2015 GNCC: The General – UTV Photos | Results

2015-gncc-round-2-the-general-utvunderground.com029

While the West Coast UTV crowd was flocking to the Nevada desert for the 2015 Polaris RZR Mint 400, UTV racers on the East Coast were headed to Washington, GA for round 2 of the 2015 GNCC race season.

The Maxxis General is held at Aonia Pass MX Park and this weekends event was calling for rain, which at Aonia means MUD. 77 UTVs spread out amongst 5 classes would line up to take on The General. It would be a wet and muddy day of racing but that didn’t stop top racers from putting their brand new UTVs on the line.

It would end up being a great day for Can-Am as Treavis Poynter in the #591 Wicked Bilt Can-Am Maverick would take home the win in the premier XC1 Pro class and Joe Kroelich in the #075 Racer Tech Can-Am Maverick would win the XC2 Pro Sport class.

UTVUnderground.com wants to thank all of the GNCC racers and their teams who represented UTVUG on and off the track this weekend in Georgia. We really appreciate it and hope to see you all soon!

Joey D.

Words By: Joey DiGiovanni // UTVUnderground.com
Photos By: Harlen Foley // UTVUnderground.com

2015-gncc-round-2-the-general-utvunderground.com016

XC1 Pro – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Hometown Brand Laps Elapsed
1 591 Treavis Poynter BARTELTT, OH CAN 4 01:03:21.796
2 003 John Yokley TOMPKINSVILLE, KY POL 4 01:06:08.875
3 408 Steven Matko CHERRY TREE, PA POL 4 01:07:55.453
4 009 Marcus Pratt CARMICHAELS, PA CAN 4 01:10:19.093
5 067 Daryl Rath HUTCHINSON, WV POL 4 01:13:17.343
6 401 John Kletz PITTSBURGH, PA CAN 4 01:15:25.062
7 006 Larry Hendershot Jr. MARIETTA, OH CAN 4 01:18:13.343
8 755 Cross Kirchmeier ARLINGON, TX POL 4 02:02:44.000
9 001 Kyle Chaney PATASKALA, OH CAN 3 00:47:58.375
10 990 Zachary Zakowski HILBERT, WI CAN 3 00:50:31.812
11 122 Cody Miller GREENVILLE, TX CAN 3 00:52:59.171
12 035 Justin Luketic ROGERS, OH POL 3 00:53:07.859
13 060 Paul Greenwood FAIRMONT, WV POL 3 00:53:37.187
14 919 Craig Bland WAYNESBURG, PA POL 3 00:54:47.640
15 140 Andy Ives HARRIS, MN POL 3 00:58:07.906
16 007 Mouse Pratt JEFFERSON, PA CAN 3 00:58:52.812
17 040 Charles Rogers WASHINGTON, PA POL 3 01:08:37.796
18 049 Clint Zentnes NEW WATERFORD, OH POL 3 01:08:42.734
19 522 Jordy Reed BALSAM LAKE, WI POL 3 01:09:13.296
20 808 Scott Kiger WAYNESBURG, PA POL 3 01:14:15.265
21 847 Craig Greenwood WAYNESBURG, PA POL 3 01:15:11.296
22 004 Tim Farr MASSILLON, OH CAN 3 01:16:02.062
23 090 Hunter Miller GREENVILLE, TX CAN 2 00:34:16.203
24 113 Curtis Kirchmeier ARLINGTON, TX POL 2 00:35:39.312
25 088 Richard Curley ROCHESTER, NY POL 2 01:16:49.187
26 315 Mark Evans STAFFORD, VA POL 2 01:24:59.484
27 913 Jason Smith JOHNSON CITY, TN POL 1 00:17:28.015
28 032 Bill Patterson MORGANTOWN, WV POL 1 00:18:03.718
29 826 Don Shriver MT MORRIS, PA POL 1 00:18:06.062
30 058 Justin Fleming CHAPMANVILLE, WV POL 1 00:18:13.843
31 724 William Dippel GERRY, NY POL 1 00:18:52.000
32 796 Hans Ada MARIETTA, OH POL 1 00:19:51.687
33 222 Cohl Secoy HOPEWELL, OH POL 1 00:21:18.640
34 070 Jamie McCoy KINGSPORT, TN POL 1 00:33:33.671
DNF 015 Devon Steedley BLUFF CITY, TN POL 0 00:00:00.000
DNF 005 William Yokley TOMPKINSVILLE, KY POL 0 00:00:00.000
DNF 105 Tyler Marko TURTLE LAKE, WI POL 0 00:00:00.000
DNF 705 Frank Olander PITTSBURGH, PA POL 0 00:00:00.000
DNF 036 Doug Fortner BROCTON, NY POL 0 00:00:00.000
41. XC2 Pro Sport – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Hometown Brand Laps Elapsed
1 075 Joe Krcelich CARMICHAEL, PA CAN 4 01:09:11.671
2 021 Michael Swift LEWISBURG, TN POL 3 00:53:02.343
3 820 CRAIG VANDERHOOF RUSSELL, PA POL 3 01:00:40.609
4 685 Bryan Rigg WAYNESBURG, PA POL 3 01:03:49.515
5 711 Mike Jenkins JOHNSTOWN, PA POL 3 01:10:02.859
6 555 DAVID PLAVI RURAL VALLEY, PA CAN 2 00:34:02.156
7 429 Jonathan Powers LOWER BURRELL, PA POL 2 00:34:55.265
8 055 Doug Gust SALEM, WI CAN 2 01:00:55.109
9 225 Johnny Smith TAYLORSVILLE, NC CAN 2 01:02:12.781
10 018 Bryan Buckhannon DANIELS, WV OTH 2 01:03:44.984
11 221 Rich Burkey GREENSBURG, PA CAN 2 01:04:42.625
12 421 Sean Bogdan RICES LANDING, PA POL 2 01:06:33.406
13 054 Seth Mitchell DUBLIN, OH CAN 1 00:17:35.984
14 014 Chris Brockway ASHTABULA, OH POL 1 00:17:59.171
15 043 TIMOTHY DEUTSCH HAZLETON, PA CAN 1 00:18:01.171
16 008 John Henry CARMICHAELS, PA POL 1 00:18:50.265
17 033 MIKE PENLAND RABUN GAP, GA CAN 1 00:42:29.656
DNF 092 Jamie Held JOHNSTOWN, PA POL 0 00:00:00.000
42. XC3 Lites – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Hometown Brand Laps Elapsed
1 039 Dan McConnaughey HOLLY, MI KYM 2 00:48:20.703
2 407 Denise Wilkinson GLASGOW, KY POL 1 00:19:20.281
3 111 Andrew Evetts LAFAYETTE, TN POL 1 00:22:33.218
DNF 393 Garrett Harvey PLAINVILLE, MA POL 0 00:00:00.000
DNF 816 Bruce LaGory LAWRENCEBURG, IN OTH 0 00:00:00.000
43. Amateur Modified – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Hometown Brand Laps Elapsed
1 202 Kevin Trantham HOT SPRINGS, NC POL 4 01:10:32.156
2 420 Chad Moret CUMMING, IA CAN 4 01:13:21.390
3 069 Chris Wolfe MOATSVILLE, WV POL 3 01:00:15.312
4 077 Daniel Jensen RED OAK, IA CAN 3 01:03:32.078
5 116 Spencer Modlin OMAHA, NE CAN 2 00:35:10.953
6 995 John Barnes ASHLAND CITY, TN POL 2 01:12:36.046
7 403 Bill Ross AVELLA, PA POL 1 00:20:23.765
DNF 104 Bob Nether SARVER, PA POL 0 00:00:00.000
44. Amateur Limited – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Hometown Brand Laps Elapsed
1 103 Brent Kennedy THOMASVILLE, NC POL 3 01:08:05.421
2 106 Mike Himes BROCKPORT, PA POL 2 01:13:03.484
3 022 Richard Travalena PERRYOLPOLIS, PA CAN 1 00:18:43.750
4 423 Justin Williams ALEXANDRIA, KY OTH 1 00:19:54.515
5 400 Aaron Davis MARIETTA, OH CAN 1 00:19:58.125
6 546 Rich Wheaton TRENTON, OH CAN 1 00:22:21.234
7 723 Vickie Fowler ROGERS, OH POL 1 00:27:55.234