Another round has been completed at the 2012 WORCS racing series and with only one more round remaining the points battles have heated to a boiling point.  Round 7 was held at Cahuilla Creek MX park in Anza, CA.  Known for its big jumps and constant elevation changes, Cahuilla Creek is by far a favorite of the racers and spectators.  The facility allows for fans to view from multiple locations including 2 large table top jumps.  Located about 30 minutes outside of Temecula, CA the Anza race always draws a great car count and spectator crowd.  We at UTVUnderground.com always look forward to the Anza race and this year was no different.  With our friends at Mad Media in tow, video camera’s a-blazin’ and our new buddy Will Heim of Aerial PhotoWorx piloting his high dollar camera helicopter we would be sure to capture this round not only in still images as is expected, but also on video for a special project we have been working on that includes WORCS racing.

Thanks to Sean Reddish, owner of the WORCS Racing Series, racers from the Lucas Oil Off Road Racing Series (LOORRS) who also compete at WORCS would be able to pull double duty on this full weekend of racing.  LOORRS was hosting their night race rounds at Glen Helen this weekend which worried some racers including 2 who are in heated points battles at WORCS and at LOORRS.  Sean implemented a schedule change a couple weeks prior to Anza that would move the UTV races to Saturday morning which to my surprise excited everyone we spoke with. This allowed racers RJ Anderson who is competing for a championship in Production 1000 and Production 700 points leader Cody Rahders to be able to continue their battles all while still making it back to Glen Helen in time.  Same went for Production 1000 racer Todd Seaver who is the onsite announcer at LOORRS.  I know all of those guys were very thankful to WORCS for making that schedule change.

The Production 1000 green flag dropped promptly at just before 11 am and right after the Production 700 & 850 classes finished their races. As the field of Polaris XP900’s, Arctic Cat Wildcat’s, Kawasaki Teryx’s, and Can-Am Commander’s roared to life it would be RJ Anderson in his Walker Evans Racing / Holz Racing Products / Polaris XP900 who would take the hole shot and never look back.  RJ would separate from the pack and his #1 competitor Ryan Piplic, tearing off the fastest lap of the race and finishing almost a full minute ahead of the 2nd place Piplic.  The 45 minute race was not as clean of a run for many others.  Out of the 33 cars that would line up, only 24 would complete enough laps to qualify for a finish while the other 9 cars would be dealt DNF’s and DNS’s. The XP900 of .50 Caliber racing wouldn’t even make it to turn one in due to a start line collision that would wound a front suspension component forcing that racer to pull off immediately.  As RJ Anderson checked out the real battles were waged by the others racing in the top 10.  Crowd Favorite Beau Baron drove his TurnKey UTV / Polaris XP900 like a man on a mission, passing cars as if they were standing still trying to put pressure on Piplic which he was able to do late in the race.  However Piplic remained strong keeping Baron at bay and delivering Baron a 3rd place finish.  The 6 car team of Rockstar Energy / Blingstar / Polaris would make their WORCS racing debut bringing 4 of their 6 clean new Polaris XP900 race cars.  Unfortunately the 2 Merrell brothers racing would not make it more than a lap in their own cars while Bryan Carr in the #913 would take a respectable 11th place and Clint Roberts in the #217 would finish 16th. Look for this team to be back in action at WORCS as they look to redeem themselves after their first time racing at WORCS.

With RJ Anderson getting the win and Ryan Piplic holding strong in 2nd it makes the final round of racing in September that much more exciting.  The 2 will enter the race tied for the points lead bringing the Championship down to the final race! Knowing the battle these 2 have waged all year it could come down to the final lap. Either way its sure to be exciting and fans couldn’t ask for a more exciting battle down the stretch.  Not to be counted out is 3rd in points Beau Baron who is sitting only 6 points behind Anderson & Piplic.  Baron is still very much in contention and with a little bit of luck he could be your 2012 WORCS SXS Production 1000 Champion.  Championships at WORCS is familiar ground for Baron who continues to dominate the premier pro quad class at WORCS.  Winning a SXS championship would only add to an already outstanding career at the WORCS series.

SXS Production 1000 – Class Results (RD7 Anza)
PlaceNbrNameOverall PosPoints EarnedFastest LapLapsElasped Time
1#637RJ ANDERSON – POL
RIVERSIDE, CA
12509:49.835
Lap 3
400:38:43.471
2#15RYAN PIPLIC – POL
SNOHOMISH, WA
22209:59.575
Lap 4
400:39:18.588
3#549BEAU BARON – HON
ATASCADERO, CA
32009:54.596
Lap 4
400:39:19.590
4#122PHILLIP MARTIN – POL
RESEDA, CA
41810:09.687
Lap 4
400:40:12.973
5#268ANDREW BERRY – POL
PASO ROBLES, CA
51610:28.697
Lap 3
400:41:27.646
6#1GREG ROW – POL
ALPINE , CA
61510:29.353
Lap 3
400:41:37.042
7#164BRANDON ALTMANN – POL
HESPERIA, CA
71410:29.172
Lap 3
400:41:41.465
8#216STEVEN BEARD – POL
VICTORVILLE , CA
81310:25.944
Lap 4
400:41:42.631
9#777JAKE GRECO – POL
LEWISTON, ID
91210:33.672
Lap 3
400:41:43.974
10#13NICK DIANI – POL
SANTA MARIA, CA
101110:31.862
Lap 4
400:42:00.613
11#913BRYAN CARR – POL
CANYON LAKE, CA
111010:27.667
Lap 2
400:42:06.309
12#603JOSH FREDERICK – CA
MOAPA, NV
12910:06.697
Lap 3
400:42:18.582
13#638MITCH GUTHRIE JR – POL
GLENDORA, CA
13810:37.359
Lap 4
400:42:22.881
14#91JAMES HILL – POL
LAKE ELLSINORE, CA
14710:44.997
Lap 3
400:43:19.780
15#76JEREMIAH STAGGS – POL
HESPERIA, CA
15610:53.203
Lap 3
400:43:55.931
16#217CLINT ROBERTS – POL
CORONA, CA
16510:54.680
Lap 3
400:43:57.796
17#555SCOTT SANTELLAN – POL
FRESNO, CA
17411:05.394
Lap 3
400:44:44.977
18#654CHRIS WILLING – POL
MINDEN, NV
18311:19.534
Lap 2
400:45:55.204
19#48JOHN PEZZI – POL
WASHOE VALLEY, NV
19211:33.917
Lap 4
400:46:07.508
20#25CHRIS HAWKS – OTH
RAMONA, CA
20110:56.978
Lap 2
400:46:26.927
21#712TODD SEAVER – POL
EMMETT, ID
21110:48.730
Lap 2
400:46:33.569
22#80ROBERT MOWRER – POL
N LAS VEGAS, NV
22116:11.958
Lap 2
300:43:35.158
23#641TAYLOR GEORGE – KAW
ALTA LOMA, CA
23110:06.395
Lap 2
200:19:26.129
24#220DEAN BULLOCH – OTH
CEDAR CITY, UT
24111:39.007
Lap 2
200:22:04.565
DNF#219JEREMY MERRELL – POL
TTA, CA
DNF0100:10:47.236
DNF#221ELMER PEZZI – ARC
RENO, NV
DNF0100:10:52.481
DNF#69RICHIE LAATZ – POL
N LAS VEGAS, NV
DNS00
DNS#218JASON MERRELL – POL
NEWPORT, CA
DNS00
DNS#418KEENAN ROGERSON – POL
BAKERSFIELD, CA
DNS00
DNS#664ROBERT VANBEEKUM – KAW
MESA, AZ
DNS00
DNS#623HANS WAAGE – KAW
SCOTTSDALE, AZ
DNS00
DNS#222JOEY BITTO – POL
MORENO, CA
DNS00
DNS#710CORY DEHOOG – POL
ONTARIO, CA
DNS00

 

Series Points Report – Prod 10001/21/20122/11/20123/17/20124/14/20125/12/20126/16/20128/4/2012
PlaceNbrNameFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishTotal Points
1#637RJ  ANDERSON
RIVERSIDE, CA
26111DNS1134
2#15RYAN  PIPLIC
SNOHOMISH, WA
12182422134
3#549BEAU  BARON
ATASCADERO, CA
5623813128
4#122PHILLIP  MARTIN
RESEDA, CA
3341517486
5#404JAKE  GRECO
LEWISTON, ID
861312125982
6#2JOSH  FREDERICK
MOAPA, NV
11420101771267
7#164BRANDON  ALTMANN
HESPERIA, CA
DNF653765
8#1GREG  ROW
ALPINE, CA
911143664
9#638MITCH  GUTHRIE JR
GLENDORA, CA
9611225DNF1362
10#712TODD  SEAVER
EMMETT, ID
23645DNS132159
11#654CHRIS  WILLING
MINDEN, NV
1368152061858
12#641TAYLOR  GEORGE
ALTA LOMA, CA
106DNF7DNF42356
13#268ANDREW  BERRY
PASO ROBLES, CA
66DNF1610554
14#94TYLER  WINDBURY
OJAI, CA
21DNFDNF62851
15#55TIM  WYATT
CANTON, GA
14616DNF131145
16#559CASEY  FILIPPI
PORTERVILLE, CA
12612DNF61645
17#25CHRIS  HAWKS
RAMONA, CA
7614132045
18#710CORY  DEHOOG
ONTARIO, CA
66DNF9DNS42
19#13NICK  DIANI
SANTA MARIA, CA
DNF67DNFDNF1040
20#555SCOTT  SANTELLAN
FRESNO, CA
1762121101736
21#69RICHIE  LAATZ
N LAS VEGAS, NV
19610242112DNF36
22#842D.J.  NOERR
TAFT, CA
DNF63DNFDNF32
23#664ROBERT  VANBEEKUM
MESA, AZ
DQ11925DNSDNFDNS28
24#418KEENAN  ROGERSON
BAKERSFIELD, CA
16515DNFDNS27
25#91JAMES  HILL
LAKE ELLSINORE, CA
6171426
26#48JOHN  PEZZI
WASHOE VALLEY, NV
61719161925
27#80ROBERT  MOWRER
N LAS VEGAS, NV
1411142225
28#913BRYAN  CARR
CANYON LAKE, CA
91122
29#BRIT  MANSELL
MAYLENE, AL
15621
30#210CAIN  SMEAD
LEONA VALLE, CA
4DNS18
31#283SHAWHEEN  ABDI
CORONA, CA
DNF6DNS1818
32#5MARK  HOLZ
LYNDEN, WA
18717
33#124CRAIG  DILLER
HAWTHORNE, CA
615
34#216STEVEN  BEARD
VICTORVILLE, CA
813
35#623HANS  WAAGE
SCOTTSDALE, AZ
8DNS13
36#220DEAN  BULLOCH
CEDAR CITY, UT
92413
37#417JOSH  ROW
EL CAJON, CA
612
38#RIONOEZ  VOSE
,
612
39#JEFF  VANASDAL
MUNCIE, IN
612
40#54NICK  NELSON
TEHACHAPI, CA
18610
41#702MONTY  ALDRICH
HENDERSON, NV
2023191510
42#215SCOTT  KIGER
WAYNESBURG, PA
6DNF7
43#76JEREMIAH  STAGGS
HESPERIA, CA
156
44#217CLINT  ROBERTS
CORONA, CA
165
45#205KEVIN  GLENN
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
201

 

The Production 700 & 850 races kicked off at 9:45am and got the crowd pumped up with their land rush starts and turn 1 hole-shot battles.  It would be Cognito Motorsports very own Justin Lambert who despite being plagued by a season of bad luck and mechanical failures would take the front row hole-shot and lead the Production 850 class from flag to flag in dominating fashion.  It was clear to see that his Cognito Motorsports / Kawasaki Teryx WAS the car to beat in Anza.  Lambert would power his Teryx around the track and it was great to see this guy, who is always working so hard on his and others race programs finally get the win he deserved.  Finishing not far behind Lambert would be the Polaris RZR of Ken Benson who constantly got quicker as the race went on. Never did he seem to let up, he continued to push hard to try and run the very fast Teryx of Lambert down late into the race.  Despite the hard charging and usually dominating David Lytle pressing hard to advance from a solid 3rd position to 2nd, Benson held strong and put his Polaris on the podium.  Lytle however had nothing to be disappointed about.  His 3rd place finish gave him the points he needed to secure the Production 850 class championship putting his Kawasaki Teryx atop the class as they head into the final round.  Lytle said himself that RD8 will be just for fun as he already has been awarded the WORCS Season Championship in Production 850.  It was an awesome performance this year for Lytle and we look forward to watching him defend his title in 2013, hopefully still running those big UTVUnderground.com stickers!!

SXS Production 850 – Class Results (RD7 Anza)
PlaceNbrNameOverall PosPoints EarnedFastest LapLapsElasped Time
1#918JUSTIN LAMBERT – KAW
BAKERSFIELD, CA
12510:17.411
Lap 3
400:40:17.981
2#999KEN BENSON – POL
QUEEN CREEK, AZ
22210:20.733
Lap 4
400:40:29.565
3#2DAVID LYTLE – KAW
SAUGUS, CA
42010:34.069
Lap 3
400:41:18.949
4#68NIC GRANLUND – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
61810:39.850
Lap 2
400:42:30.303
5#661KYLE MELVILLE – KAW
ACTON, CA
81610:58.297
Lap 3
400:43:14.692
6#126RYAN VANDEN BOSCH – POL
BELLFLOWER, CA
91511:12.834
Lap 2
400:44:03.910
7#854BRYAN OSBORN – KAW
ALPINE, CA
111411:13.548
Lap 2
400:44:34.332
8#291JAKE MORTON – POL
TAFT, CA
121311:20.480
Lap 3
400:44:44.095
9#456ALFREDO RAMIREZ – POL
PASO ROBLES, CA
161211:04.283
Lap 2
400:51:25.268
10#51JAMES GORMAN – POL
TEMECULA, CA
181111:29.783
Lap 2
300:34:46.574
11#929MICHAEL REDHEAD – POL
YORBA LINDA , CA
201011:17.118
Lap 2
200:21:37.304
DNS#417NOLAN REMLINGER – KAW
FULLERTON, CA
DNS00

 

Series Points Report – Prod 8501/21/20122/11/20123/17/20124/14/20125/12/20126/16/20128/4/2012
PlaceNbrNameFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishTotal Points
1#2DAVID  LYTLE
SAUGUS, CA
2123313154
2#456ALFREDO  RAMIREZ
PASO ROBLES, CA
4244439126
3#68NIC  GRANLUND
LAS VEGAS, NV
451224121
4#661KYLE  MELVILLE
ACTON, CA
3336755121
5#291JAKE  MORTON
TAFT, CA
DNF141964890
6#918JUSTIN  LAMBERT
BAKERSFIELD, CA
DNF111179DNF171
7#999KEN  BENSON
QUEEN CREEK, AZ
DNF139DNF1DNF267
8#71GARRETT  GEORGE
RIALTO, CA
512DQ2563
9#624DAN  KELLY
APACHE JUNCTION, AZ
18DNF13859
10#659GEHNA  FURRH
BAKERSFIELD, CA
7DNS10640
11#924ROBERT  GARNAS
BAKERSFIELD, CA
9101232
12#51JAMES  GORMAN
TEMECULA, CA
7DNF1025
13#854BRYAN  OSBORN
ALPINE, CA
DNF10725
14#417NOLAN  REMLINGER
FULLERTON, CA
DQDNFDNF811DNS23
15#79CRAIG  THRESHER
BAKERSFIELD, CA
615DNS21
16#115WAYNE  TAYLOR
LA MESA, CA
168DNS18
17#243TODD  JESPERSEN
MESA, AZ
516
18#232MATT  WHITE
BAKERSFIELD, CA
516
19#238BRIAN  THOMAS
LAKE HAVASU, AZ
615
20#22JOHN  MCDONALD
SANTA MARGARITA, CA
6DNS15
21#126RYAN  VANDEN BOSCH
BELLFLOWER, CA
615
22#813MARK  BLAKEY
SAN MARCOS, CA
714
23#515CHRIS  WARD
SANTA CLARITA, CA
912
24#172CODI  ELIAS
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
1011
25#MATT  LAUER
RIVERSIDE, CA
1011
26#929MICHAEL  REDHEAD
YORBA LINDA, CA
DNSDNFDNS1110
27#241GEORGE  SCHWEIDEREICK
MESA, AZ
1110
28#56JACOB  SHAW
LAKESIDE, CA
12DNF9

 

Production 700 has been a really exciting and fun class to watch this year.  The points lead has passed through the hands of 3 different competitors in Luke Rogers, Michael Hinckley and Cody Rahders and it will be those 3 racers who remain in the top 3 in points after RD7.  The landrush hole-shot would once again belong to Cody Rahders piloting the UTVUnderground.com / Cognito Motorsports / Polaris RZR 570.  Rahders was the first to enter the series with this new platform from Polaris, with UTVUnderground.com providing the machine and Cognito Motorsports transforming it into the Production 700 racer it has been proven as not only a worthy competitor but quite possibly championship caliber. Being only passed once early in lap one Rahders would regain the lead and never look back.  Checking out Rahders would battle to become the 4th vehicle PHYSICALLY on course during the Production 850 / 700 race and would easily win the Production 700 class. Finishing second would be hard charger Kayla Smith in her Alba tuned Yamaha Rhino, while early season championship favorite Luke Rogers would round out the podium.  Rogers who experienced a ton of early season success seemed to have everything going his way until RD5 where he would be dealt a DNF.  From there it has been a battle for Rogers but this Podium finish proved that their is no quit in that Magnum Offroad / Yamaha Rhino.  Heading into round 8 Cody Rahders will enter the race with an 8 point lead over 2nd in points Luke Rogers.  The battle that was once thought to be gone only a couple of rounds ago is now back and the pressure is on both drivers and their machines to perform.  Knowing both racers and their teams, you can bet this will be a battle that will come down to the final lap and we wish them both well!

 

SXS Production 700 – Class Results (RD7 Anza, CA)
PlaceNbrNameOverall PosPoints EarnedFastest LapLapsElasped Time
1#816CODY RAHDERS – POL
ALPINE, CA
32510:31.195
Lap 2
400:41:16.178
2#3KAYLA SMITH – YAM
VALLEY CENTER, CA
52210:26.879
Lap 3
400:41:23.913
3#12LUKE ROGERS – YAM
PALMDALE, CA
72010:43.255
Lap 4
400:42:53.522
4#358STEVE AMRINE – YAM
SAN BERNADINO, CA
101811:12.836
Lap 2
400:44:09.293
5#311MICHAEL HINCKLEY – YAM
PALMDALE, CA
131611:18.698
Lap 2
400:44:46.759
6#352JASON SHAW – ARC
RAMONA, CA
171512:34.062
Lap 3
400:52:26.660
DNS#357MATTHEW CHOTT – YAM
HUNTINGTON, CA
DNS00

 

Series Points Report – Prod 7001/21/20122/11/20123/17/20124/14/20125/12/20126/16/20128/4/2012
PlaceNbrNameFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishTotal Points
1#816CODY  RAHDERS
ALPINE, CA
4DNF21211137
2#12LUKE  ROGERS
PALMDALE, CA
1115DNF43129
3#311MICHAEL  HINCKLEY
PALMDALE, CA
7442335128
4#3KAYLA  SMITH
VALLEY CENTER, CA
363DNS122124
5#358STEVE  AMRINE
SAN BERNADINO, CA
645467
6#522JOHN  HAAGSMA
BAKERSFIELD, CA
23558
7#626MICHAEL  GONZALES
GLENDORA, CA
73649
8#352JASON  SHAW
RAMONA, CA
4633
9#39LARRY  CARRAHER
APPLEVALLEY, CA
5DNF5DNSDNS32
10#DOUG  MITTAG
TEMECULA, CA
222
11#76JEREMIAH  STAGGS
HESPERIA, CA
DNS516
12#JOSHUA  LUCERO
YUCAIPA, CA
615
13#354EDDIE  MILLER
APPLE VALLEY, CA
714