Phil Blurton began his chase to reclaim the Best in the Desert UTV Turbo championship on a high note, winning Saturday’s Tensor Tire Parker 250 presented by Polaris RZR with a time of 4:34:52.895. Austin Weiland finished second in class, just over a minute behind, while Jacob Carver’s brand new build completed the Turbo podium as Can-Am and Polaris evenly split the top six spots in the finishing order.

Blurton’s 2019 title chase saw three consecutive victories at the UTV World Championship, Silver State 300, and Vegas to Reno, only for a DNF in the season-ending Laughlin Desert Classic to end his title hopes. Mitch Guthrie Jr. scored the win and class title in last year’s season finale, but wasn’t on hand himself to begin the title defense in Parker; his father, Mitch Guthrie Sr., stepped in and drove the Red Bull-backed Polaris RZR to seventh in the standings.

UTV Production

#1895 - Corbin Wells
#1895 – Corbin Wells

Kaden Wells took the victory in UTV Production, with Joe Bolton in second and Robby Gordon completing the podium. Gordon started the race and completed the first lap, while his son Max, at just 11 years old, drove the second and third laps as the team finished within 10 minutes of Wells. Defending class champion Seth Quintero returned from Saudi Arabia, where he was supporting Red Bull Off-Road Junior Team teammates Guthrie Jr. and Blade Hildebrand in the Dakar Rally, to score an eighth place finish to kick off his championship defense.

UTV Unlimited

#2901 - Michael Isom (Mobbin Racing)
#2901 – Michael Isom (Mobbin Racing)

Defending UTV Unlimited champion Michael Isom was the only driver to kick off his title defense with a victory, winning by nearly 20 minutes over Shane Redline, while James Hill topped the UTV Rally class and Craig Macintosh was the lone UTV Sportsman finisher. In total, 95 competitors finished Saturday’s race—including 34 in UTV Turbo, 27 in UTV Production, 15 in UTV Unlimited, and 19 in the UTV Rally and Sportsman classes.

UTV Short-course

In Friday’s UTV short course action, Beau Judge took the UTV Turbo and overall victories with a time of 1:05:25.750, while 15-year-old Casey Sims was the UTV Production 1000 winner. BITD’s new youth championship kicked off in Parker as well with Ethan Groom, John Koltura, and Chase Mankin taking short course wins, and George Llamosas, Chaden Zane Minder, and Mankin scoring production victories.

What’s next?

Best in the Desert returns to action on January 23-26 with the BlueWater Resort & Casino Parker 425 presented by Jimco for cars and trucks. The UTV class returns to action with the Baja Designs UTV Night Race during the King Shocks Laughlin Desert Classic on February 20. Youth UTVs will next compete at the inaugural US Desert Scrambles Championship, also in Laughlin, on March 20-22.

2020 Parker 250 Results

UTV Production

11995Kaden . WellsSt George, UTPOL4:53:21
21957Joe BoltonCorona, CAPOL5:01:31
31971Robby . GordonCharlotte, NCTEX5:02:00
41974Eric BriscoBlythe, CAPOL5:03:27
51895Corbin WellsSt George, UTPOL5:07:31
61817Bret WardScottsdale, AZPOL5:10:05
71907Mike De LeyMeifee, CAPOL5:18:02
81903Seth QuinteroSan Marcos, CAPOL5:22:29
91808Madeline Wedeking Temecula, CAPOL5:26:08
101807Larry SobolewskiMoreno Valley, CAPOL5:28:16
111925Jax. RedlineAmarillo, TXCTM5:31:51
121937Jesse GageLancaster, CAYAM5:41:50
131924Lacrecia BeurrierLake Havasu CityPOL5:47:00
141938Kolton HusteadSt George, UTTEX5:47:19
151996Brook JensenPinon Hills, CAPOL5:51:28
161854Zackary SimsPurcell, OKYAM5:59:41
171814Barry BennettBlythe, CAPOL6:00:15
181877Randy BlumePhoenix, AZTEX6:06:09
191981Matthew BanuelosWhittier, CAUNK6:13:14
201837Mia ChapmanFlorence, AZPOL6:14:58
211997Zach Van MatreOrange Co., CATEX6:18:36
221940Troy WallWashington, UTPOL4:13:33
231958George FelixHouston, TXPOL4:43:15
241977Brayden BakerAnaheim Hills, CAPOL4:49:37
251951Mike PodratzMurrieta, CAPOL5:36:22
261991Dominick GaglioneHenderson, NVPOL6:03:30
271824Kirk HarkeyPerris, CAPOL4:37:15
DNF1921Tommee WalkerCosta Mesa, CAPOL3:39:12
DNF1975Richard SainBlythe, CAPOL3:58:07
DNF1803Aaron ClarkYorba Linda, CAPOL0:00:00
DNF1927Ryan OttersbergPhoenix, AZPOL0:00:00
DNF1850Michael PascarellaRidgecrest, CAPOL0:00:00
DNF1980Scott WebsterBrawley, CAPOL0:00:00

UTV Unlimited

12901Michael IsomWashington, UTCAM4:45:43
22977Shane .. RedlineAmarillo, TXCAM5:04:06
32907William LongWasilla, AKCAM5:04:18
42916Paul KrausLos Angeles, CACAM5:09:52
52975Travis ZollingerLogan, UTCAM5:18:31
62924Randy RascheinBrownsville, ORCAM5:19:55
72982Nicholas ShearerRiverside, CACAM5:22:06
82966Paul WadlingtonColorado SpringsPOL5:28:48
92972Eric PhillipsAnchorage, AKCAM5:41:00
102925Jeramiah DrewLas Vegas, NVCAM5:52:45
112929Josh SheltonSpicewood, TXCAM5:56:52
122940George PondellaGlendale, CACAM6:17:43
132963Craig JohnsonClarissa, MNCAM6:24:37
142920Cindy Aguilera CobClaremont, CAPOL4:23:14
152964Robert . VanbeekuQueen Creek, AZPOL5:45:50
DNF2911Renee HudsonLake Havasu, AZPOL1:34:17
DNF2921Kent PfeifferCosta Mesa, CAYAM1:40:03
DNF2969Cheyne DewolfeBuckeye, AZCAM0:00:00
DNF2999Sonny MidsonWashington, UTCAM0:00:00

UTV Sport

1S915Craig MacintoshCulver City, CAPOL4:10:39

UTV Turbo

1T944Phil BlurtonAuburn, CACAM4:34:53
2T954Austin WeilandEl Cajon, CACAM4:35:58
3T936Jacob CarverPrescott Valley, APOL4:41:11
4T974Randy RomoHenderson, NVPOL4:41:25
5T917Jason MurraySanta Ana, CACAM4:41:50
6T991Sierra RomoHenderson, NVPOL4:42:24
7T901Mitch.. Guthrie Jr.Glendora, CAPOL4:44:48
8T873Jorge VelaCabo San Lucas,CAM4:47:23
9T910Dan FisherMesa, AZCAM4:49:09
10T925James MooreFarmington, NMCAM4:53:31
11T969Logan GastelHighland, CACAM4:53:47
12T911Josh MeisterCalifornia City, CACAM4:54:37
13T958Michael . Mamelli JCosta Mesa, CAPOL4:56:41
14T829Aspen ChournosSt George, UTPOL4:59:47
15T912Russell BowersStockton, CAPOL5:13:00
16T815Ryan PiplicLas Vegas, NVPOL5:15:19
17T984Geoff BarnesRichfield, UTCTM5:15:42
18T908Colin WerneckeCalifornia, CAPOL5:19:04
19T811Jerry Jr. BeallYucaipa, CACAM5:21:28
20T833Brian CrawfordBlythe, CAPOL5:25:13
21T915Jim BeaverParker, AZPOL5:27:05
22T979Mike SiegFort St. John, BCPOL5:27:19
23T978Dustin JonesBossier City, LACAM5:29:14
24T806Mitchell AlsupBakersfield, CACAM5:40:38
25T918Justin LambertBakersfield, CAPOL5:49:42
26T987Jonmark RichardsonGlendale, AZCAM5:51:55
27T862Gunner SavageDewey, AZPOL6:26:19
28T949Brian CyrusSod, ALPOL6:32:07
29T946Landon PhillipsLittleton, COPOL6:47:45
30T919Brandon SchuelerPhoenix, AZPOL4:40:42
31T845Colt BrinkerhoffLaguna Hills, CACAM4:45:24
32T948Matt BurroughsNorco, CACAM4:46:52
33T913Branden SimsPrescott Valley, APOL5:27:34
34T888Brett ComiskeyYucaipa, CACAM6:17:25
DNFT920Pete LibbyOxford, MECAM3:35:12
DNFT874Elias HannaSan Diego, CACAM3:35:17
DNFT927Justin SmithWittman, AZCAM3:39:23
DNFT866Chris LeamingGilbert, AZPOL3:40:57
DNFT821Nathan WaunchOlympia, WAPOL3:53:13
DNFT962Christine G.z.Villa Verde, ESCAM4:00:35
DNFT813Cole FreidayKingman, AZCAM4:04:31
DNFT883Ally FortinEl Cajon, CACAM1:22:36
DNFT899Pablo CopettiKey Biscayne, FLCAM1:23:39
DNFT877Rob. ArchibaldLakeside, CACAM1:27:14
DNFT820Rj HayesApple Valley, CACTM1:34:28
DNFT802Adam CastanedaYuma, AZCAM1:37:20
DNFT805Kyle ChavezYuma, AZCAM1:48:21
DNFT952Jonathan. McvaySan Tan Valley, APOL1:50:35
DNFT850Bruce. BinnquistCosta Mesa, CAGEI0:00:00
DNFT928Freddie CardenasRiverside, CACAM0:00:00
DNFT922Bernie GomezHuntsville, ALPOL0:00:00
DNFT961Nate HaleDraper, UTPOL0:00:00
DNFT988Todd MillerSan Clemente, CCAM0:00:00
DNFT904Cory SappingtonPeoria, AZCAM0:00:00
DNFT914Tyler WalkerCave Creek, AZPOL0:00:00
DNFT849Dean Wheeler JrPhoenix, AZPOL0:00:00

UTV Rally

*1U951James HillLake Elsinore, CAPOL5:23:35
*2U923Bruce KennedyGlendale, AZCAM5:25:18
*3U922Justin BoumeLas Vegas, NVPOL5:50:57
*4U903Jarrett WhittedYuma, AZPOL6:07:21
5U901Jack OlligesLas Vegas, NVCAM6:15:23
6U956Eric MurphyMorenci, AZCAM6:29:36
*7U998Donnie BalesMurrieta, CAHON3:43:39
*8U960David DorseySteamboat SpringCAM3:43:48
*9U907Brody… AikinsPeoria, AZTEX3:45:08
*10U950Kalvin GileHereford, AZCAM3:49:52
*11U969Cash ShaleenLake Elsinore, CAPOL3:56:52
*12U966Conner BathamGlendora, CAPOL3:58:19
*13U932Ruslan YankilevichPerris, CAPOL4:12:32
*14U908Doug LentKingman, AZPOL4:13:01
15U997Rick SmithFrazier Park, CACAM4:15:28
*16U921Kailee OlligesLas Vegas, NVCAM4:19:14
*17U917Vanessa IsabelLone Tree, COCAM4:34:07
*18U911Matthew BurkeLas Vegas, NVCAM6:04:38
DNFU970Russell GriffinHouston, MSPOL3:34:57
DNFU954Veronica WhitesellMarshall, ILCAM3:44:37
DNFU964Cory EdgarFarminton, NMPOL1:50:56
DNFU973Jevon AhnerNorthampton, PAPOL0:00:00
DNFU912Ethan GroomTemecula, CAPOL0:00:00

*Penalty Applied

Parker 250 Race Pictures

Words by: Chris Leone // UTVUnderground.com
Photos by: Ernesto Araiza // UTVUnderground.com

  Subscribe  
Notify of