARDNER
LAKE FOREST, CA
4 3 5 3 1 3 6 134
2 #1a MATTHEW  HANCOCK
TEMPE, AZ
3 2 7 1 17 2 1 132
3 #422 DAVID  HAAGSMA
BAKERSFIELD, CA
1 1 19 9 2 1 4 129
4 #116 KEITH  JOHNSON
WEST HILLS, CA
5 4 1 DNF 4 8 2 112
5 #35 CASEY  WALLACE
SAN DIEGO, CA
DNF 6 16 5 3 6 3 91
6 #661 KYLE  MELVILLE
ACTON, CA
6 7 2 DNF 12 18 9 75
7 #456 ALFREDO  RAMIREZ
PASO ROBLES, CA
7 9 3 18 8 10 73
8 #110 SHAWN  VIOLA
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
9 4 19 5 5 64
9 #194 KIPP  MICKELS
APPLEY VALLEY, CA
14 15 DNF 12 13 11 7 54
10 #520 RONNIE  ANDERSON
RIVERSIDE, CA
2 5 8 DNF 21 52
11 #26 DALLAS  HASH
LOCHBUIE, CO
12 21 6 7 DNF 9 51
12 #107 BRYCE  LAMONT
OKOTTES, ALBERTA,
11 DNF 17 11 7 DNS 38
13 #717 LOGAN  OBERING
CEDAR CITY, UT
23 13 7 12 32
14 #88. BENJAMIN  HOOPES
PROVO, UT
18 2 25
15 #78 SARA  PRICE
CANYON LAKE, CA
16 12 DNF 14 19 23
16 #234. JUSTIN  HUTCHINSON
APPLE VALLEY, CA
DNS 20 DNF 10 10 23
17 #99 STEVE  NOTTOLI
SAN DIEGO, CA
11 DNF 14 15 23
18 #193 JOE  BUTLER
APPLE VALLEY, CA
8 DNS 11 23
19 #969 DYLAN  WINBURY
OJAI, CA
11 8 23
20 #805 CHRISTIAN  BENNETT
ATASCADERO, CA
17 13 14 19
21 #222 JORDAN  HANSEN*
ST GEORGE, UT
4 20 19
22 #59 BLAKE  BARNUM
LAS VEGAS, VV
9 14 19
23 #229 BRIAN  MACLEAN
REDLANDS, CA
4 18
24 #14 ROBERT  OLANDER
WITTMANN, AZ
18 DNS DNF 6 18
25 #58 RYAN  HOLZ
LYNDEN, WA
5 16
26 #217 ASPEN  CHOURNOS
ST. GEORGE, UT
6 15
27 #555 TRAVIS  RASMUSSEN
CARMICHAELL, CA
19 13 18 13
28 #317 JOHNNY  WHITE
HERBER, CA
8 13
29 #202 MIKE  CARSON
STANWOOD, WA
8 13
30 #796 SPEEDY  GONZALES
GLENDORA, CA
10 22 DNS DNF 12
31 #77 ROGER  KIRKPATRICK
EUREKA, CA
9 12
32 #117 DAVID  MAYHEW
BAKERSFIELD, CA
10 11
33 #215 JIM  PUTMAN
LAKE HAVISU, AZ
10 11
34 #1131 BRIAN  CERNIUS
RIDGEFIELD, WA
10 11
35 #220 CODY  SHINN
SANTA MARGARITA, CA
12 20 10
36 #824 CHARLES  LOTSHAW
APPLE VALLEY, CA
13 8
37 #991 CHASE  WARREN
TEMPE, AZ
13 8
38 #67 DAVID  ELIA
ANTHEM, AZ
14 DNS 7
39 #56 JUSTIN  IMHOF
ALTA LOMA, CA
15 DNS 6
40 # STEVE  HANSEN*
ST GEORGE, UT
15 6
41 #200 ZACK  SKIPPER
SAN BERNARDINO, CA
15 DNF 6
42 #155 TODD  GODFREY
SANDY, UT
15 6
43 #155 TANNER  GODFREY
SANDY, UT
16 5
44 #114 ANGELA  OLANDER
WHITTMANN, AZ
16 5
45 #227 ZANE  LUCAS
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNS 16 5
46 #225 KEVIN  DERENARD
WESTMINISTER, CA
16 5
47 #252 CHRIS  WILLING
GARDENERVILLE, NV
DNS 17 4
48 #207 CHRISTOPHER  WITCHE
COOLIDGE, AZ
17 4
49 #958 TYLER  AVELAR
SUPRISE, AZ
17 4
50 #226 JOHN  PEZZI
WASHOE VALLEY, NV
18 3
51 #206 JAMES  TAYLOR
SAUGUS, CA
19 2
52 #177 RICHARD  BRONSENA
CEDAR CITY, UT
21 1

2014-worcs-round-7-washington-photos-utvunderground.com004

Series Points Report Production 850 1/17/2014 2/7/2014 3/14/2014 4/11/2014 5/9/2014 7/11/2014 8/1/2014
Place Nbr Name Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Total Points
1 #138 DANNY  ROSENZWEIG
VISTA, CA
1 1 1 DNF 1 2 1 147
2 #21 JIM  BERRY
KINGMAN, AZ
2 3 4 2 3 1 127
3 #710 CHRIS  ELIAS
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
5 3 3 56
4 #252 CHRIS  WILLING
GARDENERVILLE, NV
1 2 47
5 #47 JAMES  JEZIK
LAS VEGAS, NV
6 7 DNF 4 47
6 #133. ADAM  LEVINGS
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
2 2 DNF 44
7 #777 GARY  SMITH
LOS ANGELES, CA
DNS 4 3 38
8 #320 DREW  SCHULTZ
BELLEMONT, AZ
DNF 4 18
9 #929 MICHAEL  REDHEAD
YORBA LINDA, CA
4 DNF 18
10 #28 DAVE  PROVOST
LAS VEGAS, NV
5 16
11 #256 SCOTT  SNOW
WASHINGTON, UT
6 15