2014 WORCS RD8 Photos

2014-worcs-round-8-glen-helen-photos-utvunderground.com004

It was the hottest race of the year and racers still came out in full force despite the 100+ degree weather. Round 8 at Glen Helen would be the turning point for many chasing down the coveted WORCS Championship crown in their respective classes. Beau Baron in the #1 Holz Racing Products Polaris RZR would go back to back winning his second UTV championship in a row in the Pro UTV class. Danny Rosenzweig in the #138 Magnum Off-Road John Deere Gator would bring home not only his first UTV racing championship in the Prod. 850 class but the first ever off-road championship for John Deere. Huge props to both of these guys on a successful racing season!

The Production 1000 championship is still up for grabs and will come down to the final race at Primm next month.

Big thank you to each and every racer at WORCS who has represented UTVUnderground.com all year long on and off the track. We appreciate it more than words can describe! Keep up the hard work and enjoy the sick images!

See you all in Primm!

Joey D.

2014-worcs-round-8-glen-helen-photos-utvunderground.com039

SXS Pro – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #1 BEAU BARON – POL
ATASCADERO, CA
1 25 09:13.358
Lap 2
5 00:46:41.319
2 #37 RJ ANDERSON – POL
RIVERSIDE, CA
2 22 09:20.557
Lap 5
5 00:46:52.956
3 #23 PABLO VEGLIA – CA
REDONDO BEACH, CA
3 20 09:25.851
Lap 4
5 00:46:55.639
4 #95 MICHAEL CAMP – POL
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
4 18 09:42.289
Lap 3
5 00:48:23.949
5 #68 NIC GRANLUND – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
5 16 09:42.578
Lap 3
5 00:48:38.714
6 #15 RYAN PIPLIC – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
6 15 09:32.432
Lap 3
5 00:49:02.390
7 #303 GILBERT FLORES – CA
CORONA, CA
7 14 10:07.463
Lap 2
5 00:50:26.919
8 #999 ANDREI ISAC – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
8 13 10:40.897
Lap 3
5 00:53:19.337
9 #481 JUSTIN DAWES – POL
LAKE ELISNORE, CA
9 12 10:16.682
Lap 3
5 00:55:03.402
10 #457 JEFF OBERING – POL
CEDAR CITY, UT
10 11 10:04.574
Lap 3
4 00:39:56.970
11 #108 MIKE GARDNER – POL
LAKE FOREST, CA
13 10 09:58.391
Lap 3
4 00:54:37.962
12 #20 KYLE GOVOREAU – POL
RIVERSIDE, CA
14 9 09:59.909
Lap 3
4 00:56:24.540
13 #176 NICK THOMPSON – POL
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
15 8 09:50.288
Lap 3
3 00:30:39.988
14 #435 RAY BULLOCH – ART
CEDAR CITY, UT
16 7 10:30.242
Lap 2
3 00:39:08.567
DNF #51 MITCH GUTHRIE, JR. – POL
GLENDORA, CA
DNF 0 09:22.161
Lap 2
2 00:17:59.020
DNF #9 DAVID MARTINEZ – CA
HIGHLAND, CA
DNF 0 10:04.978
Lap 2
2 00:19:35.683
DNF #110 SHAWN VIOLA – POL
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
DNF 0 09:48.996
Lap 2
2 00:21:42.776
DNF #31 TYSON LEAVER – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNF 0 14:26.525
Lap 2
2 00:24:51.284
DNF #11 DOUG EICHNER – POL
EL CAJON, CA
DNF 0 1 00:09:22.468
DNF #33 CODEY ROWLEY – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNF 0 1 00:09:24.409
DNF #24 CLINT ROBERTS – POL
CORONA, CA
DNF 0 1 00:09:29.518
DNF #17 STACEY PIKE – ART
KINGMAN, AZ
DNF 0 1 00:09:46.402
DNS #4 NICK NELSON – POL
TEHACHAPI, CA
DNS 0 0
DNS #111 JEFF MATIASEVICH – KAW
FULLERTON, CA
DNS 0 0
DNS #66 CAIN SMEAD – KTM
LEONA VALLEY, CA
DNS 0 0
DNS #14 ROBERT OLANDER – POL
WITTMANN, AZ
DNS 0 0

2014-worcs-round-8-glen-helen-photos-utvunderground.com011

SXS 1000 – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #422 DAVID HAAGSMA – POL
BAKERSFIELD, CA
1 25 09:39.877
Lap 3
5 00:48:28.609
2 #208 BRIAN MAC LEAN – POL
REDLANDS, CA
2 22 09:59.581
Lap 4
5 00:49:36.538
3 #209 JACOB SHAW – POL
LAKESIDE, CA
4 20 10:11.455
Lap 3
5 00:51:18.407
4 #66 CAIN SMEAD – KTM
LEONA VALLEY, CA
5 18 10:18.289
Lap 5
5 00:52:01.407
5 #204 BRIAN HAAG – POL
LAGUNA NIGUEL, CA
6 16 10:26.172
Lap 2
5 00:52:19.714
6 #35 CASEY WALLACE – POL
SAN DIEGO, CA
7 15 10:36.140
Lap 4
5 00:55:36.263
7 #93 MATTHEW HANCOCK – POL
TEMPE, AZ
8 14 09:58.648
Lap 2
5 00:55:38.248
8 #127 WES MOFFITT – POL
RENO , NV
9 13 10:29.152
Lap 2
5 00:55:55.119
9 #661 KYLE MELVILLE – CA
ACTON, CA
10 12 09:53.691
Lap 3
4 00:39:25.068
10 #206 CLINT ALMQUIST – ART
BLYTHE, CA
12 11 10:54.721
Lap 2
4 00:43:42.696
11 #74 LYN MATTOX – ART
ALTA LOMA, CA
14 10 11:01.313
Lap 4
4 00:45:11.375
12 #99 STEVE NOTTOLI – POL
SAN DIEGO, CA
15 9 11:49.958
Lap 2
4 00:47:43.204
13 #234. JUSTIN HUTCHINSON – CA
APPLE VALLEY, CA
18 8 13:01.836
Lap 2
3 00:45:23.644
DNF #991 CHASE WARREN – POL
TEMPE, AZ
DNF 0 09:57.707
Lap 2
2 00:19:09.678
DNF #312 KEITH JOHNSON – POL
WEST HILLS, CA
DNF 0 10:22.659
Lap 2
2 00:19:55.926
DNF #194 KIPP MICKELS – POL
APPLEY VALLEY, CA
DNF 5 10:28.329
Lap 2
2 00:20:23.091
DNF #108 MIKE GARDNER – POL
LAKE FOREST, CA
DNF 5 11:28.373
Lap 2
2 00:20:41.196
DNF #110 SHAWN VIOLA – POL
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
DNF 0 1 00:09:06.073
DNF #59 BLAKE BARNUM – POL
LAS VEGAS, VV
DNF 0 1 00:09:27.767
DNF #107 BRYCE LAMONT – POL
OKOTTES, ALBERTA ,
DNF 0 1 00:12:22.576
DNF #717 LOGAN OBERING – POL
CEDAR CITY, UT
DNF 0 1 00:22:08.864
DNS #205 TANNER GODFREY – ART
SANDY, UT
DNS 0 0
DNS #207 MATT HOVE – POL
CORONA, CA
DNS 0 0
DNS #457 JEFF OBERING – POL
CEDAR CITY, UT
DNS 0 0
DNS #520 RONNIE ANDERSON – POL
RIVERSIDE, CA
DNS 0 0
DNS #527 RENE MORAN – POL
SAUGUS, CA
DNS 0 0
DNS #805 CHRISTIAN BENNETT – POL
ATASCADERO, CA
DNS 0 0

2014-worcs-round-8-glen-helen-photos-utvunderground.com030

SXS 850 – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #138 DANNY ROSENZWEIG – JMB
VISTA, CA
11 25 10:54.043
Lap 4
4 00:46:37.104
2 #777 GARY SMITH – POL
LOS ANGELES, CA
12 22 13:05.609
Lap 2
4 00:53:10.900
DNF #710 CHRIS ELIAS – POL
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
DNF 0 1 00:13:40.687
DNS #133 ADAM LEVINGS – POL
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
DNS 0 0

2014-worcs-round-8-glen-helen-photos-utvunderground.com051

SXS Powder Puff – Class Results
Place Nbr Name Overall Pos Points Earned Fastest Lap Laps Elasped Time
1 #95 KAYLA SMITH – POL
RIDGE VC, CA
1 25 05:41.630
Lap 4
6 00:34:33.606
2 #778 SARA PRICE – POL
CANYON LAKE, CA
2 22 05:50.502
Lap 4
6 00:35:32.447
3 #388 DANIELLE WEATHERLY – POL
LAKE FOREST, CA
3 20 06:17.998
Lap 3
5 00:31:41.859
4 #4 PAULINA NELSON – POL
,
4 18 06:35.727
Lap 4
5 00:32:55.293
5 #705 SAVANNAH BROOKS – POL
ALPINE, CA
5 16 06:36.749
Lap 4
5 00:33:07.568
6 #395 CHRISTY MCGUFFIN – KAW
AGUA DULCE, CA
6 15 06:56.057
Lap 3
5 00:34:49.547
7 #15 PIPLIC JAMIE – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
7 14 06:05.431
Lap 4
5 00:35:03.055
8 #113 MONICA RAZO – YAM
FLAGSTAFF, AZ
8 13 07:10.799
Lap 3
5 00:35:31.756
9 #99 ELIZABETH BASH – YAM
EL CAJON, CA
9 12 06:20.381
Lap 2
5 00:37:52.839
10 #59 KELSEY BARNUM – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
10 11 07:35.950
Lap 5
5 00:38:13.570
11 #303 LAURIN JENKINS – CA
CORONA, CA
11 10 07:39.525
Lap 4
4 00:30:33.659
12 #1 BRANDY BARON – POL
, CA
12 9 06:34.591
Lap 4
4 00:30:33.871
13 #312 JANA JOHNSON – POL
WEST HILLS, CA
13 8 08:04.786
Lap 4
4 00:32:26.024
14 #1941 MARIA SHELMAN – OTH
BONNEY LAKE, WA
14 7 08:18.068
Lap 4
4 00:36:21.667
15 #194 CAROL FRENER – POL
APPLE VALLEY, CA
15 6 09:57.711
Lap 3
3 00:30:32.003
DNF #939 STACIE GODFREY – ART
SANDY, UT
DNF 0 06:32.463
Lap 2
2 00:12:35.007
DNS #422 LISA HAAGSMA – POL
,
DNS 0 0

 

Series Points Report PRO UTV 1/17/2014 2/7/2014 3/14/2014 4/11/2014 5/9/2014 7/11/2014 8/1/2014 9/12/2014
Place Nbr Name Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Total Points
1 #1 BEAU  BARON
ATASCADERO, CA
13 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 177
2 #15 RYAN  PIPLIC
LAS VEGAS, NV
3 DNF 3 5 4 1 2 6 136
3 #51 MITCH  GUTHRIE, JR.
GLENDORA, CA
2 22 1 2 2 4 3 DNF 130
4 #37 RJ  ANDERSON
RIVERSIDE, CA
1 2 20 4 3 3 2 128
5 #457 JEFF  OBERING
CEDAR CITY, UT
6 3 5 6 7 5 6 10 122
6 #95 MICHAEL  CAMP
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
4 19 DNF 9 16 7 8 4 82
7 #23 PABLO  VEGLIA
REDONDO BEACH, CA
16 8 13 24 DNF 6 7 3 76
8 #176 NICK  THOMPSON
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
DNF 21 DNS 3 17 8 5 13 62
9 #17 STACEY  PIKE
KINGMAN, AZ
8 14 8 19 DNF 13 11 DNF 53
10 #79 DEAN  PRICE
CANYON LAKE, CA
14 4 6 26 DNS 17 45
11 #999 ANDREI  ISAC
LAS VEGAS, NV
12 DNF 17 18 13 15 8 43
12 #111 NOLAN  REMLINGER
FULLERTON, CA
DNF 11 9 25 5 18 42
13 #435 RAY  BULLOCH
CEDAR CITY, UT
DNF 9 DNF 23 8 DNS 13 14 41
14 #11 DOUG  EICHNER
EL CAJON, CA
DNF 5 23 DNF 10 9 DNF DNF 40
15 #4 NICK  NELSON
TEHACHAPI, CA
DNF DNF 8 6 10 DNS 39
16 #94 TYLER  WINBURY
OJAI, CA
15 25 4 7 39
17 #69 RICHIE  LAATZ
N LAS VEGAS, NV
19 6 10 14 18 DNF 38
18 #481 JUSTIN  DAWES
LAKE ELISNORE, CA
DNF DNS 11 DNS 19 10 9 35
19 #68 NIC  GRANLUND
LAS VEGAS, NV
17 9 5 32
20 #303 GILBERT  FLORES
CORONA, CA
17 16 12 7 32
21 #24 CLINT  ROBERTS
CORONA, CA
9 DNF 22 10 14 DNF DNF 31
22 #9 DAVID  MARTINEZ
HIGHLAND, CA
DNF 17 12 12 DNF 16 DNF 27
23 #722 NIKO  SKIPARNIAS
SAN CLEMENTA, CA
10 13 24 15 26
24 #55 TIM  WYATT
CANTON, GA
20 7 19 15 24
25 #19 GREG  ROW
ALPINE, CA
DNF DNF 7 13 19 24
26 #33 CODEY  ROWLEY
LAS VEGAS, NV
10 22 11 DNF 22
27 #8 JOHN  PACHECO
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
DNS DNF 15 16 12 20
28 #60 MARK  HOLZ
LYNDEN, WA
4 18
29 #418 KEENAN  ROGERSON
BAKERSFIELD, CA
5 20 21 DNF 18
30 #191 JACOB  SHAW
LAKESIDE, CA
11 15 DNF 21 DNF 17
31 #22. CODY  BRADBURY
NUEVO, CA
7 DNS DNS 14
32 #603 JOSH  FREDERICK
MOAPA, NV
23 20 11 12
33 #990 ZAC  ZAKOWSKI
SHERWOOD, WI
9 12
34 #108 MIKE  GARDNER
LAKE FOREST, CA
11 10
35 #713 BRYAN  CARR
CANYON LAKE, CA
11 10
36 #919 JOHNNY  LEACH
LAKE ELSINOR, CA
12 9
37 #20 KYLE  GOVOREAU
RIVERSIDE, CA
12 9
38 #13 KYLE  CHANEY
PATASHALA, OH
12 9
39 #80 ROBERT  MOWRER
NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV
14 7
40 #706 MIKE  LEWIS
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
14 7
41 #152 DANA  CREECH
EUREKA, CA
18 24 26 5
42 #799 DAN  WORLEY
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
16 5
43 #52 JAMIE  ANNONY
WINSTON, GA
DNF 18 DNF 3
44 #749 JACOB  YUBETA
TUBAC, AZ
18 3
45 #76 TJ  LAVIN
HENDERSON, NV
DNF 25 DNS 1

 

Series Points Report PROD. 1000 1/17/2014 2/7/2014 3/14/2014 4/11/2014 5/9/2014 7/11/2014 8/1/2014 9/12/2014
Place Nbr Name Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Total Points
1 #422 DAVID  HAAGSMA
BAKERSFIELD, CA
1 1 19 9 2 1 4 1 157
2 #1a MATTHEW  HANCOCK
TEMPE, AZ
3 2 7 1 17 2 1 7 147
3 #108 MIKE  GARDNER
LAKE FOREST, CA
4 3 5 3 1 3 6 DNF 139
4 #312 KEITH  JOHNSON
WEST HILLS, CA
5 4 1 DNF 4 8 2 DNF 117
5 #35 CASEY  WALLACE
SAN DIEGO, CA
DNF 6 16 5 3 6 3 6 111
6 #661 KYLE  MELVILLE
ACTON, CA
6 7 2 DNF 12 18 9 9 92
7 #456 ALFREDO  RAMIREZ
PASO ROBLES, CA
7 9 3 18 8 10 73
8 #110 SHAWN  VIOLA
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
9 4 19 5 5 DNF 64
9 #194 KIPP  MICKELS
APPLEY VALLEY, CA
14 15 DNF 12 13 11 7 DNF 59
10 #520 RONNIE  ANDERSON
RIVERSIDE, CA
2 5 8 DNF 21 DNS 52
11 #26 DALLAS  HASH
LOCHBUIE, CO
12 21 6 7 DNF 9 51
12 #208 BRIAN  MAC LEAN
REDLANDS, CA
4 2 40
13 #107 BRYCE  LAMONT
OKOTTES, ALBERTA,
11 DNF 17 11 7 DNS DNF 38
14 #99 STEVE  NOTTOLI
SAN DIEGO, CA
11 DNF 14 15 12 32
15 #717 LOGAN  OBERING
CEDAR CITY, UT
23 13 7 12 DNF 32
16 #234. JUSTIN  HUTCHINSON
APPLE VALLEY, CA
DNS 20 DNF 10 10 13 31
17 #88. BENJAMIN  HOOPES
PROVO, UT
18 2 25
18 #778 SARA  PRICE
CANYON LAKE, CA
16 12 DNF 14 19 23
19 #193 JOE  BUTLER
APPLE VALLEY, CA
8 DNS 11 23
20 #969 DYLAN  WINBURY
OJAI, CA
11 8 23
21 #191 JACOB  SHAW
LAKESIDE, CA
3 20
22 #805 CHRISTIAN  BENNETT
ATASCADERO, CA
17 13 14 DNS 19
23 #222 JORDAN  HANSEN*
ST GEORGE, UT
4 20 19
24 #59 BLAKE  BARNUM
LAS VEGAS, VV
9 14 DNF 19
25 #66 CAIN  SMEAD
LEONA VALLEY, CA
4 18
26 #14 ROBERT  OLANDER
WITTMANN, AZ
18 DNS DNF 6 18
27 #58 RYAN  HOLZ
LYNDEN, WA
5 16
28 #204 BRIAN  HAAG
LAGUNA NIGUEL, CA
5 16
29 #217 ASPEN  CHOURNOS
ST. GEORGE, UT
6 15
30 #555 TRAVIS  RASMUSSEN
CARMICHAELL, CA
19 13 18 13
31 #317 JOHNNY  WHITE
HERBER, CA
8 13
32 #202 MIKE  CARSON
STANWOOD, WA
8 13
33 #127 WES  MOFFITT
RENO, NV
8 13
34 #796 SPEEDY  GONZALES
GLENDORA, CA
10 22 DNS DNF 12
35 #77 ROGER  KIRKPATRICK
EUREKA, CA
9 12
36 #117 DAVID  MAYHEW
BAKERSFIELD, CA
10 11
37 #215 JIM  PUTMAN
LAKE HAVISU, AZ
10 11
38 # BRIAN  CERNIUS
RIDGEFIELD, WA
10 11
39 #206 CLINT  ALMQUIST
BLYTHE, CA
10 11
40 #220 CODY  SHINN
SANTA MARGARITA, CA
12 20 10
41 #74 LYN  MATTOX
ALTA LOMA, CA
11 10
42 #824 CHARLES  LOTSHAW
APPLE VALLEY, CA
13 8
43 #991 CHASE  WARREN
TEMPE, AZ
13 DNF 8
44 #67 DAVID  ELIA
ANTHEM, AZ
14 DNS 7
45 #56 JUSTIN  IMHOF
ALTA LOMA, CA
15 DNS 6
46 # STEVE  HANSEN*
ST GEORGE, UT
15 6
47 #200 ZACK  SKIPPER
SAN BERNARDINO, CA
15 DNF 6
48 #155 TODD  GODFREY
SANDY, UT
15 6
49 #205 TANNER  GODFREY
SANDY, UT
16 DNS 5
50 #114 ANGELA  OLANDER
WHITTMANN, AZ
16 5
51 #227 ZANE  LUCAS
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNS 16 5
52 #225 KEVIN  DERENARD
WESTMINISTER, CA
16 5
53 #252 CHRIS  WILLING
GARDENERVILLE, NV
DNS 17 4
54 #207 CHRISTOPHER  WITCHE
COOLIDGE, AZ
17 4
55 #958 TYLER  AVELAR
SUPRISE, AZ
17 4
56 #226 JOHN  PEZZI
WASHOE VALLEY, NV
18 3
57 #206 JAMES  TAYLOR
SAUGUS, CA
19 2
58 #177 RICHARD  BRONSENA
CEDAR CITY, UT
21 1

 

Series Points Report PROD. 850 1/17/2014 2/7/2014 3/14/2014 4/11/2014 5/9/2014 7/11/2014 8/1/2014 9/12/2014
Place Nbr Name Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Finish Total Points
1 #138 DANNY  ROSENZWEIG
VISTA, CA
1 1 1 DNF 1 2 1 1 155
2 #21 JIM  BERRY
KINGMAN, AZ
2 3 4 2 3 1 127
3 #777 GARY  SMITH
LOS ANGELES, CA
DNS 4 3 2 60
4 #710 CHRIS  ELIAS
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
5 3 3 DNF 56
5 #252 CHRIS  WILLING
GARDENERVILLE, NV
1 2 47
6 #47 JAMES  JEZIK
LAS VEGAS, NV
6 7 DNF 4 47
7 #133 ADAM  LEVINGS
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
2 2 DNF DNS 44
8 #320 DREW  SCHULTZ
BELLEMONT, AZ
DNF 4 18
9 #929 MICHAEL  REDHEAD
YORBA LINDA, CA
4 DNF 18
10 #28 DAVE  PROVOST
LAS VEGAS, NV
5 16
11 #256 SCOTT  SNOW
WASHINGTON, UT
6 15

 

Photos By: Harlen Foley // UTVUnderground.com