‘Apdaly’ Lopez wins SCORE Overall points, Overall Truck, third straight SCORE Trophy Truck title in 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship

Arredondo earns overall m/c points, Burnett claims overall UTV points, Brian Wilson tops in Class 1;
other class point champs include Hanna, Romo, Stacy, Aguirre, J. Lopez, Ostanik, Chamlee, Fernandez,
D. Whittington, Hollenbeck, Gonzalez, Novelo, Creel, Liebelt, Montoya, Carrasco, Gates, Lewis, Sanchez;
2017 SCORE World Desert Championship Awards Night set for Saturday, January 13 in San Diego

ENSENADA, Baja California, Mexico—Saving his finest performance for the season finale, Mexico’s youthful ‘veteran’ Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez not only won the season-ending 50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000 he captured the SCORE Overall season point title, the Overall Truck title and his third consecutive SCORE Trophy Truck season point championship during the 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship.

Oh yes, Lopez, from Tecate, Mexico, is just 22 years old, making his performance even more impressive. Driving the No. 1 RPM Racing Chevy Rally Truck built by Geiser Brothers to finishes of third, fifth, second and first in the four-race series all held in Baja California, Mexico, Lopez etched his name dramatically in the SCORE record books with his second SCORE Overall point championship in the last three years.

Lopez joins the short list of six racers who have won the SCORE Overall season point title more than once in the 44-year history of the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Organization.

Undefeated in all three races this season in the Trophy Truck Spec class, Mexico’s Elias Hanna has assumed the lead in the 2017 SCORE Overall and Trophy Truck Spec point standings in the No. 274 Chevy 1500 entering the season-finale of the 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship in November.

Originally from Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico, Hanna tops the standings with 245 points after his impressive victories in the 31st SCORE San Felipe 250 in April, 49th SCORE Baja 500 in June and the Tijuana 21st SCORE Desert Challenge in September. All three races were held in Baja California, Mexico.

2017 SCORE AWARDS NIGHT
A night of champions will be held on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2018 at the San Diego Air and Space Museum in Balboa Park. The evening will salute the champions of the 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship as well as honoring the 2017 SCORE Off-Roadsman of the Year award winners and recognizing the 31 winners of the 2017 SCORE Milestone awards given to racers who completed all 2,057.97 dusty, crusty, challenging, grueling and unforgiving SCORE Baja desert racing miles of the four-race season.

Doors will open at 5:30 p.m. PT for free museum tours, with a cocktail reception starting at 6 p.m. PT, followed by dinner at 7 p.m. PT and the awards at 7:30 p.m. PT. The awards will be streamed live around the world on the Internet through the SCORE Live platform on the SCORE website. Additional information is available at www.score-international.com.

HANNA STARS
Hanna is a champion SCORE racer but has not spent much time in the very competitive Trophy Truck Spec class for unlimited trucks and SUVs with stock, sealed V8 engines. He defeated fields of 19 in San Felipe, 17 in Ensenada and nine in Tijuana to earn his three class victories that have catapulted him to the SCORE Overall point lead heading to the season finale.

TOP THREE FINAL OVERALL LEADERS
With a season-high 382 points in the SCORE overall point standings, Lopez came from behind to pace the top three season point leaders that were separated by just nine points at the end. Second in overall points and winning the Class 10 season championship was Broc Dickerson, the 16-year old rookie SCORE racer from Brawley, Calif., with 375 points and three consecutive class victories to open the season in the No. 1023 Alumi Craft-Chevy.

Third overall and second in 2017 SCORE Trophy Truck season points with 373 points and one 2017 race win in the No. 4 RPM Racing Chevy Rally Truck was Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., co-owner of RPM Racing.

POINT REGS
SCORE point regulations for 2017 has all four-races counting for final points, with three minimum, and one of the four races in the SCORE World Desert Championship that is mandatory to qualify for a class season point championship is for the driver/rider of record to start or finish the SCORE Baja 1000.

SCORE points are calculated on a set amount of start points and finish points for a particular race along with a variable amount for placement points for finishers based on the number of starters within the racer’s class.

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK FINAL LEADERS
Lining up behind Lopez and Matney in the final point standings in the featured SCORE Trophy Truck division for high-tech, 900-horsepower unlimited production trucks were many of the world’s top desert racers. Third was veteran Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., with 359 points in the No. 16 Monster Energy Desert Assassins Chevy Silverado and fourth was Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas with 323 points in the No. 15 Bevly/Wilson Racing Chevy Silverado.

Giving RPM Racing three of the top five point positions in fifth was Germany’s World Rally Championship racer Armin Schwarz with 298 season points in the No. 9 RPM Racing Chevy Silverado.

The second five in the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck in the 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship final point standing was led by San Diego’s third-generation desert racer Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., who had 295 points in his No. 23 McMillin Racing Ford F-150. Seventh with 280 points was Denver’s Gary Magness in the No. 45 Mango Racing Ford F-150 and eighth with 256 points was Dan McMillin’s younger brother Luke McMillin in the No. 83 McMillin Racing Ford F-150.

Ninth was Las Vegas’ Troy Herbst with 230 points in the No. 91 Monster Energy Terrible Herbst Motorsports Ford F-150 and 10th with 224 points was Las Vegas’ Rob MacCachren in the No. 11 Rockstar MacCachren Motorsports Ford F-150.

Besides Lopez winning the SCORE Baja 1000, the other SCORE Trophy Truck race winners in 2017 were MacCachren (SCORE San Felipe 250), Andy McMillin, San Diego, No. 31 TSCO Racing Ford F-150 (SCORE Baja 500) and Matney (Tijuana SCORE Desert Challenge).

EIGHT CLASS CHAMPS IN TOP 21 OVERALL
Including Lopez in SCORE Trophy Truck and Dickerson in Class 10, a total of eight classes had at least one racer in the top final 21 SCORE Overall 4-wheel point standings 2017 SCORE World Desert Championships.

The classes in the top 21 final point standings are Pro UTV FI (five racers), SCORE Trophy Truck (four), Trophy Truck Spec (four), Class 10 (three), unlimited Class 1 (two), Class 1/2-1600 (two), along with the class point champions in Class 5-1600 and Class 8.

Besides SCORE Trophy Truck and Class 10, other 2017 class point champions also in the top 21 in the final 2017 SCORE Overall points include Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, fourth overall and Trophy Truck Spec champ with three race wins in the No. 274 Chevy Silverado with 371 points, Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, who finished seventh overall and won Class 1/2-1600 with two race wins in the No. 1601 Romo-VW with 349 points and Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., who finished eighth in overall points and captured Pro UTV FI in the No. 2905 Monster Energy Can-Am Maverick X3 with 348 points.

Other 2017 class point champions in the final top 21 SCORE overall points are Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., 11th overall and point champion in the unlimited Class 1 with one race win in the No. 138 Wilson Motorsports Jimco-Chevy with 337 points, Noah Ostanik, Carlsbad, Calif. who 12th overall and Class 8 champion with two race wins and 332 points in the No. 844 Ford F-150 and Tomas Fernandez, Laredo, Texas who finished 16th overall and won Class 5-1600 with two race wins and 322 points in the No. 555 VW Baja Bug.

OVERALL PRO MOTORCYCLE CHAMPION
The 2017 SCORE Overall Motorcycle and Pro Moto Unlimited point champion was the team led by Francisco Arredondo of Guatemala, who had three class wins season. The team, that includes Shane Esposito, Temecula, Calif. and Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif., had 346 points on the No. 45x BREMEN-Arredondo-Haines Racing Honda CRF450X.

OVERALL PRO UTV CHAMPION
With one race win, one second place, one 12th place and one 10th place finish in his class this year, Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., is the Pro UTV overall point champion as well as the Pro UTV FI class for forced induction engines. Burnett had 348 points in the Pro UTV FI class in his No. 2905 Monster Energy Can-Am Maverick X3.

Burnett won the Pro UTV overall and Pro UTV FI class by tiebreaker over Brandon Schueler, Phoenix, who had 348 points as well in the No. 2919 Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo. Schueler had one race win, two third place finishes and one 18th place finish.
QUADRUPLE

Undefeated with four class wins in 2017, Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico led his team of riders to the championship in the Pro Quad class with 340 points on the No. 13a Honda TRX450R.
TRIPLES

Besides Hanna (Trophy Truck Spec), Dickerson (Class 10) and Arredondo (Pro Moto Unlimited) the other racers who won their respective classes in three races this year on their way to their season point championships were Jose Carrasco, Rosarito Beach, Mexico (Pro Moto Ironman, Yamaha YZ450F) and Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla. (Pro Moto 40, KTM 450XCW).

MORE PRO CLASS POINT CHAMPIONS
Among the other 2017 SCORE class point champions in the SCORE World Desert Championship in Pro car/truck/UTV classes were Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., who won the SCORE TT Legend class in the No. 5L RPM Racing Rally Diesel-Dodge with one race win, Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif. (Class 7, Ford Ranger), Don Whittington, Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (Pro UTV, Polaris RZR XP1000), Rafael Aguirre, Monterrey, Mexico (SCORE Lites, Foddrill-VW with one race win), Marco Gonzalez, Glendale, Calif. (Baja Challenge, BTC-Subaru with one race win) and Dennis Hollenbeck, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 11, VW Sedan with one race win).

Other class champions in Pro motorcycle classes included Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico (Pro Moto Limited, KTM 350EXC with two race wins), Ryan Liebelt, Reedley, Calif. (Pro Moto 30, Yamaha WR450 with two race wins), Robert Gates, Victorville, Calif. (Pro Moto 50, Honda CRF450X with one race win and three second place finishes) and Donald Lewis, Manchester, Conn. (Pro Moto 60, Honda CRF450X).

MULTI CLASS CHAMPIONSHIPS
While everyone else was capturing their first, 11 of the 2017 SCORE class season point champions have now won at least two season titles in their respective careers.

Jeff Kaplan (co-rider for Robert Gates) earned his 15th career class championship, second most in SCORE history. Dan Chamlee captured his 13th career Class 7 title, Lou Franco (co-rider for Robert Gates) now has 12 crowns, Clyde Stacy won his class for the ninth time, while Elias Hanna and Francisco Septien (co-rider for Jano Montoya) each picked up their sixth titles and Donald Lewis won his fifth.

Each earning their third career SCORE class crowns in 2017 were Marc Burnett and Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez and grabbing their second career class crowns were Jano Montoya and Noah Ostanik.
SPORTSMAN CHAMPS
The 2017 Sportsman motorcycle point champion was Miguel Pena, Tijuana, Mexico with one win and 261 points on the No. 253x Honda CRF450R. Winning the Sportsman Quad division with two race wins and 287 points was the team led by Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz., on the No. 109a Honda TRX450R.

KING SHOCK ZONE
King Shocks, SCORE’s Official Shock Absorber, offered a special contingency cash prize for three of races again this year. The winner with the fastest time through a specific section of each race on corrected elapsed time earns the choice of either a $4,000 cash prize or $5,000 in credit for King Shocks parts or service.

Winning the first King Shock Zone award for this year at the SCORE San Felipe 250 was San Diego’s Luke McMillin, San Diego, in the No. 83 McMillin Racing Ford F-150. Winning the 2017 King Shock Zone award for the SCORE Baja 500 was Germany’s Armin Schwarz in the No. 9 RPM Racing Chevy Silverado.

Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, who was the overall winner of this year’s historic 50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000, also won the King Shock Zone award for the season-finale of the 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship.

Qualified vehicles were equipped exclusively with King Race Shocks and contingency decals were placed on the vehicles as required.
EL REY NETWORK

The four-race 2017 SCORE World Desert Championship in Baja California, Mexico along with the SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience/SCORE Baja 1000 Qualifying in Las Vegas are all airing on El Rey Network in the United States. International distribution is by way of syndication. The season-ending 50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000 will have a two-hour show produced while the other race shows are each one-hour telecasts. The Las Vegas event will air at 2 p.m. PT on Monday, Jan. 1, 2018 and the race show will air at 2 p.m. PT on Sunday, Jan. 14, 2018.

El Rey Network is available in 45 million homes across the country through cable and OTT providers and via satellite on DirecTV Channel 341 and Dish Network Channel 253. For more information on how to watch El Rey visit http://elreynetwork.com.

SCORE SPONSORS…
Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire & Official Race Title Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, Axial R/C-Official R/C Vehicle, El Rey Network-Official Television Partner, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.

SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, 4 Wheel Parts, The Satellite Phone Store, Satellite Del Norte, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance Insurance, CETTO Vineyards.

Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Proturismo Ensenada, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Baja California Sur State Government, Baja California Sur Secretary of Tourism, Mexicali Ayuntamiento, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Cruz Roja Mexicana, Corporate Helicopters, McKenzie’s Performance Products, Advanced Color Graphics.

Tijuana SCORE Desert Challenge Special Partners: XXII Ayuntamiento de Tijuana, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, Tijuana Comite de Turismo and Convenciones, Comite de Marcadotecnia Turistica, Asociacion de Hoteles del Noroeste.

For more information regarding SCORE, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCOREInternational.com.

2017 SCORE World Desert Championship Final Point Leaders
(After 50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000, Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico (Nov. 12-18)
Top 21 Overall Cars, Trucks and UTVs
(Position, Drivers, Vehicle-Engine, Class, Points)
1. Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck), 382
2. Broc Dickerson, Brawley, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (Class 10), 375
3. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck), 373
4. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy 1500 (Trophy Truck Spec), 371
5. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy (Class 10), 364
6. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 359
7. Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 349
8. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Can-Am Maverick X3 (Pro UTV FI), 348
9. Brandon Schueler, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo (Pro UTV FI), 348
10. Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 338
11. Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 337
12. Noah Ostanik, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford F-150 (Class 8), 332
13. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz., Can-Am Maverick Max Turbo (Pro UTV FI), 325
14. Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 323
14. Al Torres, El Centro, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 323
16. Tomas Fernandez, Laredo, Texas (Mexico), VW Baja Bug (Class 5-1600), 322
16. John Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Mason-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 322
18. Oscar Alvarez, McAllen, Texas, Romo-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 312
19. Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif, Polaris RZR Turbo RZR XP4 Turbo (Pro UTV FI), 309
20. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz., Geiser-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 308
21. Derek Murray, Yorba Linda, Calif., Can-Am Maverick X3 (Pro UTV FI), 306

2017 SCORE World Desert Championship Final Class Point Leaders
(following all 4 races. DOR/ROR must have started or finished minimum of three races; one must have been SCORE Baja 1000) (Qualified racers by Class, Driver/Rider of record, Hometown, Vehicle make/model, Points; Class wins in parenthesis) (*Indicates racer who did not qualify for season point championship; Classes listed had at least one qualifying racer)
Pro Cars, Trucks, UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—1. Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (1), 382; 2. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif., Chevy Rally Truck (1), 373; 3. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 359; 4. Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 323; 5. Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany)/Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 298; 6. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif., Ford F-150, 295; 7. Gary Magness, Denver, Ford F-150, 280; 8. Luke McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150, 256; *9. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Brett Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Ford F-150, 230; 10. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (1), 224; 11. Eric Hustead, St. George, Utah, Ford F-150; 12. (TIE) Robbie Pierce, Lakeside, Calif., Ford F-150 AND *Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., 211; 14. Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio/Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 194; 15. (TIE) Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/P.J. Jones, Scottsdale, Ariz., Ford F-150 AND Chris Miller, LaJolla, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 188; *17. Mark Post, Las Vegas/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 168, *18. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford Raptor, *19. Justin Lofton, Brawley, Calif., Ford Raptor, 159; *20. Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (1), 153; *21. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Toyota Tundra, 136.
SCORE TT LEGEND—
1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Jeff Geiser, Phoenix, Rally Diesel-Dodge (1), 239; *2. Gus Vildosola Sr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (2), 190; *3. Larry Roeseler, Martinez, Calif., Chevy Silverado (1), 85.
CLASS 1— 1. Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (1), 337; 2. Al Torres, El Centro, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 323; 3. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (1), 258; 4. Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Danny Ebberts, Menifee, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy (1), 205; 5. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va./Christyan Samano, Ensenada, Mexico, Tatum-Chevy, 194. ALSO: 8. Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Kory Halopoff, Anaheim, Calif., Mason-Chevy, 160;10. Jon Walker, Tamuning, Guam, Kreger-Chevy (1), 139.
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—
1. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (3), 371; 2. Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy, 338; 3. John Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Luke Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Mason-Chevy (1), 322; 4. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz., Geiser-Chevy, 308; 5. Chelsea Magness, Denver/Steve Knudson, Denver, Mango-Ford, 258; 6. Brian Goldstein, Beverly Hills, Calif., Mason-Chevy, 249; 7. Jonathan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 225; *8. Gerardo Iribe, Rosarito, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 148; *9. Charles Dorrance, Austin, Texas, Ford Raptor, 145; 10. (TIE) Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy AND *Bryce Swaim, El Cajon, Calif., Ford Raptor, 140.
CLASS 10—
1. Broc Dickerson, Brawley, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (3), 375; 2. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy (1), 364; 3. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 263; 4. Clay Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., LMS-Chevy, 247; 5. Reinaldo Varela, Sao Paolo, Brazil, ESM-Honda, 242; 6. Kevin Price, Fremont, Calif., Tatum-Chevy, 223; 7. Dimas Diaz, Monterrey, Mexico, Curry-Chevy, 218; 8. Steve Baron, Selma, Ore., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 210; 9. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 208; 10. Chip Prescott, Fallbrook, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 206; 11. Justin Buckley, Long Beach, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 177; ALSO: 22. J.J. Schnarr, Reno, Nev., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 112.
CLASS 8—
1. Noah Ostanik, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford F-150 (2), 332; 2. Spencer Morgan, Chatanooga, Tenn., Ford F-150, 119: ALSO: *3. David Westhem, Tahoe City, Calif., Chevy C1500 (1), 128; *6. Rick Sanchez, San Vicente, Mexico, Ford F-150 (1), 85.
CLASS 1/2-1600
1. Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico/Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif., Romo-VW (2), 349; 2. Oscar Alvarez, McAllen, Texas, Romo-VW, 312; 3. Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 289. ALSO: *19. Cesar Fiscal, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo-VW; 9. Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico/Esteban Sampietro, Ensenada/Misael Arambula, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo-V W (1), 85.
SCORE LITES
1. Rafael Aguirre, Monterrey, Mexico, Foddrill-VW (1), 287; 2. Miguel Bonilla, Hermosilla, Mexico, Jimco-VW, 245; 3. Javier Buelna, Mexicali, Mexico/Luvian Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico, Chenowth-VW, 233; 4. Matias Arjona IV, Ensenada, Mexico/Matias Arjona III, Ensenada, Mexico, Mirage-VW, 214; 5. Juan Gallo C., Scappoose, Ore., Montes-VW, 170; 6. Martin Lizarraga, Tijuana, Mexico, Venegas-VW, 150; *7. Freddie Willert, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-VW (1), 133. ALSO: *12. Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Ramon Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Prill-VW (1), 71.
CLASS 5—
1.
Luis Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico/Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 216. ALSO: *2. Kevin Carr, San Diego, VW Baja Bug (1), 127; 4. Mark McNeil, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 65.
CLASS 7—
1. Dan Chamlee, Santa Barbara, Calif., Ford Ranger, 285; 2. Mark Johnson, Riverside, Calif./Norris Brown, Jackson, Wyo., Honda Rdgeline (1), 278; *3. Jeff Proctor, Glendora, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 203; 4. Al Hogan, Columbus, Mont., Ford Ranger (1), 131; 7. Brandon, Walsh, Encinitas, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 115. ALSO: *8. Daniel Reyes, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger (1), 98; *9. Dallas Luttrell, Salt Lake City, Utah, Chevy Truck (1), 88.
PRO UTV FI—
1. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Can-Am Maverick X3 (1), 348; 2. Brandon Schueler, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo (1), 348; 3. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz./Scott Sappington, Glendale, Ariz., Can-Am Maverick Max Turbo, 325; 4. Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 309; 5. Derek Murray, Eastvale, Calif./Jason Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick X3, 306; 6. Sean Cook, Citrus Heights, Calif./Hans Luenger, Brook Park, Ohio, Can-Am Maverick Max, 287; 7. Alonzo Lopez, Murrieta, Calif./Francisco Rodriguez, Murrieta, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 284; 8. Jose Juarez, Lemon Grove, Calif./Rodolfo Rivera, Chula Vista, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo, 280; 9. Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo (1), 258; *10. Justin Lambert, Bakersfield, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000 (1), 224. ALSO: 14. Wes Miller, Carlsbad, Calif./Hudson Hall, Portland, Texas, Polaris XP4Turbo, 169.
PRO UTV—
1. Don Whittington, Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Bill Whittington, Scottsdale, Ariz., Polaris XP1000, 298; 2. Kristen Matlock, Alpine, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 1000 (1), 273. 3. J.T. Holmes, Reno, Nev., Polaris XP1000 (1), 178; 4. Paul Champion, Phoenix/Justin Smith, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP1000 (1), 155. ALSO: *6. Dan Fresh, Santa Ana, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000 (1), 137.
CLASS 5-1600—
1. Tomas Fernandez, Laredo, Texas (Mexico), VW Baja Bug (2), 322; 2. Rodolfo Martinez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug, 244; 3. Hector Hurtado, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Baja Bug, 233; 4. Jorge Gutierrez, El Cajon, Calif./Miguel De La Mora, Westminister, Calif., VW Baja Bug (1), 157. ALSO: *5. Gustavo Avina, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 132.
CLASS 3—
1. Ken Leavitt, Jerome, Idaho, Ford Bronco (1), 135. ALSO: 2. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco (1), 125.
BAJA CHALLENGE—1. Marco Gonzales, Glendale, Calif./Michael Gonzales, Glendora, Calif., BTC-Subaru (1), 256. ALSO: *2. Bud Pecoy, W. Des Moines, Iowa/Rolf Helland, Morris, Ill., BTC-Subaru (1), 178; *3. Brian Finch, Hermitage, Tenn., BTC-Subaru (1), 132.
CLASS 7SX—
1. Gerardo Novelo O., Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 186; ALSO *Alonso Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger (1), 202.
CLASS 11—
1. Dennis Hollenbeck, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Sedan (1), 275; 2. Pancho Bio, Spring Valley, Calif./Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico (2), 241; 3. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Sedan (1), 164; 4. Art Penner, Canada, VW Sedan, 151.
Sportsman
SPT BUGGY—
1. Ricardo Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, Custom-VW (3), 295.

Pro Motorcycles
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—
1. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Shane Esposito, Temecula, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif., Honda CRF450X (3), 346; 2. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Daymon Stokie, Australia/Ryan Penhall, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 330; 3. Garrett Poucher, Valencia, Calif./Michel Valenzuela, Tijuana Mexico/Jeremy Newton, Seal Beach, Calif./Troy Vanscourt, Norco, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 290; 4. Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz./Nic Garvin, Ladera Ranch, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 242; 5. Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico, KTM 350EXC, 238.
PRO MOTO LIMITED—
1. Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico, KTM 350EXC (2), 318; 2. Fernando Beltran, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250F, 308; 3. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Fresno, Calif./Justin Morrow, Phelan, Calif., Husqvarna 350 (2), 243; 4. Rodolfo Patron, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 350EXC, 240.
PRO MOTO 30—
1. Ryan Liebelt, Reedley, Calif./Brandon Wright/Justin Schultz, Lake Forest, Calif., Yamaha WR450 (2), 322; 2. Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico, KTM 350EXC, 247; 3. Luis Gomez, Obregon, Mexico/Mario Valenzuela, Obregon, Mexico/Jorge Tamaura, Obregon, Mexico/Eduardo Rosas, Hutabampo, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 231; 4. Chad Thornton, Farmington, N.M./Dennis Belingheri, Reno, Nev./Sal Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico/Chris Brown, Las Vegas, KTM 450XCF (1), 215. ALSO: *8. Tony Wenck, Winterset, Iowa/Ryan Senacal, Valencia, Calif./Jason Thomas, Great Britain/Kenjiro Tsuji, Japan/Jim Holley, Northridge, Calif., Yamaha 450YZFX (1), 88.
PRO MOTO 40—
1. Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Jeff Kawell, Riverside, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450XCW (3), 336; 2. Colie Potter, Las Vegas, Steve Herstad, Bakersfield, Calif./Paul Luce, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 307. ALSO: *3. Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Ryan Gustine, San Diego, Husqvarna 501 (1), 140.
PRO MOTO IRONMAN—1. Jose Carrasco, Rosarito Beach, Mexico, Suzuki RMZ450X (3), 344. ALSO: *2. Jeff Benrud, Raeford, N.C., Honda CRF450X (1), 139.
PRO MOTO 50—
1. Robert Gates, Victorville/Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Steve Williams/Lou Franco, Simi Valley, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif., Kawsaki KX450(1), 330; 2. Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif./Earl Roberts, Mexicali, Mexico/Troy Pearce, Ramona, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 328; 3. Marty Gomez, Long Beach, Calif./Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Flipper Manchester, Reno, Nev./Oscar Fazz, Yuma, Ariz./George Pennington, Denver/Tim Gomez, Long Beach, Calif./Arturo Daviala, Honda CRF450X (1), 312; 4. Bill Sekeres, Santa Clarita, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 290.
PRO MOTO 60—
1. Donald Lewis, Manchester, Conn./Ron Dugan, Upland, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Robert Koch, Leona Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 328; 2. Mark Hawley, Anaheim, Calif./Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Dennis Greene, Desert Hot Springs, Calif./Dennis McLaughlin, Reno, Nev./Bill Tarling, Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 210.
Pro Quads
PRO QUAD—1. Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (4), 340; 2. Donald Higbee, Casper, Wyo./Bryan Buckhanon, Beckley, W.V./Cody Mitchell, Henderson, Nev./Rick Cecco, Elysburg, Pa., Can-Am Outlander, 273.

Sportsman
SPT MOTO—
1. Miguel Pena, Tijuana Mexico, Chilio Luevatio, Tijuana, Mexico/Jorge Carbajal, Tijuana, Mexico/Jorge Carbajal Jr, Tijuana, Mexico/Alexis Velarde, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450R (1), 261; 2. Mike Mettler, Kuna, Idaho, Yamaha YZ450FX, 225. ALSO: 3. Cody Schafer, Wheatridge, Colo., Honda CRF450X (1), 174; 20. Sidney Marchand, Beaumont, Texas, KTM 500EXC (1), 68
SPT QUAD—1
. Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R (2), 287; 2. Kelly Ramirez, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 238. ALSO: *3. Erik Ruiz, Tijuana, Mexico/Ramon Torres, Valle de Trinidad, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (1), 167; *4. Oskar Espinoza, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (1), 137.

2017 SCORE World Desert Championship Race-by-Race Class Winners
31st SCORE San Felipe 250
San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico April 1-2, 2017
Total Starters: 204 Total Finishers: 143

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150
SCORE TT LEGEND—Gustavo Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150
CLASS 1—Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy C1500
CLASS 10—Broc Dickerson, Brawley, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy
CLASS 8—Noah Ostanik, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford F-150
CLASS 1/2-1600—Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo-VW
SCORE LITES—Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Ramon Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Prill-VW
CLASS 5—Luis Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico/Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, VW Baja Bug
HEAVY METAL—Vincent Munoz, Yucaipa, Calif., Ford Ranger
CLASS 7—Daniel Reyes, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger
PRO UTV FI—Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo
PRO UTV—Justin Smith, Phoenix (DOR-Paul Champion, Phoenix), Polaris RZR XP1000
CLASS 5-1600—Jorge Gutierrez, El Cajon, Calif., VW Baja Bug
CLASS 3—Ken Leavitt, Jerome, Idaho, Ford Bronco
BAJA CHALLENGE—Bud Pecoy, W. Des Moines, Iowa/Rolf Helland, Morris, Ill., BTC-Subaru
STOCK FULL—Justin Gueulette, Canada/Gordon Baker, Canada/Kay Awaad, Egypt, Ford F-150
CLASS 11—Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Sedan

Pro Motorcycles
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Daymon Stokie, Australia/Ryan Penhall, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO 30—Chad Thornton, Farmington, N.M., KTM 450XCF
PRO MOTO 40—Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Ryan Gustine, San Diego, Husqvarna 501
PRO MOTO LIMITED—Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Fresno, Calif., Husqvarna 350
PRO MOTO 50—Giovanni Spinali, Lake Forest, Calif./Earl Roberts, Mexicali, Mexico/Troy Pearce, Ramona, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO IRONMAN—Jose Carassco, Rosarito Beach, Mexico, Suzuki RMZ450X

Pro Quads
PRO QUAD—Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN
SPT BUGGY—No finishers
SPT UNL TRUCK—No finishers
SPT M/C—Sidney Marchand, Beaumont, Texas, KTM 500EXC
SPT QUAD—Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R

49th SCORE Baja 500
Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico June 3-4, 2017
Total Starters: 233 Total Finishers: 148

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150
SCORE TT LEGEND—Larry Roeseler, Martinez, Calif., Chevy Silverado
CLASS 1—Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy 1500
HAMMER TRUCK—No finishers
CLASS 10—Broc Dickerson, Brawley, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy
CLASS 8—Rick Sanchez, San Vicente, Mexico, Ford F-150
CLASS 1/2-1600—Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico/Fernie Padilla, Las Vegas/Ramon Perez, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo-VW
SCORE LITES—Matt Ferrato, Simi Valley, Calif./Mike Majesky, Newbury Park, Calif., Custom-VW
CLASS 5—No finishers
HEAVY METAL—No finishers
CLASS 7—Dallas Luttrell, Salt Lake City, Utah/Billy Goerke, Las Vegas, Chevy S-10
PRO UTV FI—Justin Lambert, Polaris RZR XP1000
PRO UTV—J.T. Holmes, Reno, Nev., Polaris RZR XP1000
CLASS 5-1600—Tomas Fernandez, Laredo, Texas, (Mexico), VW Baja Bug
BAJA CHALLENGE—Marco Gonzales, Glendora, Calif., BTC-Subaru
STOCK FULL—No finishers
CLASS 7SX—Alonso Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger
CLASS 11—Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., VW Sedan

Pro Motorcycles
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Shane Esposito, Temecula, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO LIMITED—Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Fresno, Calif./Justin Morrow, Phelan, Calif., Husqvarna 350
PRO MOTO 30—Tony Wenck, Winterset, Iowa/Ryan Senacal, Valencia, Calif./Jason Thomas, Great Britain/Kenjiro Tsuji, Japan/Jim Holley, Northridge, Calif., Yamaha 450YZFX
PRO MOTO 40—Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Franciso Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Alberto Ruiz, Ensenada, Mexico, Mexico/Jeff Kawell, Riverside, Calif./Cesar Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450XCW
PRO IRONMAN—Jose Carrasco, Rosarito Beach, Mexico, Suzuki RMZ450X
PRO MOTO 50—Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif./Earl Roberts, Mexicali, Mexico/Troy Pearce, Ramona, Calif./John Griffen, Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO 60—Mark Hawley, Anaheim, Calif./Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Dennis Greene, Palm Springs, Calif./Dennis McLaughlin, Reno, Nev./Bill Tarling, Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X

Pro Quads
PRO QUAD—Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico/Jose Luis Meza, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN
SPT UNL BUGGY—Ricardo Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, Custom-VW
SPT M/C—Adan Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR450F
SPT QUAD—Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz., Honda CRF450X

Tijuana 21st SCORE Desert Challenge
Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico Sept. 22-24, 2017
Total Starters: 124 Total Finishers: 69

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif. (DOR-Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn.), Chevy Rally Truck
SCORE TT LEGEND—Jeff Geiser, Phoenox (DOR-Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va.), Chevy Rally Truck
CLASS 1—Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Danny Ebberts, Menifee, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy 1500
HAMMER TRUCK UNLIMITED—No Finishers
CLASS 10—Broc Dickerson, Brawley, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy
CLASS 8—Noah Ostanik, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford F-150
CLASS 1/2-1600—Cesar Fiscal, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo-VW
SCORE LITES—Rafael Aguirre, Monterrey, Mexico, Foddrill-VW
CLASS 5—Mark McNeil, Tijuana, Mexico/Perry McNeil, El Cajon, Calif., VW Baja Bug
CLASS 7—Mark Johnson, Riverside, Calif., Honda Ridgeline
PRO UTV FI—Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Can-Am Maverick X3
PRO UTV—Kristen Matlock, Alpine, Calif./Josh Row, Lakeside, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 1000
BAJA CHALLENGE—No Finishers
CLASS 5-1600—Tomas A. Fernandez, Laredo, Texas, VW Baja Bug
CLASS 7SX—No Finishers
CLASS 11—Armando Salazar, Ensenada, Mexico (DOR-Dennis Hollenbeck, Ensenada, Mexico), VW Sedan

Pro Motorcycles
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—Shane Esposito, Temecula, Calif. (ROR-Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala)/Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO LIMITED—Santiago Creel, Mexico City, Mexico/Larry Serna, San Luis Rio, Mexico/Massimo Mangino, Mexico City, Mexico, KTM 350EXC
PRO MOTO 30—Ryan Liebelt, Reedley, Calif./Andrew Puckett/Justin Schultz, Lake Ford, Calif., Yamaha WR450FX
PRO MOTO 40—Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico (ROR-Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla.), KTM 450EXC
PRO MOTO 50—Marty Gomez, Randsburg, Calif./Tim Gomez, Long Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO IRONMAN—Jose Armando Carrasco, Rosarito Beach, Mexico, Suzuki RMZ450X
PRO MOTO 60—Mark Hawley, Anaheim, Calif./Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Bill Tarling, Vista, Calif./Rod Hendrickson, Boise, Idaho, Honda CRF450X

Pro Quads
PRO QUAD—Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Adolfo Arrellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN
SPT TRUCK—No finishers
SPT BUGGY—Ricardo Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, Custom-VW
SPT M/C—Miguel Pena, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450R
SPT QUAD—Erik Ruiz, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

50th BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 1000
Ensenada to La Paz, Mexico November 16-18, 2017
Total Starters: 404 Total Finishers: 238

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck
SCORE TT LEGEND—Gustavo Vildosola Sr, Mexicali, Mexico/Rodrigo Ampudia Sr, Ensenada, Mexico/Mike Coleman/Scott Bailey, Riverside, Calif., Ford Raptor
CLASS 1—Jon Walker, Tamuning, Guam/Joe Black, Kreger-Chevy
CLASS 10—Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./Rick St. John, Carlsbad, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/Brian Bowles, Fullerton, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—John Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Kash Vessels, Bonsall, Calif., Mason-Chevy
HAMMER TRUCK UNLIMITED—Casey Currie, Corona, Calif./Cody Currie, Anaheim, Calif., Jeep Wrangler JK
HAMMER TRUCK LIMITED—No Finishers
CLASS 1/2-1600—Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico/Cesar Fiscal, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Villa Gomez, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico/Luis Martines, Mexicali, Romo-VW
CLASS 5—Kevin Carr, San Diego, VW Baja Bug
CLASS 8—David Westhem, Tahoe City, Calif./John Swift/Randy Salmont, Chevy 1500
CLASS 7—Al Hogan, Columbus, Mont./Dr. Macrae Glass, Kingman, Ariz./Dave Baesken, Hesperia, Calif./Jim Sizelove, Hesperia, Calif., Ford Ranger
SCORE LITES—Freddie Willert, El Cajon, Calif./Tex Mitchell, San Marcos, Calif./Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco-VW
HEAVY METAL—John Maine, Covallis, Ore., Jeep CJ
CLASS 3000—Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo., Chevy Colorado
TROPHY LITE—No Finishers
PRO UTV FI—Brandon Schueler, Phoenix/Pat Stone, Payson, Ariz./Matt Park, Newport Beach, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 Turbo
PRO UTV—Dan Fresh, Santa Ana, Calif./Mike Kim, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000
PRO UTV UNLIMITED—Earl Berg, Mexico City (Canada)/Eduardo Tello, Mexico City/Sergio Aroyo, Los Cabos, Mexico, Can-Am Maverick X3
CLASS 5-1600—Gustavo Avina, Ensenada, Mexico/Gabriel Avina, Ensenada, Mexico/Faisal Diaz, Ensenada, VW Baja Bug
CLASS 3—Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Bishop, Calif., Ford Bronco
BAJA CHALLENGE—Brian Finch, Hermitage, Tenn./Bil Weber, Medford, Ore./Bob Bower, Lake Forest, Calif./Lance Clifford, Hurricane, Utah/Kyle Trucker, Mooresville, N.C./Lawrence McRae, St. George, Utah/Brad Lovell, Colorado Springs, Colo., BTC-Subaru
STOCK FULL—Rod Hall, Reno, Nev./Chad Hall, Reno, Nev./Frank DeAngelo, Greenville, S.C., Hummer H1Alpha
CLASS 7SX—Rodrigo Martinez, El Centro, Calif.(Mexico)/Rodrigo Martinez Jr, San Ignacio, Mexico/Ronaldo Martinez, San Ignacio, Mexico/Francisco Verdugo, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger
CLASS 17—Mark Murrell, Grand Junction, Colo./Jason Hutter/Paul Blangsted/Shelby Bates/Jake Maness/Mark Gasham, Jeep Wrangler
CLASS 11—Pancho Bio, Ensenada, Mexico/Cisco Bio, Ensenada /Ramon Bio, Ensenada/Pancho Guerrero, Ensenada, VW Sedan
VINTAGE TRAILBLAZER—No Finishers
VINTAGE INNOVATER—No Finishers
SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—No Finishers
SPT UNLIMITED BUGGY—Ricardo Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico/Erick Ocegueda, Madera, Mexico/Luis Magana, Madera/ Gerardo Taluera, Ensenada, Mexico, Dimel-VW
SPT UTV—Yuval Sharon, Israel, Yamaha YXZ1000

Pro Motorcycles
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Shane Esposito, Temecula, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Ty Davis, Oak Hills, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO LIMITED—Santiago Creel, Mexico City/Massimo Mangini, Italy/Larry Serna/Tijuana, Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Alberto Heredia, Ensenada, Mexico/Eric Rene Mangana, San Ysidro, Calif., KTM 300EXC
PRO MOTO 30—Ryan Liebelt, Reedley, Calif./Justin Schultz, Lake Forest, Calif./Greg Bardonnex, Visalia, Calif./Kris Kilbride, Yamaha WR450
CLASS 40—Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Kirk Russell, Los Barriles, Mexico/Jeff Kawell, Riverside, Calif., KTM 450XCW
CLASS 50—Robert Gates, Victorville, Calif./Lou Franco, Simi Valley, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Mike Johnson/Bob Johnson/David Potts/Chris Gooslby/Steve Williams/Doug Smith, Upland, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO IRONMAN—Jeff Benrud, Raeford, N.C., Honda CRF450X
CLASS 60—Donald Lewis, Manchester, Conn./Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Mike Castro, Apple Valley, Calif./Max Christensen, Sun Valley, Calif./Guy Laycraft, Canada/Larry Engwall, Santana, Calif./Kirk Heintz, Tulare, Calif./Robert Koch, Leona Valley, Calif./George Yates, Irvine, Calif./Jim Meyers, Honda CRF450X
Pro Quads
PRO QUAD—Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Francisco Vera, San Felipe /Felipe Velez, San Felipe/Luis Velez, San Felipe/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R
Sportsman
SPT M/C—Cody Schaffer, Wheatridge, Colo./Clint Chew, Centennial, Colo./Bing Satre, Stevenson, Wash./Larame Bales, Oklahoma City/Lars Satre/Skyler Dupre, Honda CRF450X
SPT QUAD—Oskar Espinoza, Ensenada, Mexico/Hector Orozco, Ensenada/heriberto Marquez, Ensenada/Marox Cousino, Ensenada/Jorge Recio, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

SCORE All-Time Overall Point Champions
(Year-by-Year, 1974 thru 2017)
Year Driver/Rider (Hometown) Class
1974 Rod Hall-Reno, Nev. CLASS 3
1975 Al Baker-Long Beach, Calif. CLASS 22
1976 Sherman Balch-Fremont, Calif. CLASS 3
1977 Don Robertson-San Diego CLASS 5
1978 Clark West-Encinitas, Calif. CLASS 1/2-1600
1979 Rod Hall-Reno, Nev. CLASS 3
1980 Earl Hardesty-Poway, Calif. CLASS 1/2-1600
1981 Jim Sumners-Hacienda Heights, Calif. CLASS 2/1600
1982 Jim Sumners-Hacienda Heights, Calif. CLASS 2/1600
1983 Jim Sumners-Hacienda Heights, Calif. CLASS 2/1600
1984 Rod Hall-Reno, Nev. CLASS 4
1985 Rob Tolleson-Palmdale, Calif. CLASS 1/2-1600
1986 Jack Ramsay-Las Vegas CLASS 1/2-1600
1987 Rich Minga-Lemon Grove, Calif. CHALLENGER
1988 Nick Gross-Mission Viejo, Calif. CHALLENGER
1989 Tom DeNault-San Clemente, Calif. CLASS 1/2-1600
1990 Ivan Stewart-Alpine, Calif. CLASS 1
1991 Doug Fortin-Jamul, Calif. CLASS 10
1992 Steve Sourapas-Encinitas, Calif. CLASS 10
1993 Ivan Stewart-Alpine, Calif. CLASS 1
1994 Robert Nolin-Ramona, Calif. CLASS 1/2-1600
1995 Danny Porter-Orange, Calif. CLASS 1/2-1600
1996 Andrew Wehe-Fallbrook, Calif. CLASS 10
1997 Damen Jefferies-Big Bear City, Calif. CLASS 1/2-1600
1998 Troy Herbst-Las Vegas CLASS 1
1999 Vic Bruckmann-San Diego CLASS 1/2-1600
2000 Troy Herbst-Las Vegas CLASS 1
2001 Rob MacCachren-Las Vegas CLASS 1/2-1600
2002 Troy Herbst-Las Vegas CLASS 1
2003 Dale Ebberts-Canyon Lake, Calif. CLASS 1
2004 Brian Jeffrey-Acton, Calif. CLASS 1/2-1600
2005 Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, Calif. CLASS 1/2-1600
2006 Troy Herbst-Las Vegas CLASS 1
2007 Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif. SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
2008 B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas CLASS 1
2009 Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C. SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
2010 Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz. SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
2011 Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
2012 B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
2013 B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
2014 Steven Eugenio, El Centro SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
2015 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
2016 Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif. CLASS 10
2017 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico SCORE TROPHY TRUCK
MULTIPLE OVERALL CHAMPS:
4—Troy Herbst (1998, 2000, 2002, 2006)
3—Rod Hall (1974, 1979, 1984)
3—Jim Sumners (1981, 1982, 1983)
2—B.J. Baldwin (2012, 2013)
2—Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez (2015, 2017)
2—Ivan Stewart (1990, 1993)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here