GNCC Rd. 8 Photos and Results

2015-GNCC-rd-8-9

GNCC Rd. 8 Photos and Results:

GNCC Rd. 8 recently rolled into Millfield, OH for a weekend of racing, friends and fun. John Penton is one of the longest running GNCC Races around, named after one of the Pioneers of North American off-road racing.  Penton was, among other things the first person to bring KTM bikes into the US.

The race itself takes place at a popular Motocross track in southern Ohio called Sunday Creek Raceway. The GNCC track incorporated fast, flowing trails with fresher tight stuff thrown in. The motocross track is straightforward and unless there is wet weather there usually isn’t much in the way of mud bogs.

The racer’s took to the track with no hesitation and battled it out, read on for the full results and a dope photo set from the weekend!

Results: 

2015-GNCC-rd-8-42

40. XC1 Pro – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Hometown Brand Laps Elapsed
1 001 Kyle Chaney PATASKALA, OH CAN 6 01:03:36.875
2 007 Mouse Pratt JEFFERSON, PA CAN 6 01:04:20.906
3 004 Tim Farr MASSILLON, OH CAN 6 01:04:26.593
4 006 Larry Hendershot MARIETTA, OH CAN 6 01:04:38.484
5 032 Bill Patterson MORGANTOWN, WV POL 6 01:05:13.578
6 995 John Barnes ASHLAND CITY, TN POL 6 01:06:04.796
7 035 Justin Luketic ROGERS, OH POL 6 01:08:27.031
8 060 Paul Greenwood FAIRMONT, WV POL 6 01:08:43.531
9 705 Frank Olander PITTSBURGH, PA POL 6 01:09:20.609
10 919 Craig Bland WAYNESBURG, PA POL 6 01:10:34.765
11 847 Craig Greenwood WAYNESBURG, PA POL 6 01:11:13.203
12 049 Clint Zentner NEW WATERFORD, OH POL 6 01:12:24.640
13 913 Jason Smith JOHNSON CITY, TN POL 5 01:04:26.625
14 541 Ryan Springer ST. FRANCIS, MN POL 5 01:04:44.546
15 408 Steven Matko CHERRY TREE, PA POL 4 00:42:29.953
16 040 Charlie Rogers WASHINGTON, PA OTH 4 00:48:56.171
17 003 John Yokley TOMPKINSVILLE, KY POL 3 00:30:08.406
18 005 William Yokley TOMPKINSVILLE, KY POL 3 00:31:14.203
19 990 Zachary Zakowski HILBERT, WI CAN 3 00:32:41.343
20 015 Devon Steedley BLUFF CITY, TN POL 2 00:20:39.593
21 115 John Kletz PITTSBURGH, PA CAN 2 00:20:59.765
22 401 Jordy Reed BALSAM LAKE, WI POL 2 00:21:31.187
23 591 Treavis Poynter BARTELTT, OH CAN 1 00:08:07.218
24 070 Jamie McCoy KINGSPORT, TN POL 1 00:08:42.328
25 222 Cohl Secoy HOPEWELL, OH POL 1 00:08:50.343
26 826 Don Shriver MT MORRIS, PA POL 1 00:08:51.781
27 724 William Dippel GERRY, NY POL 1 00:09:27.281
28 088 Richard Curley ROCHESTER, NY POL 1 00:12:00.375
DNF 024 Luke Paul PITTSBURGH, PA POL 0 00:00:00.000
DNF 808 Scott Kiger WAYNESBURG, PA POL 0 00:00:00.000
DNF 009 Marcus Pratt CARMICHAELS, PA CAN 0 00:00:00.000

2015-GNCC-rd-8-35

41. XC2 Pro Sport – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Hometown Brand Laps Elapsed
1 421 Sean Bogdan RICES LANDING, PA POL 6 01:08:41.328
2 055 Doug Gust SALEM, WI CAN 6 01:09:05.078
3 429 Jonathan Powers LOWER BURRELL, PA POL 6 01:09:06.781
4 685 Bryan Riggs WAYNESBURG, PA POL 6 01:09:51.718
5 021 Michael Swift LEWISBURG, TN POL 6 01:10:10.296
6 092 Jamie Held JOHNSTOWN, PA POL 6 01:10:38.578
7 820 Craig Vanderhoof RUSSELL, PA POL 6 01:11:08.437
8 014 Chris Brockway ASHTABULA, OH POL 6 01:11:50.281
9 711 Mike Jenkins JOHNSTOWN, PA POL 6 01:12:41.906
10 054 Seth Mitchell DUBLIN, OH CAN 6 01:14:40.093
11 221 Richard Burkey GREENSBURG, PA CAN 5 01:03:22.625
12 075 Joe Krcelich CARMICHAEL, PA CAN 5 01:06:44.546
13 033 Mike Penland RABUN GAP, GA CAN 5 01:08:34.906
14 008 John Henry CARMICHAELS, PA POL 3 00:36:52.593
15 555 David Plavi RURAL VALLEY, PA CAN 3 01:12:57.812

2015-GNCC-rd-8-13

42. XC3 Lites – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Hometown Brand Laps Elapsed
1 393 Garrett Harvey PLAINVILLE, MA POL 5 01:08:27.421
2 039 Dan McConnaughey HOLLY, MI KYM 5 01:12:41.078
3 111 Andrew Evetts LAFAYETTE, TN POL 3 00:43:51.046
4 225 Nicholas Franz BRUNSWICK, OH POL 1 00:11:15.921

2015-GNCC-rd-8-43

43. Amateur Modified – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Hometown Brand Laps Elapsed
1 202 Kevin Trantham HOT SPRINGS, NC POL 6 01:09:55.390
2 420 Chad Moret CUMMING, IA CAN 5 00:59:21.703
3 069 Chris Wolfe MOATSVILLE, WV POL 5 00:59:25.562
4 104 Bob Nether SARVER, PA POL 5 01:00:30.968
5 403 Bill Ross AVELLA, PA POL 5 01:01:03.796
6 122 Blake McDaniel BELPRE, OH CAN 5 01:03:47.359
7 713 Sam Collins KINGSPORT, TN CAN 3 00:37:49.671
8 110 Joe Cleary TOMKINSVILLE, KY POL 3 01:08:23.453
9 123 Josh Barnes NASHVILLE, OH CAN 2 00:23:19.546
10 333 Josh Skidmore FAIRMONT, WV POL 1 00:09:36.640

2015-GNCC-rd-8-46

44. Amateur Limited – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Hometown Brand Laps Elapsed
1 022 Richard Travalena PERRYOLPOLIS, PA CAN 5 00:58:22.281
2 101 Mike Himes BROCKPORT, PA POL 5 01:03:58.734
3 144 Austin Seelig BUCKEYE LAKE, OH CAN 5 01:04:05.015
4 414 Brent Kennedy THOMASVILLE, NC POL 5 01:04:59.968
5 402 Aaron Davis MARIETTA, OH CAN 4 01:00:38.140
6 723 Vickie Fowler ROGERS, OH POL 4 01:05:38.437
7 351 Jonathan Baker THOMPSON STATION, TN CAN 3 00:40:10.406
8 341 Matt Farris THOMPSON STATION, TN CAN 3 01:00:07.703

 

Photos By: Harlen Foley // UTVUnderground.com