2014 WORCS RD4 Utah

Round 4 of the 2014 WORCS Racing Series is in the books! Sand Hallow, UT did not disappoint once again with a huge turnout, awesome track and the best scenery of any of the WORCS races. Big thank you to each and every racer, team and fan out there representing UTVUnderground.com in Utah! Enjoy the awesome photos by our own Rusty Baptist and check out those results and points listings! The season is starting to take shape and the points battles are really beginning to heat up!

2014-worcs-rd4-sand-hollow-utah-utvunderground.com009

SXS Pro – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #1 BEAU BARON – POL
ATASCADERO, CA
1 25 11:54.342
Lap 4
4 00:49:28.716
2 #51 MITCH GUTHRIE, JR. – POL
GLENDORA, CA
2 22 11:53.818
Lap 4
4 00:49:34.454
3 #176 NICK THOMPSON – POL
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
3 20 12:20.529
Lap 4
4 00:50:31.601
4 #37 RJ ANDERSON – POL
RIVERSIDE, CA
4 18 12:25.945
Lap 2
4 00:50:38.385
5 #15 RYAN PIPLIC – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
5 16 12:29.106
Lap 2
4 00:50:40.895
6 #457. JEFF OBERING – POL
CEDAR CITY, UT
7 15 12:59.440
Lap 2
4 00:52:11.726
7 #94 TYLER WINBURY – POL
OJAI, CA
8 14 13:04.267
Lap 3
4 00:52:30.379
8 #4 NICK NELSON – POL
TEHACHAPI, CA
10 13 12:51.632
Lap 4
4 00:53:02.960
9 #95 MICHAEL CAMP – POL
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
11 12 13:01.944
Lap 2
4 00:53:05.060
10 #24 CLINT ROBERTS – POL
CORONA, CA
13 11 12:59.386
Lap 3
4 00:53:44.807
11 #481 JUSTIN DAWES – POL
LAKE ELISNORE, CA
14 10 13:17.167
Lap 4
4 00:53:47.303
12 #9 DAVID MARTINEZ – CA
HIGHLAND, CA
15 9 13:26.458
Lap 4
4 00:55:25.162
13 #19 GREG ROW – POL
ALPINE, CA
16 8 12:43.637
Lap 4
4 00:55:44.561
14 #69 RICHIE LAATZ – POL
N LAS VEGAS, NV
17 7 13:30.444
Lap 4
4 00:55:48.941
15 #55 TIM WYATT – POL
CANTON, GA
18 6 13:41.028
Lap 4
4 00:56:15.367
16 #8 JOHN PACHECO – CA
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
21 5 14:17.066
Lap 4
4 00:57:33.053
17 #68 NIC GRANLUND – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
22 4 12:23.408
Lap 4
4 00:57:59.286
18 #999 ANDREI ISAC – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
23 3 14:00.137
Lap 4
4 00:58:22.721
19 #17 STACEY PIKE – OTH
KINGMAN, AZ
25 2 14:41.180
Lap 4
4 00:59:25.490
20 #603 JOSH FREDERICK – CA
MOAPA, NV
44 1 15:06.227
Lap 3
3 00:50:28.637
21 #191 JACOB SHAW – POL
LAKESIDE, CA
45 1 16:07.174
Lap 3
3 00:51:43.003
22 #33 CODEY ROWLEY – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
51 1 12:24.003
Lap 2
2 00:25:00.800
23 #435 RAY BULLOCH – ART
CEDAR CITY, UT
52 1 12:49.000
Lap 2
2 00:26:36.139
24 #23 PABLO VEGLIA – CA
REDONDO BEACH, CA
53 1 13:48.576
Lap 2
2 00:27:37.539
25 #111 NOLAN REMLINGER – KAW
FULLERTON, CA
59 1 18:26.687
Lap 2
2 01:01:54.317
26 #79 DEAN PRICE – POL
CANYON LAKE, CA
60 1 51:54.445
Lap 2
2 01:04:26.073
DNF #11 DOUG EICHNER – POL
EL CAJON, CA
DNF 0 1 00:12:29.106
DNS #76 TJ LAVIN – OTH
HENDERSON, NV
DNS 0 0

2014-worcs-rd4-sand-hollow-utah-utvunderground.com021

SXS 1000 – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #1a MATTHEW HANCOCK – POL
TEMPE, AZ
6 25 12:42.947
Lap 3
4 00:50:57.434
2 #88 BENJAMIN HOOPES – POL
PROVO, UT
9 22 13:04.014
Lap 2
4 00:52:38.907
3 #108 MIKE GARDNER – POL
LAKE FOREST, CA
12 20 13:15.896
Lap 2
4 00:53:15.604
4 #228 JORDAN HANSEN* – POL
ST GEORGE, UT
19 18 13:59.354
Lap 3
4 00:56:50.738
5 #35. CASEY WALLACE – POL
SAN DIEGO, CA
20 16 12:29.458
Lap 4
4 00:57:02.163
6 #217 ASPEN CHOURNOS – ART
ST. GEORGE , UT
24 15 14:05.016
Lap 4
4 00:58:27.839
7 #26 DALLAS HASH – POL
LOCHBUIE, CO
26 14 15:02.738
Lap 3
4 01:00:13.671
8 #969 DYLAN WINBURY – POL
OJAI, CA
27 13 12:52.087
Lap 2
4 01:15:18.741
9 #422 DAVID HAAGSMA – POL
BAKERSFIELD, CA
28 12 12:29.973
Lap 3
3 00:37:50.486
10 #234 JUSTIN HUTCHINSON – CA
APPLE VALLEY, CA
29 11 15:33.259
Lap 3
3 00:45:35.838
11 #193 JOE BUTLER – POL
APPLE VALLEY, CA
31 10 15:24.482
Lap 2
3 00:46:05.988
12 #194 KIPP MICKELS – POL
APPLEY VALLEY, CA
33 9 15:25.813
Lap 3
3 00:47:01.546
13 #717 LOGAN OBERING – POL
CEDAR CITY, UT
35 8 15:57.022
Lap 2
3 00:47:19.521
14 #78 SARA PRICE – POL
CANYON LAKE, CA
37 7 16:49.967
Lap 3
3 00:48:17.153
15 #155 TODD GODFREY – ART
SANDY, UT
40 6 16:36.195
Lap 2
3 00:49:15.707
16 #114 ANGELA OLANDER – POL
WHITTMANN, AZ
41 5 16:42.605
Lap 3
3 00:49:34.777
17 #107 BRYCE LAMONT – POL
OKOTTES, ALBERTA ,
42 4 13:52.131
Lap 2
3 00:49:47.450
18 #456 ALFREDO RAMIREZ – POL
PASO ROBLES, CA
43 3 14:34.563
Lap 2
3 00:50:20.082
19 #110 SHAWN VIOLA – POL
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
46 2 17:55.628
Lap 3
3 00:51:43.899
20 #220 CODY SHINN – POL
SANTA MARGARITA, CA
54 1 16:42.950
Lap 2
2 00:31:34.386
21 #219 RICHARD BRONSENA – POL
CEDAR CITY, UT
56 1 20:20.000
Lap 2
2 00:36:20.000
DNF #312 KEITH JOHNSON – POL
WEST HILLS, CA
DNF 0 1 00:13:14.031
DNF #218 TODD STEPHENSEN – OTH
CEDAR CITY, UT
DNF 0 1 00:13:38.756
DNF #520 RONNIE ANDERSON – POL
RIVERSIDE, CA
DNF 0 1 00:13:52.596
DNF #230 KELSEA GODFREY – ART
SANDY, UT
DNF 0 1 00:14:40.291
DNF #200 ZACK SKIPPER – CA
SAN BERNARDINO, CA
DNF 0 1 00:14:44.007
DNF #221 TYLER NELSON – ART
SARATOGA SPRINGS, UT
DNF 0 1 00:18:33.102
DNF #661 KYLE MELVILLE – CA
ACTON, CA
DNF 0 1 00:50:35.472
DNS #229 ZANE LUCAS – ART
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNS 0 0

2014-worcs-rd4-sand-hollow-utah-utvunderground.com024

SXS 850 – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #252 CHRIS WILLING – POL
GARDENERVILLE, NV
32 0 15:40.121
Lap 3
3 00:46:37.387
2 #21 JIM BERRY – KAW
KINGMAN, AZ
39 0 16:06.395
Lap 3
3 00:48:47.096
3 #710 CHRIS ELIAS – POL
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
49 0 19:23.353
Lap 3
3 00:59:17.663
4 #320 DREW  SCHULTZ – POL
BELLEMONT, AZ
50 0 20:32.377
Lap 3
3 01:03:45.232
5 #255 DAVE PROVOST – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
58 0 35:37.550
Lap 2
2 00:59:15.390
6 #256 SCOTT SNOW – OTH
WASHINGTON, UT
61 0 44:34.818
Lap 2
2 01:05:07.630
7 #47 JAMES JEZIK – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
62 0 51:12.644
Lap 2
2 01:09:53.780
DNF #138 DANNY ROSENZWEIG – JMB
VISTA, CA
DNF 0 1 00:29:02.961
DNF #133 ADAM LEVINGS – POL
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
DNF 0 1 01:13:16.045
DNS #253 MIKE COLOSIMO – POL
, NV
DNS 0 0

2014-worcs-rd4-sand-hollow-utah-utvunderground.com045

SXS Sport – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #402 SHANE PRISBREY – POL
CEDAR, UT
30 0 15:26.575
Lap 3
3 00:46:05.172
2 #400 LYN MATTOX – ART
ALTA LOMA, CA
34 0 15:21.614
Lap 3
3 00:47:04.452
3 #1057 DAKOTAH PALMER – POL
ST GEORGE, UT
36 0 16:00.053
Lap 2
3 00:47:27.064
4 #401 LANDON ROUNDY – ART
ST GEORGE, UT
38 0 15:34.390
Lap 3
3 00:48:28.776
5 #405 CHASE SLAUGH – POL
SAINT GEORGE, UT
47 0 16:54.244
Lap 3
3 00:51:57.406
6 #403 JAMES JARAMILLO – ART
LAS VEGAS, NV
48 0 18:12.355
Lap 3
3 00:54:45.957
7 #396 CORBIN WELLS – POL
ST GEORGE, UT
55 0 16:47.872
Lap 2
2 00:31:45.459
8 #688 JEANNE MCCARTNEY – ATK
HURRICANE, UT
57 0 30:42.324
Lap 2
2 00:49:06.964

2014-worcs-rd4-sand-hollow-utah-utvunderground.com053

SXS Youth 200 Stock – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #1495 JACE FILLMORE – POL
WASHINGTON, UT
2 0 03:14.516
Lap 9
9 00:32:19.781
2 #404 AMANDA SORENSEN – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
3 0 03:16.937
Lap 9
9 00:32:24.796
3 #548 BAILEY BARON – POL
ATASCADERO, CA
4 0 03:45.297
Lap 6
8 00:32:13.796

2014-worcs-rd4-sand-hollow-utah-utvunderground.com047

Series Points Report PRO UTV 1/17/2014 2/7/2014 3/14/2014 4/11/2014
Place Nbr Name Finish Finish Finish Finish Total Points
1 #1, BEAU  BARON
ATASCADERO, CA
13 1 2 1 80
2 #51. MITCH  GUTHRIE, JR.
GLENDORA, CA
2 22 1 2 70
3 #37 RJ  ANDERSON
RIVERSIDE, CA
1 2 20 4 66
4 #457. JEFF  OBERING
CEDAR CITY, UT
6 3 5 6 66
5 #15 RYAN  PIPLIC
LAS VEGAS, NV
3 DNF 3 5 56
6 #79 DEAN  PRICE
CANYON LAKE, CA
14 4 6 26 41
7 #94 TYLER  WINBURY
OJAI, CA
15 25 4 7 39
8 #69 RICHIE  LAATZ
N LAS VEGAS, NV
19 6 10 14 35
9 #17 STACEY  PIKE
KINGMAN, AZ
8 14 8 19 35
10 #795 MICHAEL  CAMP
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
4 19 DNF 9 32
11 #23 PABLO  VEGLIA
REDONDO BEACH, CA
16 8 13 24 27
12 #55 TIM  WYATT
CANTON, GA
20 7 19 15 24
13 #24 CLINT  ROBERTS
CORONA, CA
9 DNF 22 10 24
14 #111 NOLAN  REMLINGER
FULLERTON, CA
DNF 11 9 25 23
15 #9 DAVID  MARTINEZ
HIGHLAND, CA
DNF 17 12 12 22
16 #19 GREG  ROW
ALPINE, CA
DNF DNF 7 13 22
17 #176 NICK  THOMPSON
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
DNF 21 DNS 3 21
18 #722 NIKO  SKIPARNIAS
SAN CLEMENTA, CA
10 13 24 20
19 #418 KEENAN  ROGERSON
BAKERSFIELD, CA
5 20 21 18
20 #191 JACOB  SHAW
LAKESIDE, CA
11 15 DNF 21 17
21 #11 DOUG  EICHNER
EL CAJON, CA
DNF 5 23 DNF 17
22 #999. ANDREI  ISAC
LAS VEGAS, NV
12 DNF 17 18 16
23 #22. CODY  BRADBURY
NUEVO, CA
7 DNS DNS 14
24 #4 NICK  NELSON
TEHACHAPI, CA
DNF DNF 8 13
25 #435 RAY  BULLOCH
CEDAR CITY, UT
DNF 9 DNF 23 13
26 #33 CODEY  ROWLEY
LAS VEGAS, NV
10 22 12
27 #8 JOHN  PACHECO
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
DNS DNF 15 16 11
28 #481 JUSTIN  DAWES
LAKE ELISNORE, CA
DNF DNS 11 10
29 #713 BRYAN  CARR
CANYON LAKE, CA
11 10
30 #919 JOHNNY  LEACH
LAKE ELSINOR, CA
12 9
31 #303 GILBERT  FLORES
CORONA, CA
17 16 9
32 #706 MIKE  LEWIS
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
14 7
33 #152 DANA  CREECH
EUREKA, CA
18 24 26 5
34 #799 DAN  WORLEY
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
16 5
35 #68 NIC  GRANLUND
LAS VEGAS, NV
17 4
36 #52 JAMIE  ANNONY
WINSTON, GA
DNF 18 DNF 3
37 #749 JACOB  YUBETA
TUBAC, AZ
18 3
38 #603 JOSH  FREDERICK
MOAPA, NV
23 20 2
39 #76 TJ  LAVIN
HENDERSON, NV
DNF 25 DNS 1

2014-worcs-rd4-sand-hollow-utah-utvunderground.com049

Series Points Report Production 1000 1/17/2014 2/7/2014 3/14/2014 4/11/2014
Place Nbr Name Finish Finish Finish Finish Total Points
1 #1a MATTHEW  HANCOCK
TEMPE, AZ
3 2 7 1 81
2 #108 MIKE  GARDNER
LAKE FOREST, CA
4 3 5 3 74
3 #422 DAVID  HAAGSMA
BAKERSFIELD, CA
1 1 19 9 64
4 #312 KEITH  JOHNSON
WEST HILLS, CA
5 4 1 DNF 59
5 #520 RONNIE  ANDERSON
RIVERSIDE, CA
2 5 8 DNF 51
6 #661 KYLE  MELVILLE
ACTON, CA
6 7 2 DNF 51
7 #456 ALFREDO  RAMIREZ
PASO ROBLES, CA
7 9 3 18 49
8 #26 DALLAS  HASH
LOCHBUIE, CO
12 21 6 7 39
9 #35. CASEY  WALLACE
SAN DIEGO, CA
DNF 6 16 5 36
10 #110 SHAWN  VIOLA
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
9 4 19 32
11 #88. BENJAMIN  HOOPES
PROVO, UT
18 2 25
12 #193 JOE  BUTLER
APPLE VALLEY, CA
8 DNS 11 23
13 #969 DYLAN  WINBURY
OJAI, CA
11 8 23
14 #194 KIPP  MICKELS
APPLEY VALLEY, CA
14 15 DNF 12 22
15 #78 SARA  PRICE
CANYON LAKE, CA
16 12 DNF 14 21
16 #228 JORDAN  HANSEN*
ST GEORGE, UT
4 18
17 #99 STEVE  NOTTOLI
SAN DIEGO, CA
11 DNF 14 17
18 #217 ASPEN  CHOURNOS
ST. GEORGE, UT
6 15
19 #107 BRYCE  LAMONT
OKOTTES, ALBERTA,
11 DNF 17 14
20 #555 TRAVIS  RASMUSSEN
CARMICHAELL, CA
19 13 18 13
21 #317 JOHNNY  WHITE
HERBER, CA
8 13
22 #796 SPEEDY  GONZALES
GLENDORA, CA
10 22 DNS 12
23 #234. JUSTIN  HUTCHINSON
APPLE VALLEY, CA
DNS 20 DNF 10 12
24 #228 CHRISTIAN  BENNETT
ATASCADERO, CA
17 13 12
25 #77 ROGER  KIRKPATRICK
EUREKA, CA
9 12
26 #117 DAVID  MAYHEW
BAKERSFIELD, CA
10 11
27 #215 JIM  PUTMAN
LAKE HAVISU, AZ
10 11
28 #220 CODY  SHINN
SANTA MARGARITA, CA
12 20 10
29 #717 LOGAN  OBERING
CEDAR CITY, UT
23 13 9
30 #824 CHARLES  LOTSHAW
APPLE VALLEY, CA
13 8
31 #67 DAVID  ELIA
ANTHEM, AZ
14 DNS 7
32 #56 JUSTIN  IMHOF
ALTA LOMA, CA
15 DNS 6
33 #200 ZACK  SKIPPER
SAN BERNARDINO, CA
15 DNF 6
34 #155 TODD  GODFREY
SANDY, UT
15 6
35 #155 TANNER  GODFREY
SANDY, UT
16 5
36 #114 ANGELA  OLANDER
WHITTMANN, AZ
16 5
37 #252 CHRIS  WILLING
GARDENERVILLE, NV
DNS 17 4
38 #207 CHRISTOPHER  WITCHE
COOLIDGE, AZ
17 4
39 #14 ROBERT  OLANDER
WITTMANN, AZ
18 DNS DNF 3
40 #206 JAMES  TAYLOR
SAUGUS, CA
19 2
41 #219 RICHARD  BRONSENA
CEDAR CITY, UT
21 1

 

PRODUCTION 850 POINTS HAVE NOT YET BEEN CALCULATED FOLLOWING UTAH ROUND