2014-WORCS-Primm-Rd-9-10

A long year filled with battles, blood, sweat and tears came to a close in Primm this weekend with the final round of the 2014 WORCS Series.

Cognito Motorsports’ Ryan Piplic out of Las Vegas ended up taking the win at Buffalo Bills even after a little mishap on the start (see below). Piplic landed on his wheels and was able to get his RZR back underway and eventually take the overall win! He was joined on the podium by Nick Johnson of Lake Elsinore, CA in 2nd and Jeff Obering of Cedar City, UT.

2014-WORCS-Primm-Rd-9-11

Beau Baron came into rd. 9 hoping to put an exclamation point on what has been a great year for him. Baron locked up the championship one rd. ago at Glen Helen, so this was just for bragging rights. Unfortunately he ran into some mechanical problems that would take him out of the race. Congrats to Beau on his Championship!

2014-WORCS-Primm-Rd-9-23

With his win at Buffalo Bills, Ryan Piplic secured himself second place in championship points. Jeff Obering’s Championship position matched his podium position at this rd., taking home 3rd.

We’d like to congratulate all the SXS racers on finishing another season of WORCS and all the class champions for accomplishing something remarkable. We’d also like to congratulate all the support personnel, families, teams, and WORCS officials that worked their butts off to make this year the best yet for everyone involved.

Thank you to all of the racers who have repped UTVUnderground all year, we appreciate your support more than words can say! Enjoy the photos and results!

Jake

2014-WORCS-Primm-Rd-9-7

Rd. 9 Pro SXS Results:

PlaceNbrNameOverall PosPoints EarnedFastest LapLapsElasped Time
1#15RYAN PIPLIC – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
12510:26.942
Lap 2
400:42:30.624
2#176NICK THOMPSON – POL
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
22210:30.610
Lap 3
400:42:32.275
3#457JEFF OBERING – POL
CEDAR CITY, UT
32010:34.727
Lap 4
400:42:48.913
4#95MICHAEL CAMP – POL
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
51810:38.047
Lap 4
400:42:52.867
5#5TOMMY SCRANTON – HON
PERRIS, CA
61610:36.857
Lap 4
400:42:59.675
6#24CLINT ROBERTS – POL
CORONA, CA
101511:12.535
Lap 2
400:44:44.960
7#4NICK NELSON – POL
TEHACHAPI, CA
111411:10.616
Lap 4
400:45:01.157
8#31TYSON LEAVER – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
141311:25.733
Lap 4
400:45:55.738
9#303GILBERT FLORES – CA
CORONA, CA
161211:34.979
Lap 4
400:46:47.452
10#23PABLO VEGLIA – CA
REDONDO BEACH, CA
171111:52.482
Lap 2
400:47:24.315
11#17STACEY PIKE – ART
KINGMAN, AZ
201011:36.869
Lap 2
400:48:13.229
12#999ANDREI ISAC – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
21912:03.369
Lap 2
400:48:14.671
13#435RAY BULLOCH – ART
CEDAR CITY, UT
22812:05.095
Lap 4
400:48:31.432
14#51MITCH GUTHRIE, JR. – POL
GLENDORA, CA
23710:15.092
Lap 2
400:50:13.722
15#8JOHN PACHECO – CA
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
26611:31.205
Lap 2
400:50:35.704
16#551STEVE MCMILLIAN – POL
SCOTTVILLE, VA
33513:32.500
Lap 2
300:42:04.674
17#39COLLINS WEBSTER – CA
LAS VEGAS, NV
39411:53.818
Lap 3
300:51:11.817
18#1BEAU BARON – POL
ATASCADERO, CA
40310:16.926
Lap 2
200:20:32.765
19#481JUSTIN DAWES – POL
LAKE ELISNORE, CA
42211:43.164
Lap 2
200:23:20.253
20#603JOSH FREDERICK – CA
MOAPA, NV
43112:04.849
Lap 2
200:23:52.789
DNS#11DOUG EICHNER – POL
EL CAJON, CA
DNS00
DNS#111NOLAN REMLINGER – KAW
FULLERTON, CA
DNS00
DQ#37RJ ANDERSON – POL
RIVERSIDE, CA
DQ010:49.510
Lap 4
400:49:16.801

2014-WORCS-Primm-Rd-9-16

Rd. 9 Production 1000 SXS Results:

PlaceNbrNameOverall PosPoints EarnedFastest LapLapsElasped Time
1#422DAVID HAAGSMA – POL
BAKERSFIELD, CA
42510:39.613
Lap 4
400:42:50.827
2#93MATTHEW HANCOCK – POL
TEMPE, AZ
72210:47.384
Lap 4
400:43:17.169
3#35CASEY WALLACE – POL
SAN DIEGO, CA
82010:55.153
Lap 3
400:43:53.846
4#59BLAKE BARNUM – POL
LAS VEGAS, VV
91811:09.229
Lap 3
400:44:25.478
5#107BRYCE LAMONT – POL
OKOTTES, ALBERTA ,
121611:07.820
Lap 2
400:45:07.391
6#194KIPP MICKELS – POL
APPLEY VALLEY, CA
131511:23.736
Lap 4
400:45:52.592
7#26DALLAS HASH – POL
LOCHBUIE, CO
151411:29.875
Lap 4
400:46:09.170
8#991CHASE WARREN – POL
TEMPE, AZ
181311:53.885
Lap 4
400:47:39.500
9#214BRIAN HAAG – POL
LAGUNA NIGUEL, CA
191211:42.893
Lap 2
400:48:03.374
10#108MIKE GARDNER – POL
LAKE FOREST, CA
24510:47.622
Lap 3
400:50:20.207
11#520RONNIE ANDERSON – POL
RIVERSIDE, CA
251010:49.951
Lap 4
400:50:21.111
12#661KYLE MELVILLE – CA
ACTON, CA
27911:32.861
Lap 3
300:34:27.498
13#455CODY SHINN – POL
SANTA MARGARITA, CA
30813:00.683
Lap 2
300:39:02.041
14#48JOHN PEZZI – POL
WASHOE VALLEY, NV
31713:15.594
Lap 2
300:40:19.909
15#53LARRY HEIDLER – POL
MORENO VALLEY, CA
32611:38.570
Lap 2
300:40:34.898
16#213TRACY DAVIS – KTM
HENDERSON, NV
35512:28.673
Lap 2
300:45:44.116
17#939JAMES JARAMILLO – OTH
LAS VEGAS, NV
36415:33.039
Lap 3
300:46:08.418
18#320DREW  SCHULTZ – POL
BELLEMONT, AZ
37315:02.076
Lap 3
300:47:01.991
19#312KEITH JOHNSON – POL
WEST HILLS, CA
38211:11.519
Lap 3
300:49:04.095
20#110SHAWN VIOLA – POL
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
41111:18.105
Lap 2
200:22:19.006
21#216DAVID JACKSON – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
44112:40.116
Lap 2
200:25:05.354
DNF#215JACOB SHAW – POL
LAKESIDE, CA
DNF0100:11:17.430
DNF#717AUSTIN OBERING – POL
CEDAR, UT
DNF0100:13:09.157
DNF#99STEVE NOTTOLI – POL
SAN DIEGO, CA
DNF0100:13:27.962
DNS#211JEREMY BROWN – POL
GREELEY, LO
DNS00
DNS#212JOSHUA PERKINS – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNS00
DNS#88.BENJAMIN HOOPES – POL
PROVO, UT
DNS00
DNS#721NOAH WARREN – POL
CARLSBAD, CA
DNS00
DNS#234JUSTIN HUTCHINSON – CA
APPLE VALLEY, CA
DNS00

 

2014-WORCS-Primm-Rd-9-24

Rd. 9 Production 850 SXS Results:

PlaceNbrNameOverall PosPoints EarnedFastest LapLapsElasped Time
1#494JON MAJORS – POL
BAKERSFIELD, CA
342514:30.960
Lap 2
300:43:26.645
DNF#21JIM BERRY – KAW
KINGMAN, AZ
DNF0100:12:00.991
DNF#138DANNY ROSENZWEIG – JMB
VISTA, CA
DNF5100:13:36.000
DNS#710CHRIS ELIAS – POL
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
DNS00
DNS#777GARY SMITH – POL
CULVER CITY, CA
DNS00

2014-WORCS-Primm-Rd-9-9

SXS Powder Puff – Class Results
PlaceNbrNameOverall PosPoints EarnedFastest LapLapsElasped Time
1#778SARA PRICE – POL
CANYON LAKE, CA
12509:52.761
Lap 2
300:30:11.401
2#114ANGELA OLANDER – POL
WITTMANN, AZ
22209:50.146
Lap 3
300:30:19.290
3#176CHRISTY MCGUFFIN – POL
AGUA DULCE, CA
32009:46.100
Lap 3
300:30:21.609
4#15JAMIE PIPLIC – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
41809:45.177
Lap 3
300:30:35.315
5#194DONNA ELLSWORTH – POL
PARKER, AZ
51610:21.436
Lap 3
300:32:31.973
6#312CASSIDY ZIEGLER – POL
,
61510:32.475
Lap 3
300:33:22.429
7#303LAURIN JENKINS – CA
CORONA, CA
71411:25.764
Lap 2
300:35:29.778
8#53JORDYN GILLESPIE – POL
LAKESIDE, CA
81311:15.438
Lap 3
300:36:15.202
9#93JULIE ROLL – POL
BONSALL, CA
91210:17.801
Lap 2
200:21:43.729
10#14PAULINA NELSON – POL
,
101110:44.127
Lap 2
200:22:13.325
11#59KELSEY BARNUM – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
111021:02.847
Lap 2
200:32:49.440
DNS#39JENNIFER BROUGHTON – POL
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNS00
DNS#37SAVANNAH BROOKS – POL
ALPINE, CA
DNS00
DNS#108DANIELLE WEATHERLY – POL
LAKE FOREST, CA
DNS00

2014-WORCS-Primm-Rd-9-2

2014 Championship Points Pro SXS:

PlaceNbrNameFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishTotal Points
1#1BEAU  BARON
ATASCADERO, CA
13121121118180
2#15RYAN  PIPLIC
LAS VEGAS, NV
3DNF3541261161
3#457JEFF  OBERING
CEDAR CITY, UT
6356756103142
4#51MITCH  GUTHRIE, JR.
GLENDORA, CA
22212243DNF14137
5#37RJ  ANDERSON
RIVERSIDE, CA
12204332DQ128
6#95MICHAEL  CAMP
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
419DNF9167844100
7#23PABLO  VEGLIA
REDONDO BEACH, CA
1681324DNF6731087
8#176NICK  THOMPSON
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
DNF21DNS3178513284
9#17STACEY  PIKE
KINGMAN, AZ
814819DNF1311DNF1163
10#4NICK  NELSON
TEHACHAPI, CA
DNFDNF8610DNS753
11#999ANDREI  ISAC
LAS VEGAS, NV
12DNF1718131581252
12#435RAY  BULLOCH
CEDAR CITY, UT
DNF9DNF238DNS13141349
13#24CLINT  ROBERTS
CORONA, CA
9DNF221014DNFDNF646
14#79DEAN  PRICE
CANYON LAKE, CA
144626DNS1745
15#303GILBERT  FLORES
CORONA, CA
1716127944
16#111NOLAN  REMLINGER
FULLERTON, CA
DNF11925518DNS42
17#11DOUG  EICHNER
EL CAJON, CA
DNF523DNF109DNFDNFDNS40
18#94TYLER  WINBURY
OJAI, CA
15254739
19#69RICHIE  LAATZ
N LAS VEGAS, NV
196101418DNF38
20#481JUSTIN  DAWES
LAKE ELISNORE, CA
DNFDNS11DNS191091937
21#68NIC  GRANLUND
LAS VEGAS, NV
179532
22#9DAVID  MARTINEZ
HIGHLAND, CA
DNF171212DNF16DNF27
23#8JOHN  PACHECO
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
DNSDNF1516121526
24#722NIKO  SKIPARNIAS
SAN CLEMENTA, CA
1013241526
25#55TIM  WYATT
CANTON, GA
207191524
26#19GREG  ROW
ALPINE, CA
DNFDNF7131924
27#33CODEY  ROWLEY
LAS VEGAS, NV
102211DNF22
28#60MARK  HOLZ
LYNDEN, WA
418
29#418KEENAN  ROGERSON
BAKERSFIELD, CA
52021DNF18
30#215JACOB  SHAW
LAKESIDE, CA
1115DNF21DNF17
31#5TOMMY  SCRANTON
PERRIS, CA
DNSDNSDNS516
32#22.CODY  BRADBURY
NUEVO, CA
7DNSDNS14
33#603JOSH  FREDERICK
MOAPA, NV
2320112013
34#31TYSON  LEAVER
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNF813
35#990ZAC  ZAKOWSKI
SHERWOOD, WI
912
36#108MIKE  GARDNER
LAKE FOREST, CA
1110
37#713BRYAN  CARR
CANYON LAKE, CA
1110
38#919JOHNNY  LEACH
LAKE ELSINOR, CA
129
39#20KYLE  GOVOREAU
RIVERSIDE, CA
129
40#13KYLE  CHANEY
PATASHALA, OH
129
41#80ROBERT  MOWRER
NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV
147
42#706MIKE  LEWIS
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
147
43#152DANA  CREECH
EUREKA, CA
1824265
44#799DAN  WORLEY
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
165
45#551STEVE  MCMILLIAN
SCOTTVILLE, VA
165
46#39COLLINS  WEBSTER
LAS VEGAS, NV
174
47#52JAMIE  ANNONY
WINSTON, GA
DNF18DNF3
48#749JACOB  YUBETA
TUBAC, AZ
183
49#76TJ  LAVIN
HENDERSON, NV
DNF25DNS1

2014-WORCS-Primm-Rd-9-5

2014 Championship Points Production 1000 SXS:

PlaceNbrNameFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishTotal Points
1#422DAVID  HAAGSMA
BAKERSFIELD, CA
1119921411175
2#93MATTHEW  HANCOCK
TEMPE, AZ
3271172172160
3#108MIKE  GARDNER
LAKE FOREST, CA
4353136DNF10144
4#35CASEY  WALLACE
SAN DIEGO, CA
DNF616536363131
5#312KEITH  JOHNSON
WEST HILLS, CA
541DNF482DNF19124
6#661KYLE  MELVILLE
ACTON, CA
672DNF12189912103
7#194KIPP  MICKELS
APPLEY VALLEY, CA
1415DNF1213117DNF679
8#456ALFREDO  RAMIREZ
PASO ROBLES, CA
7931881073
9#26DALLAS  HASH
LOCHBUIE, CO
122167DNF9765
10#110SHAWN  VIOLA
LAKE ELSINORE, CA
941955DNF2065
11#520RONNIE  ANDERSON
RIVERSIDE, CA
258DNF21DNS1162
12#107BRYCE  LAMONT
OKOTTES, ALBERTA,
11DNF17117DNSDNF559
13#208BRIAN  MAC LEAN
REDLANDS, CA
4240
14#59BLAKE  BARNUM
LAS VEGAS, VV
914DNF437
15#99STEVE  NOTTOLI
SAN DIEGO, CA
11DNF141512DNF32
16#717LOGAN  OBERING
CEDAR CITY, UT
2313712DNF32
17#234JUSTIN  HUTCHINSON
APPLE VALLEY, CA
DNS20DNF101013DNS31
18#214BRIAN  HAAG
LAGUNA NIGUEL, CA
5928
19#88.BENJAMIN  HOOPES
PROVO, UT
182DNS25
20#778SARA  PRICE
CANYON LAKE, CA
1612DNF141923
21#193JOE  BUTLER
APPLE VALLEY, CA
8DNS1123
22#969DYLAN  WINBURY
OJAI, CA
11823
23#991CHASE  WARREN
TEMPE, AZ
13DNF821
24#215JACOB  SHAW
LAKESIDE, CA
3DNF20
25#805CHRISTIAN  BENNETT
ATASCADERO, CA
171314DNS19
26#222JORDAN  HANSEN*
ST GEORGE, UT
42019
27#66CAIN  SMEAD
LEONA VALLEY, CA
418
28#14ROBERT  OLANDER
WITTMANN, AZ
18DNSDNF618
29#455CODY  SHINN
SANTA MARGARITA, CA
12201318
30#58RYAN  HOLZ
LYNDEN, WA
516
31#217ASPEN  CHOURNOS
ST. GEORGE, UT
615
32#555TRAVIS  RASMUSSEN
CARMICHAELL, CA
19131813
33#317JOHNNY  WHITE
HERBER, CA
813
34#202MIKE  CARSON
STANWOOD, WA
813
35#127WES  MOFFITT
RENO, NV
813
36#796SPEEDY  GONZALES
GLENDORA, CA
1022DNSDNF12
37#77ROGER  KIRKPATRICK
EUREKA, CA
912
38#117DAVID  MAYHEW
BAKERSFIELD, CA
1011
39#215JIM  PUTMAN
LAKE HAVISU, AZ
1011
40#BRIAN  CERNIUS
RIDGEFIELD, WA
1011
41#206CLINT  ALMQUIST
BLYTHE, CA
1011
42#48JOHN  PEZZI
WASHOE VALLEY, NV
181410
43#74LYN  MATTOX
ALTA LOMA, CA
1110
44#824CHARLES  LOTSHAW
APPLE VALLEY, CA
138
45#67DAVID  ELIA
ANTHEM, AZ
14DNS7
46#56JUSTIN  IMHOF
ALTA LOMA, CA
15DNS6
47#53LARRY  HEIDLER
MORENO VALLEY, CA
156
48#STEVE  HANSEN*
ST GEORGE, UT
156
49#200ZACK  SKIPPER
SAN BERNARDINO, CA
15DNF6
50#155TODD  GODFREY
SANDY, UT
156
51#213TRACY  DAVIS
HENDERSON, NV
165
52#205TANNER  GODFREY
SANDY, UT
16DNS5
53#114ANGELA  OLANDER
WITTMANN, AZ
165
54#227ZANE  LUCAS
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNS165
55#225KEVIN  DERENARD
WESTMINISTER, CA
165
56#252CHRIS  WILLING
GARDENERVILLE, NV
DNS174
57#939JAMES  JARAMILLO
LAS VEGAS, NV
DNS174
58#207CHRISTOPHER  WITCHE
COOLIDGE, AZ
174
59#958TYLER  AVELAR
SUPRISE, AZ
174
60#320DREW  SCHULTZ
BELLEMONT, AZ
183
61#206JAMES  TAYLOR
SAUGUS, CA
192
62#216DAVID  JACKSON
LAS VEGAS, NV
211
63#177RICHARD  BRONSENA
CEDAR CITY, UT
211

2014-WORCS-Primm-Rd-9-13

2014 Championship Points Production 850 SXS:

PlaceNbrNameFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishFinishTotal Points
1#138DANNY  ROSENZWEIG
VISTA, CA
111DNF1211DNF160
2#21JIM  BERRY
KINGMAN, AZ
234231DNF127
3#777GARY  SMITH
CULVER CITY, CA
DNS432DNS60
4#710CHRIS  ELIAS
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
533DNFDNS56
5#252CHRIS  WILLING
GARDENERVILLE, NV
1247
6#47JAMES  JEZIK
LAS VEGAS, NV
67DNF447
7#133ADAM  LEVINGS
LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ
22DNFDNS44
8#494JON  MAJORS
BAKERSFIELD, CA
125
9#320DREW  SCHULTZ
BELLEMONT, AZ
DNF418
10#929MICHAEL  REDHEAD
YORBA LINDA, CA
4DNF18
11#28DAVE  PROVOST
LAS VEGAS, NV
516
12#256SCOTT  SNOW
WASHINGTON, UT
615

2014-WORCS-Primm-Rd-9-43

2014 Championship Points Powder Puff SXS:

PlaceNbrNameFinishFinishTotal Points
1#778SARA  PRICE
CANYON LAKE, CA
2147
2#176CHRISTY  MCGUFFIN
AGUA DULCE, CA
6335
3#15.JAMIE  PIPLIC
LAS VEGAS, NV
7432
4#14PAULINA  NELSON
,
41029
5#95KAYLA  SMITH
RIDGE VC, CA
125
6#303LAURIN  JENKINS
CORONA, CA
11724
7#114ANGELA  OLANDER
WITTMANN, AZ
222
8#59KELSEY  BARNUM
LAS VEGAS, NV
101121
9#108DANIELLE  WEATHERLY
LAKE FOREST, CA
3DNS20
10#194DONNA  ELLSWORTH
PARKER, AZ
516
11#37SAVANNAH  BROOKS
ALPINE, CA
5DNS16
12#312CASSIDY  ZIEGLER
,
615
13#113MONICA  RAZO
FLAGSTAFF, AZ
813
14#53JORDYN  GILLESPIE
LAKESIDE, CA
813
15#33ELIZABETH  BASH
EL CAJON, CA
912
16#93JULIE  ROLL
BONSALL, CA
912
17#1BRANDY  BARON
, CA
129
18#312JANA  JOHNSON
WEST HILLS, CA
138
19#MARIA  SHELMAN
BONNEY LAKE, WA
147
20#194CAROL  FRENER
APPLE VALLEY, CA
156

Photos By Harlen Foley // UTVUnderground