2014-worcs-round-8-glen-helen-photos-utvunderground.com004

It was the hottest race of the year and racers still came out in full force despite the 100+ degree weather. Round 8 at Glen Helen would be the turning point for many chasing down the coveted WORCS Championship crown in their respective classes. Beau Baron in the #1 Holz Racing Products Polaris RZR would go back to back winning his second UTV championship in a row in the Pro UTV class. Danny Rosenzweig in the #138 Magnum Off-Road John Deere Gator would bring home not only his first UTV racing championship in the Prod. 850 class but the first ever off-road championship for John Deere. Huge props to both of these guys on a successful racing season!

The Production 1000 championship is still up for grabs and will come down to the final race at Primm next month.

Big thank you to each and every racer at WORCS who has represented UTVUnderground.com all year long on and off the track. We appreciate it more than words can describe! Keep up the hard work and enjoy the sick images!

See you all in Primm!

Joey D.

2014-worcs-round-8-glen-helen-photos-utvunderground.com039

SXS Pro – Class Results
PlaceNbrNameOverall PosPoints EarnedFastest LapLapsElasped Time
1#1BEAU BARON – POL
ATASCADERO, CA
12509:13.358
Lap 2
500:46:41.319
2#37RJ ANDERSON – POL
RIVERSIDE, CA
22209:20.557
Lap 5
500:46:52.956
3#23PABLO VEGLIA – CA
REDONDO BEACH, CA
32009:25.851
Lap 4
500:46:55.639
4#95MICHAEL CAMP – POL
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
41809:42.289
Lap 3
500:48:23.949
5#68NIC GRANLUND – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
51609:42.578
Lap 3
500:48:38.714
6#15RYAN PIPLIC – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
61509:32.432
Lap 3
500:49:02.390
7#303GILBERT FLORES – CA
CORONA, CA
71410:07.463
Lap 2
500:50:26.919
8#999ANDREI ISAC – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
81310:40.897
Lap 3
500:53:19.337
9#481JUSTIN DAWES – POL
LAKE ELISNORE, CA
91210:16.682
Lap 3
500:55:03.402
10#457JEFF OBERING – POL
CEDAR CITY, UT
101110:04.574
Lap 3
400:39:56.970
11#108MIKE GARDNER – POL
LAKE FOREST, CA
131009:58.391
Lap 3
400:54:37.962
12#20KYLE GOVOREAU – POL
RIVERSIDE, CA
14909:59.909
Lap 3
400:56:24.540
13#176NICK THOMPSON – POL
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
15809:50.288
Lap 3
300:30:39.988
14#435RAY BULLOCH – ART
CEDAR CITY, UT
16710:30.242
Lap 2
300:39:08.567
DNF#51MITCH GUTHRIE, JR. – POL
GLENDORA, CA
DNF009:22.161
Lap 2
200:17:59.020
DNF#9DAVID MARTINEZ – CA
HIGHLAND, CA
DNF010:04.978
Lap 2
200:19:35.683
DNF#110SHAWN VIOLA – POL
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
DNF009:48.996
Lap 2
200:21:42.776
DNF#31TYSON LEAVER – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNF014:26.525
Lap 2
200:24:51.284
DNF#11DOUG EICHNER – POL
EL CAJON, CA
DNF0100:09:22.468
DNF#33CODEY ROWLEY – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNF0100:09:24.409
DNF#24CLINT ROBERTS – POL
CORONA, CA
DNF0100:09:29.518
DNF#17STACEY PIKE – ART
KINGMAN, AZ
DNF0100:09:46.402
DNS#4NICK NELSON – POL
TEHACHAPI, CA
DNS00
DNS#111JEFF MATIASEVICH – KAW
FULLERTON, CA
DNS00
DNS#66CAIN SMEAD – KTM
LEONA VALLEY, CA
DNS00
DNS#14ROBERT OLANDER – POL
WITTMANN, AZ
DNS00

2014-worcs-round-8-glen-helen-photos-utvunderground.com011

SXS 1000 – Class Results
PlaceNbrNameOverall PosPoints EarnedFastest LapLapsElasped Time
1#422DAVID HAAGSMA – POL
BAKERSFIELD, CA
12509:39.877
Lap 3
500:48:28.609
2#208BRIAN MAC LEAN – POL
REDLANDS, CA
22209:59.581
Lap 4
500:49:36.538
3#209JACOB SHAW – POL
LAKESIDE, CA
42010:11.455
Lap 3
500:51:18.407
4#66CAIN SMEAD – KTM
LEONA VALLEY, CA
51810:18.289
Lap 5
500:52:01.407
5#204BRIAN HAAG – POL
LAGUNA NIGUEL, CA
61610:26.172
Lap 2
500:52:19.714
6#35CASEY WALLACE – POL
SAN DIEGO, CA
71510:36.140
Lap 4
500:55:36.263
7#93MATTHEW HANCOCK – POL
TEMPE, AZ
81409:58.648
Lap 2
500:55:38.248
8#127WES MOFFITT – POL
RENO , NV
91310:29.152
Lap 2
500:55:55.119
9#661KYLE MELVILLE – CA
ACTON, CA
101209:53.691
Lap 3
400:39:25.068
10#206CLINT ALMQUIST – ART
BLYTHE, CA
121110:54.721
Lap 2
400:43:42.696
11#74LYN MATTOX – ART
ALTA LOMA, CA
141011:01.313
Lap 4
400:45:11.375
12#99STEVE NOTTOLI – POL
SAN DIEGO, CA
15911:49.958
Lap 2
400:47:43.204
13#234.JUSTIN HUTCHINSON – CA
APPLE VALLEY, CA
18813:01.836
Lap 2
300:45:23.644
DNF#991CHASE WARREN – POL
TEMPE, AZ
DNF009:57.707
Lap 2
200:19:09.678
DNF#312KEITH JOHNSON – POL
WEST HILLS, CA
DNF010:22.659
Lap 2
200:19:55.926
DNF#194KIPP MICKELS – POL
APPLEY VALLEY, CA
DNF510:28.329
Lap 2
200:20:23.091
DNF#108MIKE GARDNER – POL
LAKE FOREST, CA
DNF511:28.373
Lap 2
200:20:41.196
DNF#110SHAWN VIOLA – POL
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
DNF0100:09:06.073
DNF#59BLAKE BARNUM – POL
LAS VEGAS, VV
DNF0100:09:27.767
DNF#107BRYCE LAMONT – POL
OKOTTES, ALBERTA ,
DNF0100:12:22.576
DNF#717LOGAN OBERING – POL
CEDAR CITY, UT
DNF0100:22:08.864
DNS#205TANNER GODFREY – ART
SANDY, UT
DNS00
DNS#207MATT HOVE – POL
CORONA, CA
DNS00
DNS#457JEFF OBERING – POL
CEDAR CITY, UT
DNS00
DNS#520RONNIE ANDERSON – POL
RIVERSIDE, CA
DNS00
DNS#527RENE MORAN – POL
SAUGUS, CA
DNS00
DNS#805CHRISTIAN BENNETT – POL
ATASCADERO, CA
DNS00

2014-worcs-round-8-glen-helen-photos-utvunderground.com030

SXS 850 – Class Results
PlaceNbrNameOverall PosPoints EarnedFastest LapLapsElasped Time
1#138DANNY ROSENZWEIG – JMB
VISTA, CA
112510:54.043
Lap 4
400:46:37.104
2#777GARY SMITH – POL
LOS ANGELES, CA
122213:05.609
Lap 2
400:53:10.900
DNF#710CHRIS ELIAS – POL
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
DNF0100:13:40.687
DNS#133ADAM LEVINGS – POL
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
DNS00

2014-worcs-round-8-glen-helen-photos-utvunderground.com051

SXS Powder Puff – Class Results
PlaceNbrNameOverall PosPoints EarnedFastest LapLapsElasped Time
1#95KAYLA SMITH – POL
RIDGE VC, CA
12505:41.630
Lap 4
600:34:33.606
2#778SARA PRICE – POL
CANYON LAKE, CA
22205:50.502
Lap 4
600:35:32.447
3#388DANIELLE WEATHERLY – POL
LAKE FOREST, CA
32006:17.998
Lap 3
500:31:41.859
4#4PAULINA NELSON – POL
,
41806:35.727
Lap 4
500:32:55.293
5#705SAVANNAH BROOKS – POL
ALPINE, CA
51606:36.749
Lap 4
500:33:07.568
6#395CHRISTY MCGUFFIN – KAW
AGUA DULCE, CA
61506:56.057
Lap 3
500:34:49.547
7#15PIPLIC JAMIE – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
71406:05.431
Lap 4
500:35:03.055
8#113MONICA RAZO – YAM
FLAGSTAFF, AZ
81307:10.799
Lap 3
500:35:31.756
9#99ELIZABETH BASH – YAM
EL CAJON, CA
91206:20.381
Lap 2
500:37:52.839
10#59KELSEY BARNUM – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
101107:35.950
Lap 5
500:38:13.570
11#303LAURIN JENKINS – CA
CORONA, CA
111007:39.525
Lap 4
400:30:33.659
12#1BRANDY BARON – POL
, CA
12906:34.591
Lap 4
400:30:33.871
13#312JANA JOHNSON – POL
WEST HILLS, CA
13808:04.786
Lap 4
400:32:26.024
14#1941MARIA SHELMAN – OTH
BONNEY LAKE, WA
14708:18.068
Lap 4
400:36:21.667
15#194CAROL FRENER – POL
APPLE VALLEY, CA
15609:57.711
Lap 3
300:30:32.003
DNF#939STACIE GODFREY – ART
SANDY, UT
DNF006:32.463
Lap 2
200:12:35.007
DNS#422LISA HAAGSMA – POL
,
DNS00

 

Series Points Report PRO UTV1/17/20142/7/20143/14/20144/11/20145/9/20147/11/20148/1/20149/12/2014
PlaceNbrNameFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishTotal Points
1#1BEAU  BARON
ATASCADERO, CA
131211211177
2#15RYAN  PIPLIC
LAS VEGAS, NV
3DNF354126136
3#51MITCH  GUTHRIE, JR.
GLENDORA, CA
22212243DNF130
4#37RJ  ANDERSON
RIVERSIDE, CA
12204332128
5#457JEFF  OBERING
CEDAR CITY, UT
635675610122
6#95MICHAEL  CAMP
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
419DNF91678482
7#23PABLO  VEGLIA
REDONDO BEACH, CA
1681324DNF67376
8#176NICK  THOMPSON
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
DNF21DNS317851362
9#17STACEY  PIKE
KINGMAN, AZ
814819DNF1311DNF53
10#79DEAN  PRICE
CANYON LAKE, CA
144626DNS1745
11#999ANDREI  ISAC
LAS VEGAS, NV
12DNF17181315843
12#111NOLAN  REMLINGER
FULLERTON, CA
DNF1192551842
13#435RAY  BULLOCH
CEDAR CITY, UT
DNF9DNF238DNS131441
14#11DOUG  EICHNER
EL CAJON, CA
DNF523DNF109DNFDNF40
15#4NICK  NELSON
TEHACHAPI, CA
DNFDNF8610DNS39
16#94TYLER  WINBURY
OJAI, CA
15254739
17#69RICHIE  LAATZ
N LAS VEGAS, NV
196101418DNF38
18#481JUSTIN  DAWES
LAKE ELISNORE, CA
DNFDNS11DNS1910935
19#68NIC  GRANLUND
LAS VEGAS, NV
179532
20#303GILBERT  FLORES
CORONA, CA
171612732
21#24CLINT  ROBERTS
CORONA, CA
9DNF221014DNFDNF31
22#9DAVID  MARTINEZ
HIGHLAND, CA
DNF171212DNF16DNF27
23#722NIKO  SKIPARNIAS
SAN CLEMENTA, CA
1013241526
24#55TIM  WYATT
CANTON, GA
207191524
25#19GREG  ROW
ALPINE, CA
DNFDNF7131924
26#33CODEY  ROWLEY
LAS VEGAS, NV
102211DNF22
27#8JOHN  PACHECO
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
DNSDNF15161220
28#60MARK  HOLZ
LYNDEN, WA
418
29#418KEENAN  ROGERSON
BAKERSFIELD, CA
52021DNF18
30#191JACOB  SHAW
LAKESIDE, CA
1115DNF21DNF17
31#22.CODY  BRADBURY
NUEVO, CA
7DNSDNS14
32#603JOSH  FREDERICK
MOAPA, NV
23201112
33#990ZAC  ZAKOWSKI
SHERWOOD, WI
912
34#108MIKE  GARDNER
LAKE FOREST, CA
1110
35#713BRYAN  CARR
CANYON LAKE, CA
1110
36#919JOHNNY  LEACH
LAKE ELSINOR, CA
129
37#20KYLE  GOVOREAU
RIVERSIDE, CA
129
38#13KYLE  CHANEY
PATASHALA, OH
129
39#80ROBERT  MOWRER
NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV
147
40#706MIKE  LEWIS
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
147
41#152DANA  CREECH
EUREKA, CA
1824265
42#799DAN  WORLEY
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
165
43#52JAMIE  ANNONY
WINSTON, GA
DNF18DNF3
44#749JACOB  YUBETA
TUBAC, AZ
183
45#76TJ  LAVIN
HENDERSON, NV
DNF25DNS1

 

Series Points Report PROD. 10001/17/20142/7/20143/14/20144/11/20145/9/20147/11/20148/1/20149/12/2014
PlaceNbrNameFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishTotal Points
1#422DAVID  HAAGSMA
BAKERSFIELD, CA
111992141157
2#1aMATTHEW  HANCOCK
TEMPE, AZ
327117217147
3#108MIKE  GARDNER
LAKE FOREST, CA
4353136DNF139
4#312KEITH  JOHNSON
WEST HILLS, CA
541DNF482DNF117
5#35CASEY  WALLACE
SAN DIEGO, CA
DNF61653636111
6#661KYLE  MELVILLE
ACTON, CA
672DNF12189992
7#456ALFREDO  RAMIREZ
PASO ROBLES, CA
7931881073
8#110SHAWN  VIOLA
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
941955DNF64
9#194KIPP  MICKELS
APPLEY VALLEY, CA
1415DNF1213117DNF59
10#520RONNIE  ANDERSON
RIVERSIDE, CA
258DNF21DNS52
11#26DALLAS  HASH
LOCHBUIE, CO
122167DNF951
12#208BRIAN  MAC LEAN
REDLANDS, CA
4240
13#107BRYCE  LAMONT
OKOTTES, ALBERTA,
11DNF17117DNSDNF38
14#99STEVE  NOTTOLI
SAN DIEGO, CA
11DNF14151232
15#717LOGAN  OBERING
CEDAR CITY, UT
2313712DNF32
16#234.JUSTIN  HUTCHINSON
APPLE VALLEY, CA
DNS20DNF10101331
17#88.BENJAMIN  HOOPES
PROVO, UT
18225
18#778SARA  PRICE
CANYON LAKE, CA
1612DNF141923
19#193JOE  BUTLER
APPLE VALLEY, CA
8DNS1123
20#969DYLAN  WINBURY
OJAI, CA
11823
21#191JACOB  SHAW
LAKESIDE, CA
320
22#805CHRISTIAN  BENNETT
ATASCADERO, CA
171314DNS19
23#222JORDAN  HANSEN*
ST GEORGE, UT
42019
24#59BLAKE  BARNUM
LAS VEGAS, VV
914DNF19
25#66CAIN  SMEAD
LEONA VALLEY, CA
418
26#14ROBERT  OLANDER
WITTMANN, AZ
18DNSDNF618
27#58RYAN  HOLZ
LYNDEN, WA
516
28#204BRIAN  HAAG
LAGUNA NIGUEL, CA
516
29#217ASPEN  CHOURNOS
ST. GEORGE, UT
615
30#555TRAVIS  RASMUSSEN
CARMICHAELL, CA
19131813
31#317JOHNNY  WHITE
HERBER, CA
813
32#202MIKE  CARSON
STANWOOD, WA
813
33#127WES  MOFFITT
RENO, NV
813
34#796SPEEDY  GONZALES
GLENDORA, CA
1022DNSDNF12
35#77ROGER  KIRKPATRICK
EUREKA, CA
912
36#117DAVID  MAYHEW
BAKERSFIELD, CA
1011
37#215JIM  PUTMAN
LAKE HAVISU, AZ
1011
38#BRIAN  CERNIUS
RIDGEFIELD, WA
1011
39#206CLINT  ALMQUIST
BLYTHE, CA
1011
40#220CODY  SHINN
SANTA MARGARITA, CA
122010
41#74LYN  MATTOX
ALTA LOMA, CA
1110
42#824CHARLES  LOTSHAW
APPLE VALLEY, CA
138
43#991CHASE  WARREN
TEMPE, AZ
13DNF8
44#67DAVID  ELIA
ANTHEM, AZ
14DNS7
45#56JUSTIN  IMHOF
ALTA LOMA, CA
15DNS6
46#STEVE  HANSEN*
ST GEORGE, UT
156
47#200ZACK  SKIPPER
SAN BERNARDINO, CA
15DNF6
48#155TODD  GODFREY
SANDY, UT
156
49#205TANNER  GODFREY
SANDY, UT
16DNS5
50#114ANGELA  OLANDER
WHITTMANN, AZ
165
51#227ZANE  LUCAS
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNS165
52#225KEVIN  DERENARD
WESTMINISTER, CA
165
53#252CHRIS  WILLING
GARDENERVILLE, NV
DNS174
54#207CHRISTOPHER  WITCHE
COOLIDGE, AZ
174
55#958TYLER  AVELAR
SUPRISE, AZ
174
56#226JOHN  PEZZI
WASHOE VALLEY, NV
183
57#206JAMES  TAYLOR
SAUGUS, CA
192
58#177RICHARD  BRONSENA
CEDAR CITY, UT
211

 

Series Points Report PROD. 8501/17/20142/7/20143/14/20144/11/20145/9/20147/11/20148/1/20149/12/2014
PlaceNbrNameFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishTotal Points
1#138DANNY  ROSENZWEIG
VISTA, CA
111DNF1211155
2#21JIM  BERRY
KINGMAN, AZ
234231127
3#777GARY  SMITH
LOS ANGELES, CA
DNS43260
4#710CHRIS  ELIAS
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
533DNF56
5#252CHRIS  WILLING
GARDENERVILLE, NV
1247
6#47JAMES  JEZIK
LAS VEGAS, NV
67DNF447
7#133ADAM  LEVINGS
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
22DNFDNS44
8#320DREW  SCHULTZ
BELLEMONT, AZ
DNF418
9#929MICHAEL  REDHEAD
YORBA LINDA, CA
4DNF18
10#28DAVE  PROVOST
LAS VEGAS, NV
516
11#256SCOTT  SNOW
WASHINGTON, UT
615

 

Photos By: Harlen Foley // UTVUnderground.com

Comments are closed.