WORCS-Rd-1-Taft-2015-EA-2

We headed all the way out to Taft, CA for the first round of the 2015 WORCS Racing Season. The first round of the year is always fun and exciting because you get to see all the new race cars and all the old friends. The racers had to be on their A game from the very beginning because the track at Honolulu hills has some gnarly obstacles, including a 140′ Step-up!

Mother nature toyed with us all weekend with very dense fog in the mornings and through most of the day on Saturday. Luckily, it broke in the afternoon just enough to see all the UTVs hucking the step-up in the distance, big blue gorilla watching over the proceedings. 2015 saw the addition of the Pro Stock UTV class, giving racers another pro title to vie for,and ensuring we would have lots of UTV racing to watch.

Thank you so much to all the racers out there repping UTVUnderground, you guys are the reason we come provide the coverage! See everyone at the next one.

-Jake

Photos By Rusty Baptist and Ernesto Araiza // UTVUnderground.com

WORCS Taft Rd. 1 Results

WORCS-Rd-1-Taft-2015-EA-23

SXS Pro – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #37 RJ ANDERSON – POL
RIVERSIDE, CA
1 25 08:30.597
Lap 2
5 00:44:54.964
2 #422 DAVID HAAGSMA – POL
BAKERSFIELD, CA
2 22 08:50.161
Lap 3
5 00:45:54.120
3 #15 RYAN PIPLIC – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
3 20 08:55.875
Lap 3
5 00:46:35.398
4 #176 NICK THOMPSON – POL
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
7 18 09:04.239
Lap 3
5 00:47:43.193
5 #55 TIM WYATT – POL
CANTON, GA
8 16 09:38.745
Lap 2
5 00:49:41.118
6 #1 BEAU BARON – POL
ATASCADERO, CA
12 15 08:40.637
Lap 2
5 00:51:24.888
7 #917 DAVID MARTINEZ – CA
HIGHLAND, CA
14 14 10:07.069
Lap 2
5 00:52:57.091
8 #93 MATTHEW HANCOCK – POL
TEMPE, AZ
15 13 10:24.315
Lap 4
5 00:53:43.031
9 #312 KEITH JOHNSON – POL
WEST HILLS, CA
20 12 11:00.166
Lap 2
4 00:45:57.943
10 #11 DOUG EICHNER – POL
EL CAJON, CA
23 11 09:07.551
Lap 2
3 00:29:07.832
11 #17 STACEY PIKE – ART
KINGMAN, AZ
24 10 09:35.971
Lap 2
3 00:30:38.481
12 #457 JEFF OBERING – POL
CEDAR CITY, UT
25 9 09:05.993
Lap 2
3 00:31:51.635
DNF #51 MITCH GUTHRIE, JR. – POL
GLENDORA, CA
DNF 0 1 00:09:50.797
DNF #22. CODY BRADBURY – POL
NUEVO, CA
DNF 0 1 00:10:16.559
DNF #923 ADAM MELLO – POL
GRANADA HILLS, CA
DNF 0 1 00:11:06.108
DNS #512 CHARLES PRICE – POL
ONTARIO, CA
DNS 0 0
DNS #44 MICKEY THOMAS – POL
CUMMING, GA
DNS 0 0
DNS #921 BEAU JUDGE – POL
SACRAMENTO, CA
DNS 0 0

WORCS-Rd-1-Taft-2015-RB-43

SXS Pro Stock – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #117 DAVID MAYHEW – POL
BAKERSFIELD, CA
4 25 08:59.193
Lap 3
5 00:46:47.906
2 #33 CODEY ROWLEY – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
5 22 09:07.435
Lap 5
5 00:47:18.276
3 #520 RONNIE ANDERSON – POL
RIVERSIDE, CA
6 20 09:12.532
Lap 3
5 00:47:26.703
4 #107 BRYCE LAMONT – POL
OKOTOKS, ALBERTA,
9 18 09:35.064
Lap 3
5 00:50:08.935
5 #194 KIPP MICKELS – POL
APPLEY VALLEY, CA
10 16 09:48.522
Lap 5
5 00:50:38.455
6 #23 KYLE MELVILLE – CA
ACTON, CA
11 15 09:37.417
Lap 2
5 00:51:03.053
7 #35 CASEY WALLACE – POL
SAN DIEGO, CA
13 14 10:02.854
Lap 2
5 00:51:59.590
8 #66 CAIN SMEAD – POL
LEONA VALLEY, CA
16 13 10:03.252
Lap 4
4 00:42:02.606
9 #31 TYSON LEAVER – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
17 12 09:28.625
Lap 4
4 00:43:46.075
10 #26 DALLAS HASH – POL
LOCHBUIE, CO
18 11 09:54.522
Lap 3
4 00:44:09.969
11 #808 ERIC  GALAVIZ – POL
HENDERSON, CO
19 10 10:58.745
Lap 2
4 00:45:53.527
12 #996 JEREMY BROWN – POL
GREELEY, CO
21 9 09:33.149
Lap 2
4 00:50:54.991
13 #20 ANDREI ISAC – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
22 8 10:00.218
Lap 2
4 00:52:51.212
14 #435 RAY BULLOCH – ART
CEDAR CITY, UT
26 7 15:23.524
Lap 2
3 00:42:58.252
15 #91 BRIAN HAAG – POL
LAGUNA NIGUEL, CA
27 6 09:41.347
Lap 2
3 00:49:52.174
16 #69 RICHIE LAATZ – POL
N LAS VEGAS, NV
28 5 12:23.620
Lap 3
3 00:52:57.977
DNF #191 JACOB SHAW – POL
LAKESIDE, CA
DNF 0 1 00:10:24.437
DNF #39 COLLINS WEBSTER – CA
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNF 0 1 00:11:01.786
DNF #10 NICK NELSON – POL
TEHACHAPI, CA
DNF 0 1 00:11:03.856
DNF #111 TOMMY SCRANTON – POL
PERRIS, CA
DNF 0 1 00:11:16.594
DNS #59 COLEMAN BARNUM – POL
HENDERSON, NV
DNS 0 0
DNS #38 JEFF MCBRIDE – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNS 0 0

WORCS-Rd-1-Taft-2015-RB-14

SXS 1000 – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #108 MIKE GARDNER – POL
LAKE FOREST, CA
3 25 09:23.672
Lap 2
5 00:49:02.697
2 #93 MATTHEW HANCOCK – POL
TEMPE, AZ
7 22 10:00.496
Lap 3
5 00:52:12.450
3 #917 DAVID MARTINEZ – CA
HIGHLAND, CA
9 20 10:10.214
Lap 5
5 00:53:03.308
4 #455 CODY SHINN – POL
SANTA MARGARITA, CA
10 18 10:22.197
Lap 3
5 00:53:47.092
5 #59 BLAKE BARNUM – POL
LAS VEGAS, VV
13 16 09:25.583
Lap 4
5 00:55:55.294
6 #37 RJ ANDERSON – POL
RIVERSIDE, CA
16 15 08:52.884
Lap 2
4 00:38:05.022
DNF #15 RYAN PIPLIC – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNF 0 08:53.507
Lap 2
2 00:19:01.844
DNF #303 GILBERT FLORES – CA
CORONA, CA
DNF 0 1 00:10:55.925
DNS #534 CORBIN LEAVERTON – POL
NUEVO, CA
DNS 0 0
DNS #107 BRYCE LAMONT – POL
OKOTOKS, ALBERTA,
DNS 0 0

WORCS-Rd-1-Taft-2015-RB-44

SXS 1000 Stock – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #361 MITCH GUTHRIE, JR. – POL
GLENDORA, CA
1 25 09:12.726
Lap 5
5 00:47:29.888
2 #991 CHASE WARREN – POL
PHOENIX, AZ
4 22 09:26.261
Lap 2
5 00:49:06.821
3 #193 JOE BUTLER – POL
APPLE VALLEY, CA
8 20 10:15.318
Lap 3
5 00:53:01.042
4 #527 RENE MORAN – POL
SAUGUS, CA
12 18 10:31.159
Lap 2
5 00:55:02.325
5 #721 NOAH WARREN – POL
CARLSBAD, CA
14 16 09:52.436
Lap 4
5 00:57:06.758
6 #993 CHASE SLAUGH – POL
VERNAL, UT
23 15 11:09.010
Lap 2
3 00:34:36.324
7 #939 JAMES JARAMILLO – OTH
LAS VEGAS, NV
24 14 13:23.333
Lap 2
3 00:50:13.645
DNF #366 BRIAN CERNIUS – POL
RIDGEFIELD, WA
DNF 0 10:02.126
Lap 2
2 00:21:32.395
DNF #367 ISIAH  THOMPSON – POL
BURNEY, CA
DNF 0 13:53.614
Lap 2
2 00:25:32.831
DNF #380 JIM HESTILY – POL
TULAVE, CA
DNF 0 1 00:11:37.986

WORCS-Rd-1-Taft-2015-RB-9

SXS 900 – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #705 SHELBY ANDERSON – POL
RIVERSIDE, CA
5 25 09:50.939
Lap 4
5 00:51:51.064
2 #53 LARRY HEIDLER – POL
MORENO VALLEY, CA
6 22 09:54.580
Lap 5
5 00:51:55.135
3 #824 CHARLES LOTSHAW – POL
APPLE VALLEY, CA
11 20 10:21.614
Lap 2
5 00:54:48.099
4 #99 STEVE NOTTOLI – POL
SAN DIEGO, CA
15 18 10:57.673
Lap 3
5 00:57:08.602
5 #141 PAULINA NELSON – POL
,
20 16 11:19.527
Lap 2
4 00:47:19.739

WORCS-Rd-1-Taft-2015-RB-10

SXS 700 – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #831 PAUL BROUGHTON – MCO
SCOTTS VALLEY, CA
25 25 1 00:12:49.519

WORCS-Rd-1-Taft-2015-EA-4

SXS 600 – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #258 AMELIA MORTON – POL
TAFT, CA
17 25 10:58.185
Lap 2
4 00:45:33.868
2 #259 JACOB SHAW – POL
LAKESIDE, CA
18 22 11:09.940
Lap 4
4 00:45:59.677
3 #520 RONNIE ANDERSON – POL
RIVERSIDE, CA
19 20 11:08.940
Lap 2
4 00:46:14.366
4 #91 BRIAN HAAG – POL
LAGUNA NIGUEL, CA
21 18 12:19.264
Lap 2
4 00:50:53.128
SXS Sport – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #18 DAVE GARBER – POL
SIMI VALLEY, CA
22 0 11:31.624
Lap 4
4 00:52:02.415

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here